Mason Mount
Mason Mount (Chelsea, midfielder) had 10 goals and 8 assists in 56 appearances in 2020/21 (4400 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 1.84. Started 50 of 56.
Key facts
As of 29 May 2021: A midfielder for Chelsea, Mason Mount has 36 appearances (2893 minutes) in the Premier League 2020/21.
As of 29 May 2021: In 2020/21 Mason Mount has 10 goals, eight assists and 56 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 29 May 2021: Mason Mount averages 5.1 Impact a match over 36 games in Premier League matches — 98th percentile among the 394 Premier League players who qualify.
Mason Mount (Chelsea) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across 56 appearances, and scored 10 goals and eight assists in 56 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 29 May 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 56 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Mason Mount is a midfielder at Chelsea, with 36 appearances and 2893 minutes in the Premier League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 5.1 per match across 36 appearances in Premier League matches, the 98th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players. Mason Mount has started 50 of 56 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 85% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2893 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.30 shots per 90 at home (2279 minutes) against 1.87 away (2121 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 2.27 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (4400 minutes) versus 1.88 across every season on record (21199 minutes).
By the numbers
Tackles per 90 is up from 1.16 last season (2872 minutes in the Premier League) to 2.33 in 2020/21. Mason Mount recorded a foul won in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.4, 2.7, 3.4, 1.1, 3.2 — trending up, averaging 3.2 against a season figure of 4.6. Discipline: six yellow cards in 56 appearances in 2020/21, and 1.56 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For England this season: two appearances, one goal in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2020/21 · all competitions
Started 50 of 56 appearances, 6 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 85% of the Premier League minutes available (2893 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.27 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (4400 minutes) · 1.88 across every season on record (21199 minutes).
Premier League only: 36 apps · 5.1 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 4 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Mason Mount stats per 90 · Premier League 2020/21, midfielder
| Stat | Mason Mount | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 52.95 | — | 33.34 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.5% | — | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.71 | — | 1.63 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.84 | — | 2.44 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.84 | — | 0.91 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.34 | — | 1.25 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.33 | — | 1.16 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.96 | — | 0.50 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.56 | — | 1.16 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.06 | — | 0.09 |
Per 90 minutes over 2893 minutes in Premier League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2872 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 2+ shots5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target6 of 10
- 1+ foul won8 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-04-20 to 2021-05-29, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier League 2020/21, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Mason Mount | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.84on target 45.8% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.19 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.86 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 52.95accuracy 86.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.34success 53.1% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.69win rate 46.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.33 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.62 | — | — |
For England · national team · 2020/21
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.8 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in the Premier League
5.1 per match — 98th percentile of 394 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Manchester United | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Manchester United | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0.41 | 1.22 | 1.9 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester United | 27 | 3 | 0 | 1.21 | 0.84 | 1.5 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester United | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0.34 | 1.14 | 1.9 |
| 2022/23 | Chelsea | 35 | 3 | 3 | 0.57 | 1.68 | 2.7 |
| 2022/23 | England national team | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 4.1 |
| 2021/22 | Chelsea | 52 | 13 | 16 | 0.90 | 2.42 | 4.1 |
| 2020/21 | Chelsea | 54 | 9 | 8 | 0.72 | 2.33 | 4.7 |
| 2020/21 | England national team | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 2.8 |
| 2019/20 | Chelsea | 53 | 8 | 5 | 0.94 | 1.64 | 3.1 |
| 2018/19 | Derby | 41 | 10 | 5 | 0.88 | 1.77 | 3.7 |
| 2017/18 | Vitesse | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.18 | 3.15 | 3.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-29 | @ Manchester City | 80 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2021-05-23 | @ Aston Villa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2021-05-18 | v Leicester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2021-05-15 | v Leicester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2021-05-12 | v Arsenal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 3.2 | Match → |
| 2021-05-05 | v Real Madrid | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7.2 | 6.5 | Match → | |
| 2021-05-01 | v Fulham | 76 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.6 | 6.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-27 | @ Real Madrid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2021-04-24 | @ West Ham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 8.2 | 7.7 | Match → |
| 2021-04-20 | v Brighton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 2.13 at home (2279 min), 2.42 away (2121 min); Shots 1.30 at home (2279 min), 1.87 away (2121 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is Mason Mount’s record for that season. See Mason Mount’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Mason Mount average per 90?
- Mason Mount averages 1.84 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2020/21 (2893 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Mason Mount have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 Mason Mount had 10 goals and 8 assists in 56 appearances (4400 minutes played).
- Did Mason Mount start regularly in 2020/21?
- Mason Mount started 50 of 56 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Mason Mount’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- Mason Mount averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.6 per match across 56 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.