Lewis Gibson

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Plymouth in 2023/24

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Lewis Gibson (Plymouth, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 43 appearances in 2023/24 (3783 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 1.28. Started 41 of 43.

Key facts

As of 4 May 2024: A defender for Plymouth, Lewis Gibson has 41 appearances (3573 minutes) in the Championship 2023/24.

As of 4 May 2024: Lewis Gibson averages 2.7 Impact a match over 41 games in Championship matches — 61st percentile among the 556 Championship players who qualify.

As of 4 May 2024: In 2023/24 Lewis Gibson averaged 1.24 tackles per 90 over 3783 minutes; his career figure is 1.30 over 14621.

Lewis Gibson (Plymouth) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 43 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 May 2024).

2.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 43 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Lewis Gibson is a defender at Plymouth, with 41 appearances and 3573 minutes in the Championship 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.7 per match across 41 appearances in Championship matches, the 61st percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players. Lewis Gibson has started 41 of 43 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 86% of the Championship minutes available to him (3573 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 1.24 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (3783 minutes) versus 1.30 across every season on record (14621 minutes).

By the numbers

Lewis Gibson recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.3, 4.8, 4.4, 0.2, 2.9 — trending up, averaging 3.1 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: six yellow cards in 43 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.45 fouls per 90 in the Championship.

Season 2023/24 · all competitions

43
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
3783
Minutes
6
Yellow
0
Red

Started 41 of 43 appearances, 2 from the bench · 88 minutes per appearance · 86% of the Championship minutes available (3573 of 4140).

Against his career: 1.24 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (3783 minutes) · 1.30 across every season on record (14621 minutes).

Championship only: 41 apps · 2.7 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.

Lewis Gibson stats per 90 · Championship 2023/24, defender

StatLewis Gibsonvs cohort
Tacklesper 901.28—
Interceptionsper 901.01—
Blocksper 901.34—
Duels wonper 903.83—
Duel win rate66.4%—
Fouls committedper 900.45—
Cardsper 900.15—
Passesper 9050.43—
Pass accuracy83.9%—

Per 90 minutes over 3573 minutes in Championship 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-03-09 to 2024-05-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Championship 2023/24, defender

Lewis Gibson — season figures, Championship 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Championship 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisLewis GibsonMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.28on target 18.2%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.20——
Passingpasses p9050.43accuracy 83.9%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.10success 80.0%——
Duelsduels won p903.83win rate 66.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.63——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.60——

Where that sits in the Championship

Championship 2023/24: this player is in the 61th percentile of 556 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26.7

2.7 per match — 61th percentile of 556 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Preston8002.740.692.0
2025/26Preston29102.110.312.5
2024/25Preston22102.480.292.9
2024/25Plymouth19112.430.383.6
2023/24Plymouth43002.260.192.7
2022/23Bristol Rovers32102.670.242.7
2021/22Sheffield Wednesday5012.520.722.4
2020/21Reading13004.120.352.4
2019/20Fleetwood Town9002.670.001.6

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2024-05-04v Hull City9000000407.33.3Match →
2024-04-27@ Millwall9000100307.24.8Match →
2024-04-20@ Stoke City sub4500000307.24.4Match →
2024-04-12v Leicester sub2700000006.30.2Match →
2024-04-09v QPR9000101206.92.9Match →
2024-04-05@ Rotherham9000001007.21.4Match →
2024-04-01v Bristol City900000016.31.4Match →
2024-03-29@ Norwich9000000206.93.2Match →
2024-03-16v Preston9000000106.91.5Match →
2024-03-09@ Blackburn9000003107.54.8Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 1.17 at home (1848 min), 1.30 away (1935 min); Interceptions 0.97 at home (1848 min), 1.07 away (1935 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Lewis Gibson: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 4.8 on 2024-03-09 to 3.3 on 2024-05-04.2024-03-092024-05-04

2023/24 is complete — this page is Lewis Gibson’s record for that season. See Lewis Gibson’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Lewis Gibson average per 90?
Lewis Gibson averages 1.28 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2023/24 (3573 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Lewis Gibson have in 2023/24?
In 2023/24 Lewis Gibson had 0 goals and 0 assists in 43 appearances (3783 minutes played).
Did Lewis Gibson start regularly in 2023/24?
Lewis Gibson started 41 of 43 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Lewis Gibson’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
Lewis Gibson averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 43 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.