J. Caprice
J. Caprice (Exeter City, defender) had 1 goal and 4 assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 (2661 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League One: 1.49. Started 31 of 39.
Key facts
As of 7 May 2023: A defender for Exeter City, J. Caprice has 37 appearances (2481 minutes) in League One 2022/23.
As of 7 May 2023: In 2022/23 J. Caprice has one goal, four assists and 39 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 7 May 2023: J. Caprice averages 2.2 Impact a match over 37 games in League One matches — 44th percentile among the 531 League One players who qualify.
J. Caprice (Exeter City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 39 appearances, and scored one goal and four assists in 39 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Caprice is a defender at Exeter City, with 37 appearances and 2481 minutes in League One 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 37 appearances in League One matches, the 44th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players. J. Caprice has started 31 of 39 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 68 minutes. That is 60% of the League One minutes available to him (2481 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.11 tackles per 90 at home (1058 minutes) against 1.74 away (1603 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.49 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2661 minutes) versus 1.41 across every season on record (12611 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -1.1, 0.1, 4.8, 2.5, 3.1 — trending down, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: four yellow cards in 39 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.47 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 31 of 39 appearances, 8 from the bench · 68 minutes per appearance · 60% of the League One minutes available (2481 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.49 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (2661 minutes) · 1.41 across every season on record (12611 minutes).
League One only: 37 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
J. Caprice stats per 90 · League One 2022/23, defender
| Stat | J. Caprice | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.49 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.62 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.22 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.24 | — |
| Duel win rate | 44.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.47 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.15 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 24.85 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 69.5% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 2481 minutes in League One 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-02-18 to 2023-05-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for League One 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Caprice | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.29on target 37.5% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.04 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.94 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 24.85accuracy 69.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.34success 48.1% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.24win rate 44.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.32 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.62 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
2.2 per match — 44th percentile of 531 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Oldham | 26 | 0 | 3 | 2.55 | 0.76 | 1.7 |
| 2023/24 | Burton Albion | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1.86 | 0.62 | 1.2 |
| 2022/23 | Exeter City | 39 | 1 | 4 | 2.06 | 0.91 | 2.3 |
| 2021/22 | Exeter City | 35 | 1 | 6 | 1.16 | 1.13 | 2.6 |
| 2020/21 | Exeter City | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2.99 | 0.85 | 1.4 |
| 2019/20 | Tranmere | 22 | 0 | 2 | 1.79 | 0.92 | 1.9 |
| 2018/19 | Tranmere | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1.43 | 0.95 | 3.0 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-07 | v Morecambe sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -1.1 | Match → | |
| 2023-04-29 | @ Ipswich | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2023-04-22 | @ Sheffield Wednesday | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7.6 | 4.8 | Match → | |
| 2023-04-18 | v Derby | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2023-04-10 | @ Peterborough | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2023-04-07 | v Bolton sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2023-03-18 | @ Cheltenham sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-03-11 | v Lincoln sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-02-25 | v Cambridge United sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2023-02-18 | @ Port Vale | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.11 at home (1058 min), 1.74 away (1603 min); Interceptions 0.60 at home (1058 min), 0.56 away (1603 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is J. Caprice’s record for that season. See J. Caprice’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does J. Caprice average per 90?
- J. Caprice averages 1.49 tackles per 90 minutes in League One 2022/23 (2481 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Caprice have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 J. Caprice had 1 goal and 4 assists in 39 appearances (2661 minutes played).
- Did J. Caprice start regularly in 2022/23?
- J. Caprice started 31 of 39 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 68 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Caprice’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- J. Caprice averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 39 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.