L. Shephard stats
Next: Rotherham v Newport County · League Two · Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST · Rotherham allow 11.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
L. Shephard (Newport County, midfielder) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2025/26 (914 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.20, higher than 5% of 214 midfielders. Started 12 of 14. Next: Rotherham v Newport County, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 25 April 2026: A midfielder for Newport County, L. Shephard has 14 appearances (914 minutes) in League Two 2025/26.
As of 25 April 2026: In 2025/26 L. Shephard has one goal, no assists and 14 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 25 April 2026: L. Shephard averages 2.4 Impact a match over 14 games in League Two matches — 51st percentile among the 560 League Two players who qualify.
L. Shephard (Newport County) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 14 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 14 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 25 April 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
L. Shephard is a midfielder at Newport County, with 14 appearances and 914 minutes in League Two 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 14 appearances in League Two matches, the 51st percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players. L. Shephard has started 12 of 14 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 22% of the League Two minutes available to him (914 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.69 key passes per 90 at home (389 minutes) against 0.51 away (525 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 214 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.30 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 99% and 0.00 cards per 90 — fewer than 96%. Cards per 90 is down from 0.11 last season (1604 minutes in League Two) to 0.00 in 2025/26. L. Shephard recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, League Two 2025/26 (n = 214): Discipline (elite, 99th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (fifth percentile) and Creation (17th percentile), against 214 Midfielders, League Two 2025/26 (n = 214).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 2.2, 3.3, 2.4, 2.9 — trending down, averaging 2.2 against a season figure of 2.4. Next up: Rotherham v Newport County, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST (League Two). Rotherham allow 11.9 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League Two 2025/26 (n = 214): S. McLoughlin, Lewis Shipley and A. Charles (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 12 of 14 appearances, 2 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 22% of the League Two minutes available (914 of 4140).
League Two only: 14 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
L. Shephard stats per 90 · League Two 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | L. Shephard | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 28.56 | higher than 43% | 38.55 |
| Pass accuracy | 69.3% | higher than 38% | 74.8% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.59 | higher than 19% | 0.79 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.20 | higher than 5% | 0.22 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.10 | higher than 13% | 0.06 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.39 | higher than 30% | 0.50 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.77 | higher than 50% | 2.13 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.59 | higher than 41% | 0.73 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.30 | fewer than 99% | 0.62 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 96% | 0.11 |
Per 90 minutes over 914 minutes in League Two 2025/26. Ranked against 214 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1604 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-01-17 to 2026-04-25, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2025/26, midfielder
L. Shephard · Midfielders, League Two 2025/26 (n = 214) median
| Axis | L. Shephard | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.20on target 50.0% | 0.76 | 5th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 56th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.59 | 1.09 | 17th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 28.56accuracy 69.3% | 29.71 | 43rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.39success 40.0% | 0.58 | 30th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.22win rate 60.9% | 5.16 | 52nd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.95 | 2.79 | 57th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.30 | 1.30 | 1st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 914 minutes in League Two 2025/26. Cohort: 214 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in League Two
2.4 per match — 51th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Newport County | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.59 | 2.4 |
| 2024/25 | Salford City | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.74 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Salford City | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | Salford City | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0.00 | 1.17 | 3.1 |
| 2021/22 | Salford City | 37 | 3 | 4 | 0.16 | 1.51 | 3.4 |
| 2020/21 | Newport County | 50 | 2 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.86 | 2.8 |
| 2019/20 | Forest Green | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0.38 | 2.30 | 1.9 |
| 2018/19 | Forest Green | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 2.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | v Oldham | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-04-18 | @ Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2026-04-03 | v Crawley Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-03-28 | v Shrewsbury | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-03-21 | @ Walsall | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-02-17 | @ Salford City | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-02-07 | v Grimsby | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2026-01-31 | @ Bristol Rovers | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-01-24 | v Chesterfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2026-01-17 | @ Gillingham | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3.4 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Key passes 0.69 at home (389 min), 0.51 away (525 min); Shots 0.23 at home (389 min), 0.17 away (525 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: L. Shephard’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does L. Shephard average per 90?
- L. Shephard averages 0.20 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2025/26 (914 minutes) — higher than 5% of 214 League Two midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does L. Shephard have this season?
- This season L. Shephard has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances (914 minutes played).
- Does L. Shephard start every game?
- L. Shephard started 12 of 14 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does L. Shephard get booked?
- L. Shephard was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.