Matthew Godden
Matthew Godden (Coventry, forward) had 6 goals and 2 assists in 24 appearances in 2020/21 (1529 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 1.98. Started 19 of 24.
Key facts
As of 24 April 2021: A forward for Coventry, Matthew Godden has 23 appearances (1455 minutes) in the Championship 2020/21.
As of 24 April 2021: In 2020/21 Matthew Godden has six goals, two assists and 24 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 24 April 2021: Matthew Godden averages 2.4 Impact a match over 23 games in Championship matches — 45th percentile among the 532 Championship players who qualify.
Matthew Godden (Coventry) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 24 appearances, and scored six goals and two assists in 24 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 April 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Matthew Godden is a forward at Coventry, with 23 appearances and 1455 minutes in the Championship 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 2.4 per match across 23 appearances in Championship matches, the 45th percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players. Matthew Godden has started 19 of 24 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 64 minutes. That is 35% of the Championship minutes available to him (1455 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.31 shots per 90 at home (624 minutes) against 1.59 away (905 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 1.88 shots per 90 in 2020/21 (1529 minutes) versus 2.13 across every season on record (12703 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.1, 1.2, 4.1, 0.7, 1.2 — broadly level, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 2.3.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 19 of 24 appearances, 5 from the bench · 64 minutes per appearance · 35% of the Championship minutes available (1455 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.88 shots per 90 in 2020/21 (1529 minutes) · 2.13 across every season on record (12703 minutes).
Championship only: 23 apps · 2.4 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Matthew Godden stats per 90 · Championship 2020/21, forward
| Stat | Matthew Godden | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.37 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.98 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.99 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.80 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.31 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.05 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.25 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 1455 minutes in Championship 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- 2+ shots3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ foul won5 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-01-02 to 2021-04-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2020/21, forward
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Matthew Godden | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.98on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.37 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.93 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 15.59accuracy 68.3% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.31success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.14win rate 37.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.37 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.24 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Championship
2.4 per match — 45th percentile of 532 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-04-24 | v Preston sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2021-04-21 | @ Stoke City | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2021-04-18 | v Barnsley sub | 16 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2021-04-15 | @ Rotherham | 72 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-10 | @ Bournemouth | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2021-04-05 | v Bristol City | 78 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.9 | Match → |
| 2021-04-02 | @ QPR | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2021-03-20 | v Wycombe sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | Match → |
| 2021-03-16 | @ Luton sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.3 | Match → |
| 2021-01-02 | @ Millwall | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Shots 2.31 at home (624 min), 1.59 away (905 min); Shots on target 1.30 at home (624 min), 0.70 away (905 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is Matthew Godden’s record for that season. See Matthew Godden’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Matthew Godden average per 90?
- Matthew Godden averages 1.98 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2020/21 (1455 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Matthew Godden have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 Matthew Godden had 6 goals and 2 assists in 24 appearances (1529 minutes played).
- Did Matthew Godden start regularly in 2020/21?
- Matthew Godden started 19 of 24 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 64 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Matthew Godden’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- Matthew Godden averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 24 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.