J. Martin
J. Martin (Northampton, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 13 appearances in 2019/20 (859 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League Two: 0.94. Started 12 of 13.
Key facts
As of 1 February 2020: A defender for Northampton, J. Martin has 13 appearances (859 minutes) in League Two 2019/20.
As of 1 February 2020: In 2019/20 J. Martin has no goals, one assist and 13 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 1 February 2020: J. Martin averages 1.2 Impact a match over 13 games in League Two matches — 13th percentile among the 436 League Two players who qualify.
J. Martin (Northampton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 13 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 13 appearances in 2019/20 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 February 2020).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Martin is a defender at Northampton, with 13 appearances and 859 minutes in League Two 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across 13 appearances in League Two matches, the 13th percentile of 436 qualifying League Two players. J. Martin has started 12 of 13 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 19% of the League Two minutes available to him (859 of 4410 across 49 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.21 tackles per 90 at home (373 minutes) against 0.74 away (486 minutes), all competitions 2019/20. Against his career: 0.94 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (859 minutes) versus 1.33 across every season on record (2239 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 0.6, -1.3, 0.5, 0.9 — broadly level, averaging 0.3 against a season figure of 1.2. Discipline: two yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2019/20, and 1.26 fouls per 90 in League Two.
Season 2019/20 · all competitions
Started 12 of 13 appearances, 1 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 19% of the League Two minutes available (859 of 4410).
Against his career: 0.94 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (859 minutes) · 1.33 across every season on record (2239 minutes).
League Two only: 13 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2019/20. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
J. Martin stats per 90 · League Two 2019/20, defender
| Stat | J. Martin | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.94 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.84 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.42 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.26 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.21 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 14.98 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 859 minutes in League Two 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-09-21 to 2020-02-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2019/20, defender
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Martin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.52on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.57 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 14.98 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.31success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.20 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.47 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
1.2 per match — 13th percentile of 436 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Ebbsfleet United | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Stevenage | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1.91 | 0.36 | 1.6 |
| 2020/21 | Northampton | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.76 | 1.1 |
| 2019/20 | Northampton | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.78 | 1.47 | 1.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-01 | @ Macclesfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2020-01-28 | v Scunthorpe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2020-01-21 | @ Leyton Orient | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | -1.3 | Match → | |
| 2020-01-18 | v Morecambe sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2019-12-26 | @ Crawley Town | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2019-12-21 | @ Mansfield Town | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | Match → |
| 2019-10-12 | @ Scunthorpe | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2019-10-05 | v Leyton Orient | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2019-09-28 | @ Morecambe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2019-09-21 | v Crawley Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 2.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Tackles 1.21 at home (373 min), 0.74 away (486 min); Interceptions 0.48 at home (373 min), 1.11 away (486 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2019/20 is complete — this page is J. Martin’s record for that season. See J. Martin’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does J. Martin average per 90?
- J. Martin averages 0.94 tackles per 90 minutes in League Two 2019/20 (859 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did J. Martin have in 2019/20?
- In 2019/20 J. Martin had 0 goals and 1 assist in 13 appearances (859 minutes played).
- Did J. Martin start regularly in 2019/20?
- J. Martin started 12 of 13 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was J. Martin’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
- J. Martin averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.2 per match across 13 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.