Mbwana Samatta

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Antwerp in 2021/22

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Mbwana Samatta (Antwerp, forward) had 4 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2021/22 (471 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Europa League: 2.35. Started 5 of 9.

Key facts

As of 19 March 2022: A forward for Antwerp, Mbwana Samatta has six appearances (383 minutes) in the UEFA Europa League 2021/22.

As of 19 March 2022: In 2021/22 Mbwana Samatta has four goals, no assists and nine appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 19 March 2022: Mbwana Samatta averages 4.2 Impact a match over six games in UEFA Europa League matches — 88th percentile among the 449 UEFA Europa League players who qualify.

Mbwana Samatta (Antwerp) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across nine appearances, and scored four goals and zero assists in nine appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 March 2022).

3.4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Mbwana Samatta is a forward at Antwerp, with six appearances and 383 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 4.2 per match across six appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 88th percentile of 449 qualifying UEFA Europa League players. Mbwana Samatta has started 5 of nine appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 52 minutes. That is 53% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available to him (383 of 720 across eight club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 2.29 shots per 90 in 2021/22 (471 minutes) versus 1.98 across every season on record (7304 minutes).

By the numbers

Mbwana Samatta recorded a shot in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.9, 1.5, 8.5, 0.8, 5.6 — broadly level, averaging 4.1 against a season figure of 3.4.

Season 2021/22 · all competitions

9
Apps
4
Goals
0
Assists
471
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 5 of 9 appearances, 4 from the bench · 52 minutes per appearance · 53% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available (383 of 720).

Against his career: 2.29 shots per 90 in 2021/22 (471 minutes) · 1.98 across every season on record (7304 minutes).

UEFA Europa League only: 6 apps · 4.2 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Europa League Impact leaderboard.

Mbwana Samatta stats per 90 · UEFA Europa League 2021/22, forward

StatMbwana Samattavs cohort
Goalsper 900.70—
Shotsper 902.35—
Shots on targetper 900.94—
Shot accuracy40.0%—
Key passesper 901.64—
Successful dribblesper 901.64—
Fouls wonper 902.82—
Offsidesper 900.23—

Per 90 minutes over 383 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 9 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-08-15 to 2022-03-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · UEFA Europa League 2021/22, forward

Mbwana Samatta — season figures, UEFA Europa League 2021/22ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Europa League 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisMbwana SamattaMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.35on target 40.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.70——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.64——
Passingpasses p9020.44accuracy 73.6%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.64success 63.6%——
Duelsduels won p907.99win rate 53.1%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.94——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.17——

Where that sits in the UEFA Europa League

UEFA Europa League 2021/22: this player is in the 88th percentile of 449 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.16.6

4.2 per match — 88th percentile of 449 qualifying UEFA Europa League players (5+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Le Havre7201.780.303.9
2025/26Le Havre27210.931.051.6
2025/26Tanzania national team4000.000.970.7
2024/25PAOK13521.090.542.9
2023/24PAOK20120.440.891.8
2023/24Tanzania national team100––4.2
2022/23Genk5301.141.144.0
2021/22Antwerp8401.061.483.6
2021/22Fenerbahçe100––1.7
2020/21Fenerbahçe4001.420.001.3
2019/20Aston Villa16200.330.822.0
2019/20Genk6300.880.182.3
2019/20Tanzania national team1000.000.002.2
2018/19Genk7310.740.743.3

Game log · last 9 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2022-03-19v Zulte Waregem sub1410110007.23.9Match →
2021-12-09v Olympiakos Piraeus sub1700002107.21.5Match →
2021-11-25@ Eintracht Frankfurt9010111107.98.5Match →
2021-11-04v Fenerbahçe sub2900000006.60.8Match →
2021-10-21@ Fenerbahçe9010220007.55.6Match →
2021-10-16@ Zulte Waregem sub2900000006.30Match →
2021-09-30v Eintracht Frankfurt6700102106.73.5Match →
2021-09-16@ Olympiakos Piraeus9010612006.95.3Match →
2021-08-15Adana Demirspor v Fenerbahçe4500101006.91.7Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact trend · last 9 matches

Mbwana Samatta: Impact per match over the last 9 matches, from 1.7 on 2021-08-15 to 3.9 on 2022-03-19.2021-08-152022-03-19

2021/22 is complete — this page is Mbwana Samatta’s record for that season. See Mbwana Samatta’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Mbwana Samatta average per 90?
Mbwana Samatta averages 2.35 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2021/22 (383 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Mbwana Samatta have in 2021/22?
In 2021/22 Mbwana Samatta had 4 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (471 minutes played).
Did Mbwana Samatta start regularly in 2021/22?
Mbwana Samatta started 5 of 9 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 52 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Mbwana Samatta’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
Mbwana Samatta averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 9 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.