Mamadou Fofana 2018/19 Stats
Played for Metz in 2018/19 · Position: Defender.
Mamadou Fofana (Metz, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 5 appearances in 2018/19 (392 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Ligue 2: 2.07. Started 5 of 5.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Mamadou Fofana has a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across five appearances in Ligue 2 matches, the 31st percentile of 26 qualifying Ligue 2 players.
Fofana had a tackle in 5 of 5 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2018/19, Mamadou Fofana has been shown one yellow card across five appearances.
Mamadou Fofana (Metz) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across five appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 March 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 5 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Mamadou Fofana is a defender at Metz, with five appearances and 392 minutes in Ligue 2 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across five appearances in Ligue 2 matches, the 31st percentile of 26 qualifying Ligue 2 players. Mamadou Fofana has started 5 of five appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 78 minutes. That is 11% of the Ligue 2 minutes available to him (392 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.07 tackles per 90 in 2018/19 (392 minutes) versus 2.10 across every season on record (7868 minutes).
By the numbers
Mamadou Fofana recorded a tackle in 5 of the last 5 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.6, 2.5, 1.9, 1.6, 2.3 — broadly level, averaging 2.2 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: one yellow card in five appearances in 2018/19, and 2.30 fouls per 90 in Ligue 2.
Season 2018/19 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 5 appearances · 78 minutes per appearance · 11% of the Ligue 2 minutes available (392 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.07 tackles per 90 in 2018/19 (392 minutes) · 2.10 across every season on record (7868 minutes).
Ligue 2 only: 5 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2018/19. See the Ligue 2 Impact leaderboard.
Mamadou Fofana Stats per 90 · Ligue 2 2018/19, defender
| Stat | Mamadou Fofana | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.07 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.61 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.28 | — |
| Duel win rate | 51.1% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.30 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.23 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 53.27 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 392 minutes in Ligue 2 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 5 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot0 of 5
- 1+ shot on target0 of 5
- 1+ tackle5 of 5
- 1+ foul committed3 of 5
- Scored0 of 5
- Assisted0 of 5
- Booked1 of 5
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-09-22 to 2019-03-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Ligue 2 2018/19, defender
No cohort has been computed for Ligue 2 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Mamadou Fofana | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.46 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 53.27 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.28win rate 51.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.67 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.53 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Ligue 2
2.6 per match — 31th percentile of 26 qualifying Ligue 2 players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | New England Revolution | 28 | 1 | 1 | 3.45 | 0.33 | 3.0 |
| 2025/26 | New England Revolution | 30 | 0 | 1 | 3.88 | 0.10 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Mali national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.2 |
| 2024/25 | Amiens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Amiens | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.8 |
| 2022/23 | Amiens | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 0.50 | 4.0 |
| 2022/23 | Mali national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.17 | 0.00 | 2.5 |
| 2021/22 | Amiens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.19 | 1.73 | 2.9 |
| 2021/22 | Metz | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.7 |
| 2020/21 | Metz | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.78 | 0.00 | 2.2 |
| 2019/20 | Metz | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.33 | 0.00 | 3.5 |
| 2019/20 | Mali national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.3 |
| 2018/19 | Metz | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.67 | 0.46 | 2.6 |
Game Log · Last 5 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-04 | @ Le Havre | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 2.6 | |
| 2019-02-22 | v Paris FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.5 | |
| 2019-01-18 | v Clermont Foot | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 1.9 | |
| 2018-09-29 | v Le Havre | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.1 | 1.6 | ||
| 2018-09-22 | @ Paris FC | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 2.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 5 Matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is Mamadou Fofana’s record for that season. See Mamadou Fofana’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Mamadou Fofana average per 90?
- Mamadou Fofana averages 2.07 tackles per 90 minutes in Ligue 2 2018/19 (392 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Mamadou Fofana have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 Mamadou Fofana had 0 goals and 0 assists in 5 appearances (392 minutes played).
- Did Mamadou Fofana start regularly in 2018/19?
- Mamadou Fofana started 5 of 5 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 78 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Mamadou Fofana’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- Mamadou Fofana averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 5 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.