K. Mbabu Stats
Club: Sampdoria · Position: Defender.
Now at Sampdoria. The 2025/26 season below was played at FC Midtjylland — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Carrarese v Sampdoria · Serie B · Sun 8 Nov, 16:15 GMT · Carrarese allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
K. Mbabu (Sampdoria, defender) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 31 appearances in 2025/26 (1532 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Superliga: 1.93, higher than 71% of 73 defenders. Started 16 of 31. Next: Carrarese v Sampdoria, Sun 8 Nov, 16:15 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
K. Mbabu has 23 appearances and 1119 minutes in the Superliga 2025/26 as a defender for FC Midtjylland.
Mbabu’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.9 per match over 23 appearances in Superliga matches, the 30th percentile of 242 qualifying Superliga players.
Against defenders in the Superliga 2025/26, K. Mbabu stands out on 5.87 duels won per 90 (higher than 88%); the cohort is 73 players with 450+ minutes.
K. Mbabu (Sampdoria) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 31 appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in 31 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 31 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
K. Mbabu is a defender at FC Midtjylland, with 23 appearances and 1119 minutes in the Superliga 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.9 per match across 23 appearances in Superliga matches, the 30th percentile of 242 qualifying Superliga players. K. Mbabu has started 16 of 31 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 49 minutes. That is 39% of the Superliga minutes available to him (1119 of 2880 across 32 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.22 interceptions per 90 at home (516 minutes) against 1.77 away (1016 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 73 Superliga defenders with 450+ minutes: 5.87 duels won per 90 — higher than 88%. K. Mbabu recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Superliga 2025/26 (n = 73): Dribbling (elite, 96th percentile) and Creation (elite, 89th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (fourth percentile) and Discipline (seventh percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 73 Defenders, Superliga 2025/26 (n = 73).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.0, 0.7, 0.6, -1.1, -0.1 — trending up, averaging 0.4 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: seven yellow cards in 31 appearances in 2025/26, and 1.69 fouls per 90 in the Superliga. Next up: Carrarese v Sampdoria, Sun 8 Nov, 16:15 GMT (Serie B). Carrarese allow 14.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Superliga 2025/26 (n = 73): O. Villadsen, Birger Meling and Sabil Hansen (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 16 of 31 appearances, 15 from the bench · 49 minutes per appearance · 39% of the Superliga minutes available (1119 of 2880).
Superliga only: 23 apps · 1.9 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Superliga Impact leaderboard.
K. Mbabu Stats per 90 · Superliga 2025/26, defender
| Stat | K. Mbabu | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.93 | higher than 71% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.29 | higher than 64% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.16 | higher than 11% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.87 | higher than 88% |
| Duel win rate | 47.1% | higher than 11% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.69 | fewer than 7% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.48 | fewer than 5% |
| Passesper 90 | 41.50 | higher than 22% |
| Pass accuracy | 81.2% | higher than 25% |
Per 90 minutes over 1119 minutes in Superliga 2025/26. Ranked against 73 Superliga defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot0 of 10
- Booked5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-12 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Superliga 2025/26, defender
K. Mbabu · Defenders, Superliga 2025/26 (n = 73) median
| Axis | K. Mbabu | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.08on target 100.0% | 0.47 | 4th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 18th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.37 | 0.61 | 89th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 41.50accuracy 81.2% | 51.27 | 22nd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.61success 48.8% | 0.23 | 96th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.87win rate 47.1% | 4.33 | 88th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.38 | 3.33 | 56th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.17 | 1.00 | 93rd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1119 minutes in Superliga 2025/26. Cohort: 73 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Superliga
1.9 per match — 30th percentile of 242 qualifying Superliga players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Sampdoria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.19 | 0.70 | 0.5 |
| 2025/26 | FC Midtjylland | 31 | 0 | 1 | 3.58 | 1.17 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | FC Midtjylland | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3.98 | 1.12 | 4.0 |
| 2024/25 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2023/24 | FC Augsburg | 25 | 0 | 2 | 3.25 | 0.88 | 3.2 |
| 2022/23 | Fulham | 7 | 0 | 1 | 5.45 | 1.56 | 2.1 |
| 2022/23 | Servette FC | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.73 | 1.07 | 4.9 |
| 2022/23 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 4.7 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3.42 | 1.07 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | VfL Wolfsburg | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5.15 | 0.62 | 4.1 |
| 2020/21 | Switzerland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.5 |
| 2019/20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4.23 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | BSC Young Boys | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3.14 | 2.14 | 5.0 |
| 2018/19 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 2.2 |
| 2017/18 | BSC Young Boys | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1.40 | 1.54 | 3.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | Sampdoria v Virtus Entella2026/27 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.6 | 2 | ||
| 2026-10-24 | Sudtirol v Sampdoria2026/27 sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | |
| 2026-10-18 | Sampdoria v Arezzo2026/27 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.6 | |
| 2026-09-19 | Sampdoria v Catanzaro2026/27 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 | -1.1 | ||
| 2026-05-17 | v Brondby sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.1 | |
| 2026-05-10 | @ FC Nordsjaelland | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.6 | 2.4 | ||
| 2026-05-04 | v Viborg sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2026-04-26 | @ Aarhus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.6 | |
| 2026-04-23 | @ Sonderjyske sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | -0.4 | ||
| 2026-04-12 | @ Brondby sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | -1.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Tackles 2.27 at home (516 min), 1.86 away (1016 min); Interceptions 1.22 at home (516 min), 1.77 away (1016 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: K. Mbabu’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does K. Mbabu average per 90?
- K. Mbabu averages 1.93 tackles per 90 minutes in Superliga 2025/26 (1119 minutes) — higher than 71% of 73 Superliga defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does K. Mbabu have this season?
- This season K. Mbabu has 0 goals and 1 assist in 31 appearances (1532 minutes played).
- Does K. Mbabu start every game?
- K. Mbabu started 16 of 31 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 49 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does K. Mbabu get booked?
- K. Mbabu was booked in 5 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 7 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.