Marc-André ter Stegen

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Barcelona in 2017/18

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Marc-André ter Stegen (Barcelona, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2017/18 (720 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 2.60. Started 8 of 8.

Key facts

As of 7 April 2018: A goalkeeper for Barcelona, Marc-André ter Stegen has five appearances (450 minutes) in the UEFA Champions League 2017/18.

As of 7 April 2018: Marc-André ter Stegen averages 3.7 Impact a match over five games in UEFA Champions League matches — 77th percentile among the 351 UEFA Champions League players who qualify.

As of 7 April 2018: In 2017/18 Marc-André ter Stegen averaged 1.75 saves per 90 over 720 minutes; his career figure is 2.78 over 14233.

Marc-André ter Stegen (Barcelona) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 April 2018).

2.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Marc-André ter Stegen is a goalkeeper at Barcelona, with five appearances and 450 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2017/18. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across five appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 77th percentile of 351 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. Marc-André ter Stegen has started 8 of eight appearances in 2017/18 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 50% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (450 of 900 across 10 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Marc-André ter Stegen has saved 92.9% of the shots on target faced in the UEFA Champions League 2017/18 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 2.80 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 80.0% of appearances. Home and away differ: 0.50 goals conceded per 90 at home (360 minutes) against 0.25 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2017/18. Against his career: 1.75 saves per 90 in 2017/18 (720 minutes) versus 2.78 across every season on record (14233 minutes).

By the numbers

Marc-André ter Stegen recorded a clean sheet in 5 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.5, 0.0, 4.2, 3.6, 0.0 — trending down, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 2.9.

Season 2017/18 · all competitions

8
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
720
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 50% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (450 of 900).

Against his career: 1.75 saves per 90 in 2017/18 (720 minutes) · 2.78 across every season on record (14233 minutes).

UEFA Champions League only: 5 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2017/18. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.

Marc-André ter Stegen stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2017/18, goalkeeper

StatMarc-André ter Stegenvs cohort
Savesper 902.60—
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)92.9%—
Goals concededper 900.20—
Clean sheetsof appearances80.0%—
Passesper 9023.00—

Per 90 minutes over 450 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2017/18. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 8 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2017-09-12 to 2018-04-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · UEFA Champions League 2017/18, goalkeeper

Marc-André ter Stegen — season figures, UEFA Champions League 2017/18SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2017/18 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisMarc-André ter StegenMedianPct
Savessaves p902.60——
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)2.40——
Clean sheetsshare of appearances80.0%——
Distributionpasses p9023.00——
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Penalties savedcount0——
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Match ratingaverage rating7.20——

Where that sits in the UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions League 2017/18: this player is in the 77th percentile of 351 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.111.6

3.7 per match — 77th percentile of 351 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (5+ apps), 2017/18. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Ajax11002.912.2
2026/27Germany national team1009.004.1
2025/26Girona2002.001.0
2025/26Barcelona1003.001.3
2024/25Barcelona9002.351.4
2024/25Germany national team3003.002.6
2023/24Barcelona36002.672.4
2022/23Barcelona34002.383.0
2022/23Germany national team2003.501.5
2021/22Barcelona22002.502.2
2020/21Barcelona15002.412.3
2019/20Barcelona16002.672.8
2018/19Barcelona13002.462.6
2017/18Barcelona8001.752.9

Game log · last 8 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2018-04-07v Leganes900106.40.5Match →
2018-03-01@ Las Palmas900106.40Match →
2017-11-22@ Juventus903007.34.2Match →
2017-10-31@ Olympiakos Piraeus9010073.6Match →
2017-10-18v Olympiakos Piraeus900106.40Match →
2017-10-01v Las Palmas901007.13.4Match →
2017-09-27@ Sporting CP903007.34.2Match →
2017-09-12v Juventus9060085.4Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2017/18 · all competitions: Saves 1.75 at home (360 min), 1.75 away (360 min); Goals conceded 0.50 at home (360 min), 0.25 away (360 min).

Impact trend · last 8 matches

Marc-André ter Stegen: Impact per match over the last 8 matches, from 5.4 on 2017-09-12 to 0.5 on 2018-04-07.2017-09-122018-04-07

2017/18 is complete — this page is Marc-André ter Stegen’s record for that season. See Marc-André ter Stegen’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many saves does Marc-André ter Stegen average per 90?
Marc-André ter Stegen averages 2.60 saves per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2017/18 (450 minutes).
What is Marc-André ter Stegen’s save percentage?
Marc-André ter Stegen’s save percentage is 92.9% in the UEFA Champions League 2017/18 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists did Marc-André ter Stegen have in 2017/18?
In 2017/18 Marc-André ter Stegen had 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (720 minutes played).
Did Marc-André ter Stegen start regularly in 2017/18?
Marc-André ter Stegen started 8 of 8 appearances in 2017/18, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.