J. Vargas Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Puebla

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Puebla · Position: Defender.

Next: Club Queretaro v Puebla · Liga MX · Mon 9 Nov, 00:00 GMT · Club Queretaro allow 17.1 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

J. Vargas (Puebla, defender) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 23 appearances in 2026 (2015 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Liga MX: 1.07, higher than 18% of 87 defenders. Started 23 of 23. Next: Club Queretaro v Puebla, Mon 9 Nov, 00:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

J. Vargas has 15 appearances and 1350 minutes in Liga MX 2026 as a defender for Puebla.

Vargas’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.4 per match over 15 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 47th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players.

Against defenders in Liga MX 2026, J. Vargas stands out on 0.27 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 99%) and a duel win rate of 68.4% (higher than 95%); the cohort is 87 players with 450+ minutes.

J. Vargas (Puebla) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.1 per match across 23 appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in 23 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).

2.1
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

J. Vargas is a defender at Puebla, with 15 appearances and 1350 minutes in Liga MX 2026. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 15 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 47th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players. J. Vargas has started 23 of 23 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 100% of the Liga MX minutes available to him (1350 of 1350 across 15 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.28 tackles per 90 at home (845 minutes) against 0.69 away (1170 minutes), all competitions 2026.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 87 Liga MX defenders with 450+ minutes: 0.27 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 99% and a duel win rate of 68.4% — higher than 95%. Interceptions per 90 is down from 0.92 last season (1270 minutes in Liga MX) to 0.40 in 2026. J. Vargas recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 87): Discipline (elite, 97th percentile) and Dribbling (strong, 79th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (sixth percentile) and Duels (14th percentile), against 87 Defenders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 87).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, 3.4, 1.7, 1.3, 5.8 — broadly level, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 2.1. Discipline: one yellow card in 23 appearances in 2026, and 0.27 fouls per 90 in Liga MX. For Costa Rica this season: six appearances in World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Club Queretaro v Puebla, Mon 9 Nov, 00:00 GMT (Liga MX). Club Queretaro allow 17.1 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 87): R. Torres, A. Vega and Gerardo Arteaga (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · All Competitions

23
Apps
0
Goals
2
Assists
2015
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 23 of 23 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Liga MX minutes available (1350 of 1350).

Liga MX only: 15 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Liga MX Impact leaderboard.

J. Vargas Stats per 90 · Liga MX 2026, defender

StatJ. Vargasvs defendersLast season
Tacklesper 901.07higher than 18%0.99
Interceptionsper 900.40higher than 2%0.92
Blocksper 900.40higher than 58%0.92
Duels wonper 903.47higher than 14%3.54
Duel win rate68.4%higher than 95%70.4%
Fouls committedper 900.27fewer than 99%0.50
Cardsper 900.07fewer than 84%0.00
Passesper 9038.73higher than 38%40.54
Pass accuracy82.3%higher than 40%84.3%

Per 90 minutes over 1350 minutes in Liga MX 2026. Ranked against 87 Liga MX defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1270 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-30 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Liga MX 2026, defender

J. Vargas — radar against Defenders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 87)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

J. Vargas · Defenders, Liga MX 2026 (n = 87) median

AxisJ. VargasMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.47on target 42.9%0.5143rd
Scoringgoals p900.000.0038th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.530.5053rd
Passingpasses p9038.73accuracy 82.3%41.8738th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.60success 100.0%0.2979th
Duelsduels won p903.47win rate 68.4%4.5114th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.873.416th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.331.313rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1350 minutes in Liga MX 2026. Cohort: 87 players with 450+ minutes.

For Costa Rica · national team · 2026

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF6001.5

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in Liga MX

Liga MX 2026: this player is in the 47th percentile of 359 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.26.9

2.4 per match — 47th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players (5+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026Puebla17021.470.352.3
2026Costa Rica national team6001.300.001.5
2025Puebla14101.910.432.7
2025Millonarios100––-0.7
2022Costa Rica national team4101.760.441.8

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-31v U.N.A.M. - Pumas9000110106.92.3
2026-10-25@ Atlas90000001063.4
2026-10-22v Monterrey9000100006.91.7
2026-10-17@ Club Tijuana9000110007.21.3
2026-10-10v Leon9001103107.35.8
2026-09-27@ Tigres UANL90000001071.4
2026-09-19v Atlante FC9000000307.52.7
2026-09-16v Toluca9000110106.33.7
2026-09-12@ Necaxa900010017.20.1
2026-08-30@ Club America90001012073.6

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Tackles 1.28 at home (845 min), 0.69 away (1170 min); Interceptions 0.32 at home (845 min), 0.62 away (1170 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

J. Vargas: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.6 on 2026-08-30 to 2.3 on 2026-10-31.2026-08-302026-10-31

TACTIX Model: J. Vargas’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for J. Vargas’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does J. Vargas average per 90?
J. Vargas averages 1.07 tackles per 90 minutes in Liga MX 2026 (1350 minutes) — higher than 18% of 87 Liga MX defenders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does J. Vargas have this season?
This season J. Vargas has 0 goals and 2 assists in 23 appearances (2015 minutes played).
Does J. Vargas start every game?
J. Vargas started 23 of 23 appearances in 2026, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does J. Vargas get booked?
J. Vargas was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.