Max Bird
Max Bird (Derby, midfielder) had 6 goals and 7 assists in 35 appearances in 2023/24 (2901 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League One: 0.86. Started 32 of 35.
Key facts
As of 27 April 2024: A midfielder for Derby, Max Bird has 33 appearances (2713 minutes) in League One 2023/24.
As of 27 April 2024: In 2023/24 Max Bird has six goals, seven assists and 35 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 27 April 2024: Max Bird averages 3.6 Impact a match over 33 games in League One matches — 93rd percentile among the 552 League One players who qualify.
Max Bird (Derby) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 35 appearances, and scored six goals and seven assists in 35 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 April 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 35 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Max Bird is a midfielder at Derby, with 33 appearances and 2713 minutes in League One 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across 33 appearances in League One matches, the 93rd percentile of 552 qualifying League One players. Max Bird has started 32 of 35 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 66% of the League One minutes available to him (2713 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.46 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2901 minutes) versus 1.22 across every season on record (18865 minutes).
By the numbers
Shots on target per 90 is up from 0.12 last season (2949 minutes in League One) to 0.46 in 2023/24. Max Bird recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.2, 0.7, 2.9, 2.2, 1.4 — trending up, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 35 appearances in 2023/24, and 0.83 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 32 of 35 appearances, 3 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 66% of the League One minutes available (2713 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.46 key passes per 90 in 2023/24 (2901 minutes) · 1.22 across every season on record (18865 minutes).
League One only: 33 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Max Bird stats per 90 · League One 2023/24, midfielder
| Stat | Max Bird | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 34.83 | — | 39.16 |
| Pass accuracy | 77.2% | — | 78.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.43 | — | 1.01 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.86 | — | 0.46 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.46 | — | 0.12 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.43 | — | 0.24 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.56 | — | 1.95 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.63 | — | 1.22 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.83 | — | 0.79 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.10 | — | 0.03 |
Per 90 minutes over 2713 minutes in League One 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2949 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored4 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-01-27 to 2024-04-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2023/24, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for League One 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Max Bird | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.86on target 53.8% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.20 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.66 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 34.83accuracy 77.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.43success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.42win rate 44.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.55 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.93 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
3.6 per match — 93th percentile of 552 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Birmingham | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.0 |
| 2026/27 | Bristol City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.89 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | Bristol City | 18 | 2 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.90 | 1.5 |
| 2024/25 | Bristol City | 49 | 1 | 8 | 0.30 | 1.92 | 3.2 |
| 2023/24 | Derby | 35 | 6 | 7 | 0.43 | 1.46 | 3.5 |
| 2022/23 | Derby | 44 | 1 | 5 | 0.11 | 0.96 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Derby | 42 | 2 | 2 | 0.20 | 1.02 | 2.9 |
| 2020/21 | Derby | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.92 | 2.4 |
| 2019/20 | Derby | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.81 | 2.9 |
| 2018/19 | Derby | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.03 | 0.6 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-27 | v Carlisle | 84 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.2 | Match → |
| 2024-04-20 | @ Cambridge United sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2024-03-02 | v Port Vale | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2024-02-27 | v Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2024-02-24 | @ Barnsley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2024-02-17 | v Stevenage | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2024-02-13 | @ Exeter City | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 9.4 | Match → |
| 2024-02-10 | v Shrewsbury | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2024-02-03 | @ Charlton | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.4 | Match → |
| 2024-01-27 | v Cheltenham | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Key passes 1.50 at home (1497 min), 1.41 away (1404 min); Shots 0.90 at home (1497 min), 0.83 away (1404 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Max Bird’s record for that season. See Max Bird’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Max Bird average per 90?
- Max Bird averages 0.86 shots per 90 minutes in League One 2023/24 (2713 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Max Bird have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Max Bird had 6 goals and 7 assists in 35 appearances (2901 minutes played).
- Did Max Bird start regularly in 2023/24?
- Max Bird started 32 of 35 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Max Bird’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Max Bird averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 35 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.