H. Sakai 2026/27 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Auckland

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Auckland · Position: Defender.

H. Sakai (Auckland, defender) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 3 appearances in 2026/27 (262 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in A-League Men: 2.06, higher than 81% of 42 defenders. Started 3 of 3.

Key Facts

Figures as of

H. Sakai has a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across three appearances in A-League Men matches, the 92nd percentile of 219 qualifying A-League Men players.

Against defenders in A-League Men 2026/27, H. Sakai stands out on a duel win rate of 75.0% (higher than 94%) and 0.00 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 94%); the cohort is 42 players with 180+ minutes.

H. Sakai (Auckland) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across three appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in three appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).

4.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 3 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

H. Sakai is a defender at Auckland, with three appearances and 262 minutes in A-League Men 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.6 per match across three appearances in A-League Men matches, the 92nd percentile of 219 qualifying A-League Men players. H. Sakai has started 3 of three appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 87 minutes. That is 97% of the A-League Men minutes available to him (262 of 270 across three club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 42 A-League Men defenders with 180+ minutes: a duel win rate of 75.0% — higher than 94% and 0.00 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 94%.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, A-League Men 2026/27 (n = 42): Discipline (elite, 95th percentile) and Scoring (elite, 90th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (24th percentile), against 42 Defenders, A-League Men 2026/27 (n = 42).

Form and availability

Impact over the last three matches (newest first): 8.4, 2.8, 2.7 — trending up, averaging 4.6 against a season figure of 4.6.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, A-League Men 2026/27 (n = 42): R. Grant, Lucas Mauragis and J. McGarry (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

3
Apps
1
Goals
0
Assists
262
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 3 of 3 appearances · 87 minutes per appearance · 97% of the A-League Men minutes available (262 of 270).

A-League Men only: 3 apps · 4.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the A-League Men Impact leaderboard.

H. Sakai Stats per 90 · A-League Men 2026/27, defender

StatH. Sakaivs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 902.06higher than 81%2.76
Interceptionsper 900.69higher than 26%1.27
Blocksper 900.69higher than 69%0.23
Duels wonper 905.15higher than 55%6.84
Duel win rate75.0%higher than 94%59.5%
Fouls committedper 900.00fewer than 94%1.27
Cardsper 900.00fewer than 64%0.29
Passesper 9033.32higher than 24%39.16
Pass accuracy68.0%higher than 10%70.8%

Per 90 minutes over 262 minutes in A-League Men 2026/27. Ranked against 42 A-League Men defenders with 180+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1565 minutes.

Profile Radar · A-League Men 2026/27, defender

H. Sakai — radar against Defenders, A-League Men 2026/27 (n = 42)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

H. Sakai · Defenders, A-League Men 2026/27 (n = 42) median

AxisH. SakaiMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.34on target 100.0%0.2967th
Scoringgoals p900.340.0090th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.030.1783rd
Passingpasses p9033.32accuracy 68.0%48.8324th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.69success 40.0%0.2976th
Duelsduels won p905.15win rate 75.0%4.9055th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.443.0062nd
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.000.955th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 262 minutes in A-League Men 2026/27. Cohort: 42 players with 180+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in A-League Men

A-League Men 2026/27: this player is in the 92th percentile of 219 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.87

4.6 per match — 92th percentile of 219 qualifying A-League Men players (1+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Auckland3102.751.034.6
2025/26Auckland22024.030.983.1
2024/25Urawa5023.230.813.8
2024/25Auckland2007.000.005.8
2023/24Urawa7004.360.222.7
2022/23Urawa5002.510.912.1
2022/23Japan national team2003.501.503.3
2021/22Urawa1002.000.002.2
2020/21Marseille10004.350.333.2
2019/20Marseille100––0.5
2018/19Marseille4003.710.573.3
2018/19Japan national team1001.910.001.1
2017/18Marseille6003.100.663.3

Game Log · Last 3 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-30@ Brisbane Roar9010110308.58.4
2026-10-24@ Western Sydney Wanderers8200002106.22.8
2026-10-17v Melbourne City9000001207.92.7

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 3 Matches

H. Sakai: Impact per match over the last 3 matches, from 2.7 on 2026-10-17 to 8.4 on 2026-10-30.2026-10-172026-10-30

TACTIX Model: H. Sakai’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for H. Sakai’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does H. Sakai average per 90?
H. Sakai averages 2.06 tackles per 90 minutes in A-League Men 2026/27 (262 minutes) — higher than 81% of 42 A-League Men defenders with 180+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does H. Sakai have this season?
This season H. Sakai has 1 goal and 0 assists in 3 appearances (262 minutes played).
Does H. Sakai start every game?
H. Sakai started 3 of 3 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 87 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What is H. Sakai’s TACTIX Impact rating?
H. Sakai averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across 3 appearances in 2026/27 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.