Luther James-Wildin
Luther James-Wildin (Stevenage, defender) had 1 goal and 4 assists in 42 appearances in 2022/23 (3054 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League Two: 2.01. Started 33 of 42.
Key facts
As of 8 May 2023: A defender for Stevenage, Luther James-Wildin has 36 appearances (2594 minutes) in League Two 2022/23.
As of 8 May 2023: In 2022/23 Luther James-Wildin has one goal, four assists and 42 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 8 May 2023: Luther James-Wildin averages 2.2 Impact a match over 36 games in League Two matches — 44th percentile among the 551 League Two players who qualify.
Luther James-Wildin (Stevenage) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 42 appearances, and scored one goal and four assists in 42 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 42 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Luther James-Wildin is a defender at Stevenage, with 36 appearances and 2594 minutes in League Two 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 36 appearances in League Two matches, the 44th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players. Luther James-Wildin has started 33 of 42 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 73 minutes. That is 63% of the League Two minutes available to him (2594 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.75 tackles per 90 at home (1336 minutes) against 2.51 away (1718 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 2.18 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (3054 minutes) versus 2.08 across every season on record (20228 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.13 last season (3480 minutes in League Two) to 0.21 in 2022/23. Luther James-Wildin recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.7, 5.2, 0.0, 4.5, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: six yellow cards in 42 appearances in 2022/23, and 1.35 fouls per 90 in League Two.
Season 2022/23 · all competitions
Started 33 of 42 appearances, 9 from the bench · 73 minutes per appearance · 63% of the League Two minutes available (2594 of 4140).
Against his career: 2.18 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (3054 minutes) · 2.08 across every season on record (20228 minutes).
League Two only: 36 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Luther James-Wildin stats per 90 · League Two 2022/23, defender
| Stat | Luther James-Wildin | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.01 | — | 2.15 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.87 | — | 1.60 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.24 | — | 0.21 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.37 | — | 5.53 |
| Duel win rate | 53.2% | — | 53.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.35 | — | 1.06 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.21 | — | 0.13 |
| Passesper 90 | 27.55 | — | 39.36 |
| Pass accuracy | 56.9% | — | 58.5% |
Per 90 minutes over 2594 minutes in League Two 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3480 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-14 to 2023-05-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for League Two 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Luther James-Wildin | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.21on target 33.3% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.03 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.80 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.55accuracy 56.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.31success 39.1% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.37win rate 53.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.12 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.56 | — | — |
Where that sits in League Two
2.2 per match — 44th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-08 | @ Barrow | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2023-04-29 | v Grimsby sub | 76 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 5.2 | Match → |
| 2023-04-25 | @ Swindon Town sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-04-22 | @ Mansfield Town | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2023-04-18 | v Doncaster | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.3 | 1.6 | Match → | |
| 2023-04-15 | v AFC Wimbledon sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0 | Match → |
| 2023-04-10 | @ Hartlepool | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 7.7 | Match → |
| 2023-04-07 | v Colchester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → | |
| 2023-04-01 | @ Northampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2023-03-14 | v Crewe sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 1.75 at home (1336 min), 2.51 away (1718 min); Interceptions 0.81 at home (1336 min), 1.20 away (1718 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is Luther James-Wildin’s record for that season. See Luther James-Wildin’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Luther James-Wildin average per 90?
- Luther James-Wildin averages 2.01 tackles per 90 minutes in League Two 2022/23 (2594 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Luther James-Wildin have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 Luther James-Wildin had 1 goal and 4 assists in 42 appearances (3054 minutes played).
- Did Luther James-Wildin start regularly in 2022/23?
- Luther James-Wildin started 33 of 42 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 73 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Luther James-Wildin’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- Luther James-Wildin averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 42 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.