John Martin
Next: Bohemians v Shelbourne · Premier Division · Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST · Bohemians allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
John Martin (Shelbourne, forward) has 7 goals and 2 assists in 18 appearances in 2026 (1062 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier Division: 2.46, higher than 74% of 38 forwards. Started 15 of 18. Next: Bohemians v Shelbourne, Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 16 October 2026: A forward for Shelbourne, John Martin has 18 appearances (1062 minutes) in Premier Division 2026.
As of 16 October 2026: In 2026 John Martin has seven goals, two assists and 18 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 16 October 2026: John Martin averages 3.5 Impact a match over 18 games in Premier Division matches — 86th percentile among the 192 Premier Division players who qualify.
John Martin (Shelbourne) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 18 appearances, and has seven goals and two assists in 18 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 16 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
John Martin is a forward at Shelbourne, with 18 appearances and 1062 minutes in Premier Division 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 18 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 86th percentile of 192 qualifying Premier Division players. John Martin has started 15 of 18 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 59 minutes. That is 35% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (1062 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.47 shots per 90 at home (544 minutes) against 1.39 away (518 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 38 Premier Division forwards with 450+ minutes: 0.59 goals per 90 — higher than 97%. Shots per 90 is up from 1.23 last season (1244 minutes in Premier Division) to 2.46 in 2026. John Martin recorded a foul won in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38): Scoring (elite, 97th percentile) and Duels (elite, 92nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (13th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Dribbling (21st percentile), against 38 Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 9.9, 0.6, 6.3, 2.1 — broadly level, averaging 3.8 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: five yellow cards in 18 appearances in 2026. Next up: Bohemians v Shelbourne, Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST (Premier Division). Bohemians allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38): M. Doyle, J. Voilas and T. Lonergan (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · all competitions
Started 15 of 18 appearances, 3 from the bench · 59 minutes per appearance · 35% of the Premier Division minutes available (1062 of 3060).
Premier Division only: 18 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2026. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
John Martin stats per 90 · Premier Division 2026, forward
| Stat | John Martin | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.59 | higher than 97% | 0.51 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.46 | higher than 74% | 1.23 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.10 | higher than 71% | 0.80 |
| Shot accuracy | 44.8% | higher than 42% | 64.7% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.93 | higher than 45% | 0.94 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.42 | higher than 21% | 0.65 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.53 | higher than 71% | 1.45 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.85 | fewer than 14% | 0.87 |
Per 90 minutes over 1062 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Ranked against 38 Premier Division forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1244 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 2+ shots6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ foul won8 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-17 to 2026-10-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier Division 2026, forward
John Martin · Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38) median
| Axis | John Martin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.46on target 44.8% | 1.71 | 74th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.59 | 0.32 | 97th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.10 | 1.09 | 50th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 16.95accuracy 69.0% | 17.40 | 39th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.42success 38.5% | 0.65 | 21st |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.46win rate 43.3% | 4.70 | 92nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.29 | 1.27 | 89th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.54 | 1.54 | 87th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1062 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Cohort: 38 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in Premier Division
3.5 per match — 86th percentile of 192 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Shelbourne | 18 | 7 | 2 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 3.5 |
| 2025 | Shelbourne | 38 | 7 | 1 | 0.82 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| 2024 | Shelbourne | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.58 | 1.16 | 3.2 |
| 2023 | Dundalk | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.49 | 0.99 | 2.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | @ St Patrick's Athl. | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-09 | v Sligo Rovers | 38 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8.7 | 9.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-25 | @ Galway United sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-05-29 | v Galway United | 73 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | Match → |
| 2026-05-25 | @ Derry City | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-05-15 | @ St Patrick's Athl. | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-05-08 | v Sligo Rovers | 64 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2026-05-04 | @ Bohemians | 92 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-24 | v Drogheda United | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-04-17 | v Derry City | 81 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.7 | 6.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Shots 3.47 at home (544 min), 1.39 away (518 min); Shots on target 1.65 at home (544 min), 0.52 away (518 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: John Martin’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does John Martin average per 90?
- John Martin averages 2.46 shots per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2026 (1062 minutes) — higher than 74% of 38 Premier Division forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does John Martin have this season?
- This season John Martin has 7 goals and 2 assists in 18 appearances (1062 minutes played).
- Does John Martin start every game?
- John Martin started 15 of 18 appearances in 2026, averaging 59 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does John Martin get booked?
- John Martin was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.