Jahmai Simpson-Pusey

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Manchester City in 2024/25

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey (Manchester City, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances in 2024/25 (319 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 0.88. Started 3 of 6.

Key facts

As of 11 January 2025: A defender for Manchester City, Jahmai Simpson-Pusey has two appearances (102 minutes) in the Premier League 2024/25.

As of 11 January 2025: Jahmai Simpson-Pusey averages 0.8 Impact a match over two games in Premier League matches — third percentile among the 425 Premier League players who qualify.

As of 11 January 2025: In 2024/25 Jahmai Simpson-Pusey averaged 0.85 tackles per 90 over 319 minutes; his career figure is 0.96 over 1879.

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey (Manchester City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across six appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 11 January 2025).

1.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 6 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey is a defender at Manchester City, with two appearances and 102 minutes in the Premier League 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 0.8 per match across two appearances in Premier League matches, the third percentile of 425 qualifying Premier League players. Jahmai Simpson-Pusey has started 3 of six appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 53 minutes. That is 3% of the Premier League minutes available to him (102 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 0.85 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (319 minutes) versus 0.96 across every season on record (1879 minutes).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.8, 0.0, 1.6, 1.6, 2.1 — broadly level, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 1.3. Discipline: one yellow card in six appearances in 2024/25, and 0.00 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.

Season 2024/25 · all competitions

6
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
319
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 3 of 6 appearances, 3 from the bench · 53 minutes per appearance · 3% of the Premier League minutes available (102 of 3420).

Against his career: 0.85 tackles per 90 in 2024/25 (319 minutes) · 0.96 across every season on record (1879 minutes).

Premier League only: 2 apps · 0.8 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey stats per 90 · Premier League 2024/25, defender

StatJahmai Simpson-Puseyvs cohort
Tacklesper 900.88—
Interceptionsper 900.00—
Blocksper 900.88—
Duels wonper 902.65—
Duel win rate42.9%—
Fouls committedper 900.00—
Cardsper 900.88—
Passesper 90100.59—
Pass accuracy93.0%—

Per 90 minutes over 102 minutes in Premier League 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 6 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-10-30 to 2025-01-11, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Premier League 2024/25, defender

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey — season figures, Premier League 2024/25ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJahmai Simpson-PuseyMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.00——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.00——
Passingpasses p90100.59accuracy 93.0%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.00——
Duelsduels won p902.65win rate 42.9%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.76——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.88——

Where that sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2024/25: this player is in the 3th percentile of 425 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.17.1

0.8 per match — 3th percentile of 425 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/271. FC Köln7002.430.142.9
2025/261. FC Köln11002.290.212.0
2025/26Celtic100––3.1
2024/25Manchester City6001.410.281.3

Game log · last 6 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-01-11v Salford City90001101071.8Match →
2024-12-26v Everton sub1200000006.30Match →
2024-11-26v Feyenoord sub2100001106.31.6Match →
2024-11-09@ Brighton900000016.31.6Match →
2024-11-05@ Sporting CP9000000006.32.1Match →
2024-10-30@ Tottenham sub1600000006.90.5Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact trend · last 6 matches

Jahmai Simpson-Pusey: Impact per match over the last 6 matches, from 0.5 on 2024-10-30 to 1.8 on 2025-01-11.2024-10-302025-01-11

2024/25 is complete — this page is Jahmai Simpson-Pusey’s record for that season. See Jahmai Simpson-Pusey’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Jahmai Simpson-Pusey average per 90?
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey averages 0.88 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2024/25 (102 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Jahmai Simpson-Pusey have in 2024/25?
In 2024/25 Jahmai Simpson-Pusey had 0 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances (319 minutes played).
Did Jahmai Simpson-Pusey start regularly in 2024/25?
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey started 3 of 6 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 53 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Jahmai Simpson-Pusey’s TACTIX Impact in 2024/25?
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 6 appearances in 2024/25 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.