J. Van den Bergh Stats
Club: NAC Breda · Position: Defender.
J. Van den Bergh (NAC Breda, defender) has 2 goals and 4 assists in 31 appearances in 2024/25 (2797 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Eredivisie: 2.17. Started 31 of 31.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Van den Bergh has 30 appearances and 2700 minutes in the Eredivisie 2024/25 as a defender for NAC Breda.
Van den Bergh’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.2 per match over 30 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 93rd percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players.
In 10 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, J. Van den Bergh had a tackle (all competitions).
J. Van den Bergh (NAC Breda) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.3 per match across 31 appearances, and has two goals and four assists in 31 appearances in 2024/25 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 31 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Van den Bergh is a defender at NAC Breda, with 30 appearances and 2700 minutes in the Eredivisie 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 4.2 per match across 30 appearances in Eredivisie matches, the 93rd percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players. J. Van den Bergh has started 31 of 31 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 88% of the Eredivisie minutes available to him (2700 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.50 last season (540 minutes in the Eredivisie) to 1.13 in 2024/25. J. Van den Bergh recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.6, 2.2, 6.6, 7.5, 3.1 — broadly level, averaging 5.2 against a season figure of 4.3. Discipline: 11 yellow cards in 31 appearances in 2024/25, and 0.97 fouls per 90 in the Eredivisie.
Season 2024/25 · All Competitions
Started 31 of 31 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 88% of the Eredivisie minutes available (2700 of 3060).
Eredivisie only: 30 apps · 4.2 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Eredivisie Impact leaderboard.
J. Van den Bergh Stats per 90 · Eredivisie 2024/25, defender
| Stat | J. Van den Bergh | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.17 | — | 1.67 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.00 | — | 1.33 |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.13 | — | 0.50 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.20 | — | 6.67 |
| Duel win rate | 56.4% | — | 60.6% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.97 | — | 1.00 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.37 | — | 0.33 |
| Passesper 90 | 52.30 | — | 48.50 |
| Pass accuracy | 77.4% | — | 73.2% |
Per 90 minutes over 2700 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 540 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle10 of 10
- 2+ tackles8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-02-09 to 2025-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Eredivisie 2024/25, defender
No cohort has been computed for Eredivisie 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Van den Bergh | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.70on target 42.9% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.07 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.93 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 52.30accuracy 77.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.23success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.20win rate 56.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.30 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.33 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Eredivisie
4.2 per match — 93th percentile of 380 qualifying Eredivisie players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | NAC Breda | 31 | 2 | 4 | 3.31 | 0.77 | 4.3 |
| 2023/24 | NAC Breda | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.33 | 5.0 |
| 2021/22 | Beerschot VA | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3.94 | 0.66 | 2.9 |
| 2020/21 | Beerschot VA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.50 | 5.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-18 | v Willem II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7.6 | 6.6 | Match → |
| 2025-05-04 | v PEC Zwolle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.5 | 2.2 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-12 | v GO Ahead Eagles | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7.9 | 6.6 | Match → | |
| 2025-04-06 | @ Ajax | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 7.5 | Match → |
| 2025-03-29 | v Groningen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2025-03-14 | @ Almere City FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2025-03-07 | v Sparta Rotterdam | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2025-03-01 | @ Utrecht | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 4.6 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-15 | v Feyenoord | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.9 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2025-02-09 | @ Waalwijk | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Tackles 2.06 at home (1530 min), 2.56 away (1267 min); Interceptions 0.94 at home (1530 min), 1.14 away (1267 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: J. Van den Bergh’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does J. Van den Bergh average per 90?
- J. Van den Bergh averages 2.17 tackles per 90 minutes in Eredivisie 2024/25 (2700 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does J. Van den Bergh have this season?
- This season J. Van den Bergh has 2 goals and 4 assists in 31 appearances (2797 minutes played).
- Does J. Van den Bergh start every game?
- J. Van den Bergh started 31 of 31 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does J. Van den Bergh get booked?
- J. Van den Bergh was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 11 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.