J. Rivas Stats
Club: U.N.A.M. - Pumas · Position: Defender.
Now at U.N.A.M. - Pumas. The 2024 season below was played at Puebla — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: U.N.A.M. - Pumas v Club America · Liga MX · Sun 8 Nov, 03:10 GMT · Club America allow 13.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
J. Rivas (U.N.A.M. - Pumas, defender) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 13 appearances in 2024 (907 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Liga MX: 3.77. Started 9 of 13. Next: U.N.A.M. - Pumas v Club America, Sun 8 Nov, 03:10 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Rivas has a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 13 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 70th percentile of 335 qualifying Liga MX players.
Rivas has two yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2024.
J. Rivas (U.N.A.M. - Pumas) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 13 appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in 13 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 11 September 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Rivas is a defender at Puebla, with 13 appearances and 907 minutes in Liga MX 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 13 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 70th percentile of 335 qualifying Liga MX players. J. Rivas has started 9 of 13 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 26% of the Liga MX minutes available to him (797 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.03 interceptions per 90 at home (439 minutes) against 1.54 away (468 minutes), all competitions 2024.
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.11 last season (841 minutes in Liga MX) to 0.20 in 2024.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 0.5, 1.3, 0.8, 2.8 — trending down, averaging 1.1 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: two yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2024, and 2.08 fouls per 90 in Liga MX. Next up: U.N.A.M. - Pumas v Club America, Sun 8 Nov, 03:10 GMT (Liga MX). Club America allow 13.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 9 of 13 appearances, 4 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 26% of the Liga MX minutes available (797 of 3060).
Liga MX only: 13 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2024. See the Liga MX Impact leaderboard.
J. Rivas Stats per 90 · Liga MX 2024, defender
| Stat | J. Rivas | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.77 | — | 3.42 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.29 | — | 0.96 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.20 | — | 0.21 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.66 | — | 5.35 |
| Duel win rate | 44.3% | — | 58.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.08 | — | 1.28 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.20 | — | 0.11 |
| Passesper 90 | 27.68 | — | 35.10 |
| Pass accuracy | 68.8% | — | 77.1% |
Per 90 minutes over 907 minutes in Liga MX 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 841 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-09-14 to 2026-09-11, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Liga MX 2024, defender
No cohort has been computed for Liga MX 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Rivas | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.20on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.69 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.68accuracy 68.8% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.10success 14.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.66win rate 44.3% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.26 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.28 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Liga MX
2.9 per match — 70th percentile of 335 qualifying Liga MX players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.01 | 0.7 |
| 2025 | Puebla | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.20 | 0.24 | 1.1 |
| 2025 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.21 | 0.00 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | Puebla | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4.97 | 0.34 | 2.8 |
| 2024 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.73 | 1.64 | 3.7 |
| 2023 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4.39 | 1.18 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas v Leon2026 sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0 | |
| 2026-04-25 | CF Pachuca v U.N.A.M. - Pumas2025 sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.5 | |
| 2026-02-11 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas v San Diego2026 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-02-04 | San Diego v U.N.A.M. - Pumas2026 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.8 | |
| 2026-01-31 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas v Santos Laguna2025 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.8 | |
| 2026-01-18 | U.N.A.M. - Pumas v Leon2025 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -0.4 | ||
| 2026-01-15 | Tigres UANL v U.N.A.M. - Pumas2025 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.9 | |
| 2025-09-24 | v CF Pachuca2025 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | -1.3 | |
| 2025-09-20 | @ Necaxa2025 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 | |
| 2025-09-14 | @ Toluca2025 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Tackles 4.31 at home (439 min), 3.27 away (468 min); Interceptions 1.03 at home (439 min), 1.54 away (468 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: J. Rivas’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does J. Rivas average per 90?
- J. Rivas averages 3.77 tackles per 90 minutes in Liga MX 2024 (907 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does J. Rivas have this season?
- This season J. Rivas has 0 goals and 2 assists in 13 appearances (907 minutes played).
- Does J. Rivas start every game?
- J. Rivas started 9 of 13 appearances in 2024, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does J. Rivas get booked?
- J. Rivas was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.