Liam Thompson stats
Next: AFC Wimbledon v Mansfield Town · League One · Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST · AFC Wimbledon allow 15.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Liam Thompson (Mansfield Town, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances in 2026/27 (721 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.91, higher than 44% of 103 midfielders. Started 9 of 10. Next: AFC Wimbledon v Mansfield Town, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 15 October 2026: A midfielder for Mansfield Town, Liam Thompson has nine appearances (691 minutes) in League One 2026/27.
As of 15 October 2026: Liam Thompson averages 2.1 Impact a match over nine games in League One matches — 39th percentile among the 456 League One players who qualify.
As of 15 October 2026: Against midfielders in League One 2026/27, Liam Thompson stands out on 1.30 interceptions per 90 (higher than 85%); the cohort is 103 players with 396+ minutes.
Liam Thompson (Mansfield Town) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 10 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Liam Thompson is a midfielder at Mansfield Town, with nine appearances and 691 minutes in League One 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across nine appearances in League One matches, the 39th percentile of 456 qualifying League One players. Liam Thompson has started 9 of 10 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 72 minutes. That is 85% of the League One minutes available to him (691 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.00 key passes per 90 at home (448 minutes) against 0.66 away (273 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 103 League One midfielders with 396+ minutes: 1.30 interceptions per 90 — higher than 85%.
Strengths and weaknesses
Lower on the radar: Scoring (29th percentile), against 103 Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 103).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 0.7, 0.6, 1.6, 4.4 — trending down, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 10 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.17 fouls per 90 in League One. Next up: AFC Wimbledon v Mansfield Town, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST (League One). AFC Wimbledon allow 15.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 103): D. Harvie, B. Khela and Rory Finneran (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 9 of 10 appearances, 1 from the bench · 72 minutes per appearance · 85% of the League One minutes available (691 of 810).
League One only: 9 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Liam Thompson stats per 90 · League One 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Liam Thompson | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 34.78 | higher than 55% |
| Pass accuracy | 76.4% | higher than 44% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.91 | higher than 35% |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.91 | higher than 44% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.13 | higher than 18% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.78 | higher than 65% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.04 | higher than 18% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.30 | higher than 85% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.17 | fewer than 49% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.26 | fewer than 31% |
Per 90 minutes over 691 minutes in League One 2026/27. Ranked against 103 League One midfielders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-09 to 2026-10-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2026/27, midfielder
Liam Thompson · Midfielders, League One 2026/27 (n = 103) median
| Axis | Liam Thompson | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.91on target 14.3% | 1.02 | 44th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.91 | 1.29 | 32nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 34.78accuracy 76.4% | 33.24 | 55th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.78success 60.0% | 0.58 | 65th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.69win rate 47.4% | 4.41 | 58th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.47 | 2.62 | 46th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.43 | 1.32 | 56th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 691 minutes in League One 2026/27. Cohort: 103 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where that sits in League One
2.1 per match — 39th percentile of 456 qualifying League One players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | v Oxford United | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | v Bromley | 58 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Burton Albion | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Huddersfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Bradford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-02 | @ Reading | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-30 | v Luton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2026-08-22 | @ Peterborough | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-08-15 | v Doncaster | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-08-09 | v Sheffield Utd sub | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 1.00 at home (448 min), 0.66 away (273 min); Shots 1.21 at home (448 min), 0.33 away (273 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Liam Thompson’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Liam Thompson average per 90?
- Liam Thompson averages 0.91 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2026/27 (691 minutes) — higher than 44% of 103 League One midfielders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Liam Thompson have this season?
- This season Liam Thompson has 0 goals and 0 assists in 10 appearances (721 minutes played).
- Does Liam Thompson start every game?
- Liam Thompson started 9 of 10 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 72 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Liam Thompson get booked?
- Liam Thompson was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.