M. Yahya Stats
Club: Young Africans · Position: Midfielder.
M. Yahya (Young Africans, midfielder) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 5 appearances in 2025/26 (228 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in CAF Champions League: 1.18. Started 2 of 5.
Key Facts
Figures as of
M. Yahya has a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across five appearances in CAF Champions League matches, the 23rd percentile of 168 qualifying CAF Champions League players.
Yahya had a tackle in 7 of 9 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2025/26, M. Yahya has been shown one yellow card across five appearances.
M. Yahya (Young Africans) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across five appearances, and has zero goals and one assist in five appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 February 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 5 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Yahya is a midfielder at Young Africans, with five appearances and 228 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across five appearances in CAF Champions League matches, the 23rd percentile of 168 qualifying CAF Champions League players. M. Yahya has started 2 of five appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 46 minutes. That is 25% of the CAF Champions League minutes available to him (228 of 900 across 10 club matches).
By the numbers
M. Yahya recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 1.9, 0.7, 0.9, 3.1 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 1.6. Discipline: one yellow card in five appearances in 2025/26, and 1.97 fouls per 90 in CAF Champions League.
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 2 of 5 appearances, 3 from the bench · 46 minutes per appearance · 25% of the CAF Champions League minutes available (228 of 900).
CAF Champions League only: 5 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the CAF Champions League Impact leaderboard.
M. Yahya Stats per 90 · CAF Champions League 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | M. Yahya | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 36.32 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 73.9% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.58 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.18 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.39 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.97 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.79 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.97 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.39 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 228 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26. Ranks appear once M. Yahya reaches 436 minutes in CAF Champions League.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 9
- 1+ shot on target2 of 9
- 1+ tackle7 of 9
- 1+ foul committed6 of 9
- Scored1 of 9
- Assisted1 of 9
- Booked1 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-07-01 to 2026-02-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · CAF Champions League 2025/26, midfielder
A radar appears once M. Yahya has 436+ minutes in CAF Champions League this season (228 so far) — the floor the midfielders cohort was cut at.
| Axis | M. Yahya | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.18on target 0.0% | 0.76 | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.97 | 0.91 | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 36.32accuracy 73.9% | 34.74 | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.39success 100.0% | 0.50 | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.95win rate 40.0% | 4.23 | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.76 | 2.45 | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.37 | 1.58 | — |
Where That Sits in CAF Champions League
1.6 per match — 23th percentile of 168 qualifying CAF Champions League players (5+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Young Africans | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.58 | 1.6 |
| 2024/25 | Young Africans | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.67 | 2.00 | 1.8 |
| 2023/24 | Young Africans | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 6.5 |
| 2019/20 | Tanzania national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 2.4 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-15 | v JS Kabylie sub | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.6 | |
| 2026-02-07 | @ FAR Rabat sub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.9 | |
| 2026-01-23 | @ Al Ahly sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.7 | |
| 2025-11-28 | @ JS Kabylie | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 | |
| 2025-11-22 | v FAR Rabat | 66 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.7 | 3.1 | ||
| 2025-01-04 | v TP Mazembe2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | |
| 2024-12-14 | @ TP Mazembe2024/25 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.3 | |
| 2023-12-20 | v Medeama2023/24 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6.5 | |
| 2019-07-01 | Tanzania v Algeria2019/20 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
TACTIX Model: M. Yahya’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does M. Yahya average per 90?
- M. Yahya averages 1.18 shots per 90 minutes in CAF Champions League 2025/26 (228 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does M. Yahya have this season?
- This season M. Yahya has 0 goals and 1 assist in 5 appearances (228 minutes played).
- Does M. Yahya start every game?
- M. Yahya started 2 of 5 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 46 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does M. Yahya get booked?
- M. Yahya was booked in 1 of the last 9 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.