J. Taylor

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Sutton Utd

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Now at Sutton Utd. The 2022/23 season below was played at Stevenage — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.

Next: Harrogate Town v Sutton Utd · National League · Sat 24 Oct, 12:30 BST — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

J. Taylor (Sutton Utd, midfielder) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 49 appearances in 2022/23 (1794 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 1.03. Started 18 of 49. Next: Harrogate Town v Sutton Utd, Sat 24 Oct, 12:30 BST.

Key facts

As of 6 December 2025: A midfielder for Stevenage, J. Taylor has 43 appearances (1481 minutes) in League Two 2022/23.

As of 6 December 2025: In 2022/23 J. Taylor has no goals, two assists and 49 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 6 December 2025: J. Taylor averages 1.2 Impact a match over 43 games in League Two matches — 12th percentile among the 551 League Two players who qualify.

J. Taylor (Sutton Utd) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 49 appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in 49 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 December 2025).

1.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 49 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

J. Taylor is a midfielder at Stevenage, with 43 appearances and 1481 minutes in League Two 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across 43 appearances in League Two matches, the 12th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players. J. Taylor has started 18 of 49 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 37 minutes. That is 36% of the League Two minutes available to him (1481 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.94 key passes per 90 at home (860 minutes) against 0.67 away (934 minutes), all competitions 2022/23.

By the numbers

Cards per 90 is down from 0.15 last season (3677 minutes in League Two) to 0.00 in 2022/23.

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.7, 1.3, 0.8, 0.7, 0.2 — trending up, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.3. Discipline: one yellow card in 49 appearances in 2022/23, and 0.85 fouls per 90 in League Two. Next up: Harrogate Town v Sutton Utd, Sat 24 Oct, 12:30 BST (National League).

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

49
Apps
0
Goals
2
Assists
1794
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 18 of 49 appearances, 31 from the bench · 37 minutes per appearance · 36% of the League Two minutes available (1481 of 4140).

League Two only: 43 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.

J. Taylor stats per 90 · League Two 2022/23, midfielder

StatJ. Taylorvs cohortLast season
Passesper 9021.88—33.39
Pass accuracy64.4%—67.7%
Key passesper 900.73—0.88
Shotsper 901.03—0.81
Shots on targetper 900.55—0.32
Successful dribblesper 900.24—0.20
Tacklesper 901.52—2.40
Interceptionsper 901.03—1.52
Fouls committedper 900.85—1.20
Cardsper 900.00—0.15

Per 90 minutes over 1481 minutes in League Two 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3677 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-04-07 to 2025-12-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · League Two 2022/23, midfielder

J. Taylor — season figures, League Two 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League Two 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJ. TaylorMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.03on target 52.9%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.79——
Passingpasses p9021.88accuracy 64.4%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.24success 100.0%——
Duelsduels won p905.41win rate 53.9%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.92——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.85——

Where that sits in League Two

League Two 2022/23: this player is in the 12th percentile of 551 qualifying players by Impact per match.06.3

1.2 per match — 12th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Sutton Utd1000.000.863.7
2023/24Eastleigh100––1.3
2022/23Stevenage49020.550.801.3
2021/22Stevenage45320.300.873.9
2020/21Exeter City46650.430.553.8
2019/20Exeter City27100.360.671.9
2018/19Exeter City100––0.1

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-12-06Sutton Utd v Shrewsbury2025/261050000127.53.7Match →
2023-12-03Eastleigh v Reading2023/245800110071.3Match →
2023-05-08@ Barrow5800000106.50.8Match →
2023-04-29v Grimsby sub800000106.60.7Match →
2023-04-25@ Swindon Town sub800000006.30.2Match →
2023-04-22@ Mansfield Town sub2600000206.91.4Match →
2023-04-18v Doncaster5600200006.70.6Match →
2023-04-15v AFC Wimbledon sub2000100006.61.2Match →
2023-04-10@ Hartlepool sub3600211006.71.2Match →
2023-04-07v Colchester sub800000006.30Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Key passes 0.94 at home (860 min), 0.67 away (934 min); Shots 1.15 at home (860 min), 0.96 away (934 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

J. Taylor: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0 on 2023-04-07 to 3.7 on 2025-12-06.2023-04-072025-12-06

TACTIX model: J. Taylor’s match projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for J. Taylor’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Go Pro for player projections

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does J. Taylor average per 90?
J. Taylor averages 1.03 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2022/23 (1481 minutes).
How many goals and assists does J. Taylor have this season?
This season J. Taylor has 0 goals and 2 assists in 49 appearances (1794 minutes played).
Does J. Taylor start every game?
J. Taylor started 18 of 49 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 37 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does J. Taylor get booked?
J. Taylor was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.