Jack Byrne 2024 Stats
Played for Shamrock Rovers in 2024 · Position: Midfielder · Born: 24 Apr 1996 (age 30) · Nationality: Republic of Ireland · Height: 176 cm.
Jack Byrne (Shamrock Rovers, midfielder) had 0 goals and 4 assists in 13 appearances in 2024 (657 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier Division: 0.81. Started 7 of 13.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Jack Byrne has seven appearances and 553 minutes in Premier Division 2024 as a midfielder for Shamrock Rovers.
Byrne’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.8 per match over seven appearances in Premier Division matches, the 74th percentile of 34 qualifying Premier Division players.
Jack Byrne (Shamrock Rovers) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 13 appearances, and scored zero goals and four assists in 13 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 December 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Jack Byrne is a midfielder at Shamrock Rovers, with seven appearances and 553 minutes in Premier Division 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across seven appearances in Premier Division matches, the 74th percentile of 34 qualifying Premier Division players. Jack Byrne has started 7 of 13 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 51 minutes. That is 17% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (553 of 3240 across 36 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.88 key passes per 90 at home (278 minutes) against 2.37 away (379 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 3.01 key passes per 90 in 2024 (657 minutes) versus 2.81 across every season on record (4128 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 0.8, 0.0, 1.1, 1.0 — broadly level, averaging 0.7 against a season figure of 2.0.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 13 appearances, 6 from the bench · 51 minutes per appearance · 17% of the Premier Division minutes available (553 of 3240).
Against his career: 3.01 key passes per 90 in 2024 (657 minutes) · 2.81 across every season on record (4128 minutes).
Premier Division only: 7 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
Jack Byrne Stats per 90 · Premier Division 2024, midfielder
| Stat | Jack Byrne | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 56.96 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 83.4% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.60 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.81 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.16 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.33 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.16 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.16 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.16 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 553 minutes in Premier Division 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 2+ shots0 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ foul won3 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-09-16 to 2024-12-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier Division 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Premier Division 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Jack Byrne | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.81on target 20.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.09 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 56.96accuracy 83.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.33success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 1.63win rate 28.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.65 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.16 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Premier Division
2.8 per match — 74th percentile of 34 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Shamrock Rovers | 31 | 3 | 3 | 0.43 | 2.45 | 2.4 |
| 2025 | Shamrock Rovers | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0.25 | 3.49 | 2.2 |
| 2024 | Shamrock Rovers | 13 | 0 | 4 | 0.14 | 3.01 | 2.0 |
| 2022 | Shamrock Rovers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.22 | 1.8 |
| 2020 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-19 | @ Chelsea sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2024-12-12 | v Borac Banja Luka sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2024-11-28 | @ Rapid Vienna sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-11-07 | v The New Saints sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2024-11-01 | v Waterford | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1 | |
| 2024-10-27 | @ Dundalk | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | |
| 2024-10-24 | @ Larne sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2024-10-03 | v Apoel Nicosia sub | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2024-09-20 | @ Derry City | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | |
| 2024-09-16 | @ Galway United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 3.88 at home (278 min), 2.37 away (379 min); Shots 0.65 at home (278 min), 0.71 away (379 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is Jack Byrne’s record for that season. See Jack Byrne’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Jack Byrne average per 90?
- Jack Byrne averages 0.81 shots per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2024 (553 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Jack Byrne have in 2024?
- In 2024 Jack Byrne had 0 goals and 4 assists in 13 appearances (657 minutes played).
- Did Jack Byrne start regularly in 2024?
- Jack Byrne started 7 of 13 appearances in 2024, averaging 51 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Jack Byrne’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- Jack Byrne averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 13 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.