Marcelo Benevenuto
Marcelo Benevenuto (Fortaleza EC, defender) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances in 2021 (1546 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 0.47. Started 17 of 17.
Key facts
As of 10 December 2021: A defender for Fortaleza EC, Marcelo Benevenuto has 17 appearances (1546 minutes) in Serie A 2021.
As of 10 December 2021: In 2021 Marcelo Benevenuto has two goals, no assists and 17 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 10 December 2021: Marcelo Benevenuto averages 2.5 Impact a match over 17 games in Serie A matches — 51st percentile among the 165 Serie A players who qualify.
Marcelo Benevenuto (Fortaleza EC) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 17 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 17 appearances in 2021 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 December 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 17 appearances in 2021 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Marcelo Benevenuto is a defender at Fortaleza EC, with 17 appearances and 1546 minutes in Serie A 2021. TACTIX Impact: 2.5 per match across 17 appearances in Serie A matches, the 51st percentile of 165 qualifying Serie A players. Marcelo Benevenuto has started 17 of 17 appearances in 2021 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 45% of the Serie A minutes available to him (1546 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.61 tackles per 90 at home (736 minutes) against 0.33 away (810 minutes), all competitions 2021. Against his career: 0.47 tackles per 90 in 2021 (1546 minutes) versus 0.94 across every season on record (6771 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.32 last season (841 minutes in Serie A) to 0.58 in 2021. Marcelo Benevenuto recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 0.8, 1.4, 0.1, 4.7 — trending down, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 2.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 17 appearances in 2021, and 0.87 fouls per 90 in Serie A.
Season 2021 · all competitions
Started 17 of 17 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 45% of the Serie A minutes available (1546 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.47 tackles per 90 in 2021 (1546 minutes) · 0.94 across every season on record (6771 minutes).
Serie A only: 17 apps · 2.5 Impact per match in 2021. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Marcelo Benevenuto stats per 90 · Serie A 2021, defender
| Stat | Marcelo Benevenuto | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.47 | — | 0.86 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.40 | — | 0.86 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.58 | — | 0.32 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.73 | — | 3.75 |
| Duel win rate | 63.4% | — | 52.2% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.87 | — | 1.18 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.17 | — | 0.21 |
| Passesper 90 | 43.02 | — | 50.94 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.7% | — | 91.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 1546 minutes in Serie A 2021. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 841 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-08-22 to 2021-12-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Serie A 2021, defender
No cohort has been computed for Serie A 2021 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Marcelo Benevenuto | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.64on target 36.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.12 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 43.02accuracy 86.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.23success 80.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.73win rate 63.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.45 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.05 | — | — |
Where that sits in Serie A
2.5 per match — 51th percentile of 165 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2021. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sport Recife | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3.1 |
| 2025 | Criciuma | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -2.4 |
| 2023 | Fortaleza EC | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2.71 | 0.16 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | Fortaleza EC | 25 | 0 | 1 | 3.08 | 0.16 | 3.0 |
| 2021 | Fortaleza EC | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1.86 | 0.06 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | Botafogo | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1.86 | 0.21 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | Botafogo | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.41 | 0.60 | 2.7 |
| 2018 | Botafogo | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2017 | Botafogo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 3.5 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-10 | v Bahia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2021-12-06 | @ Cuiaba | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.8 | Match → | |
| 2021-11-25 | @ Santos | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 1.4 | Match → | |
| 2021-11-17 | v Ceara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | Match → | |
| 2021-10-31 | @ America Mineiro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2021-10-23 | v Atletico Paranaense | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2021-10-13 | v Gremio | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2021-10-02 | v Atletico Goianiense | 99 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | Match → |
| 2021-09-26 | @ Sport Recife | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5.5 | Match → |
| 2021-08-22 | @ Juventude | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 6.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021 · all competitions: Tackles 0.61 at home (736 min), 0.33 away (810 min); Interceptions 1.10 at home (736 min), 1.67 away (810 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021 is complete — this page is Marcelo Benevenuto’s record for that season. See Marcelo Benevenuto’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Marcelo Benevenuto average per 90?
- Marcelo Benevenuto averages 0.47 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2021 (1546 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Marcelo Benevenuto have in 2021?
- In 2021 Marcelo Benevenuto had 2 goals and 0 assists in 17 appearances (1546 minutes played).
- Did Marcelo Benevenuto start regularly in 2021?
- Marcelo Benevenuto started 17 of 17 appearances in 2021, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Marcelo Benevenuto’s TACTIX Impact in 2021?
- Marcelo Benevenuto averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.5 per match across 17 appearances in 2021 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.