Hjalmar Ekdal
Hjalmar Ekdal (Groningen, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2024/25 (1245 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Eredivisie: 1.73. Started 14 of 14.
Key facts
As of 18 May 2025: A defender for Groningen, Hjalmar Ekdal has 14 appearances (1245 minutes) in the Eredivisie 2024/25.
As of 18 May 2025: Hjalmar Ekdal averages 3.0 Impact a match over 14 games in Eredivisie matches — 68th percentile among the 380 Eredivisie players who qualify.
As of 18 May 2025: In 2024/25 Hjalmar Ekdal averaged 1.73 tackles per 90 over 1245 minutes; his career figure is 1.43 over 6867.
Hjalmar Ekdal (Groningen) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 14 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Hjalmar Ekdal is a defender at Groningen, with 14 appearances and 1245 minutes in the Eredivisie 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 14 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 68th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players. Hjalmar Ekdal has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 89 minutes. That is 41% of the Eredivisie minutes available to him (1245 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.73 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (1245 minutes) versus 1.43 across every season on record (6867 minutes).
By the numbers
Hjalmar Ekdal recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.3, 2.1, 1.0, 5.9, 2.2 — broadly level, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: two yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2024/25, and 1.23 fouls per 90 in the Eredivisie.
Season 2024/25 · all competitions
Started 14 of 14 appearances · 89 minutes per appearance · 41% of the Eredivisie minutes available (1245 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.73 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (1245 minutes) · 1.43 across every season on record (6867 minutes).
Eredivisie only: 14 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Eredivisie Impact leaderboard.
Hjalmar Ekdal stats per 90 · Eredivisie 2024/25, defender
| Stat | Hjalmar Ekdal | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.73 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.37 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.36 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.93 | — |
| Duel win rate | 56.6% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.23 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 53.42 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 86.6% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1245 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-03-16 to 2025-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Eredivisie 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Eredivisie 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Hjalmar Ekdal | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.22on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 53.42accuracy 86.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.22success 42.9% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.93win rate 56.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.47 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.37 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Eredivisie
3 per match — 68th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Burnley | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.35 | 0.26 | 1.7 |
| 2026/27 | Sweden national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.2 |
| 2025/26 | Burnley | 21 | 0 | 1 | 2.09 | 0.31 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Groningen | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.11 | 0.07 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | Burnley | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.80 | 0.18 | 0.9 |
| 2022/23 | Djurgardens IF | 16 | 1 | 0 | 3.41 | 0.23 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Burnley | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2.45 | 0.35 | 3.9 |
| 2022/23 | Sweden national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 3.5 |
| 2021/22 | Djurgardens IF | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1.80 | 0.00 | 3.6 |
| 2020/21 | Sirius | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.45 | 0.00 | 2.4 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-18 | @ PEC Zwolle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.3 | Match → |
| 2025-05-14 | v Ajax | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.1 | Match → | |
| 2025-05-11 | @ AZ Alkmaar | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 1 | Match → | |
| 2025-05-03 | v Waalwijk | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.7 | 5.9 | Match → |
| 2025-04-23 | v Heracles | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2025-04-13 | @ Utrecht | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | Match → |
| 2025-04-05 | v PSV Eindhoven | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2025-04-02 | @ Feyenoord | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-29 | @ NAC Breda | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2025-03-16 | v Fortuna Sittard | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 1.70 at home (634 min), 1.77 away (611 min); Interceptions 1.56 at home (634 min), 1.18 away (611 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Hjalmar Ekdal’s record for that season. See Hjalmar Ekdal’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Hjalmar Ekdal average per 90?
- Hjalmar Ekdal averages 1.73 tackles per 90 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25 (1245 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Hjalmar Ekdal have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Hjalmar Ekdal had 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (1245 minutes played).
- Did Hjalmar Ekdal start regularly in 2024/25?
- Hjalmar Ekdal started 14 of 14 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 89 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Hjalmar Ekdal’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
- Hjalmar Ekdal averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 14 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.