Marcelo Benevenuto
Marcelo Benevenuto (Fortaleza EC, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances in 2022 (2194 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 1.42. Started 24 of 25.
Key facts
As of 6 November 2022: A defender for Fortaleza EC, Marcelo Benevenuto has 24 appearances (2096 minutes) in Serie A 2022.
As of 6 November 2022: In 2022 Marcelo Benevenuto has no goals, one assist and 25 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 6 November 2022: Marcelo Benevenuto averages 3.1 Impact a match over 24 games in Serie A matches — 70th percentile among the 266 Serie A players who qualify.
Marcelo Benevenuto (Fortaleza EC) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 25 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 25 appearances in 2022 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 November 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2022 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Marcelo Benevenuto is a defender at Fortaleza EC, with 24 appearances and 2096 minutes in Serie A 2022. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 24 appearances in Serie A matches, the 70th percentile of 266 qualifying Serie A players. Marcelo Benevenuto has started 24 of 25 appearances in 2022 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 61% of the Serie A minutes available to him (2096 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.35 tackles per 90 in 2022 (2194 minutes) versus 0.94 across every season on record (6771 minutes).
By the numbers
Tackles per 90 is up from 0.47 last season (1546 minutes in Serie A) to 1.42 in 2022. Marcelo Benevenuto recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.5, 3.4, 2.8, 2.3, -0.2 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: four yellow cards in 25 appearances in 2022, and 0.86 fouls per 90 in Serie A.
Season 2022 · all competitions
Started 24 of 25 appearances, 1 from the bench · 88 minutes per appearance · 61% of the Serie A minutes available (2096 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.35 tackles per 90 in 2022 (2194 minutes) · 0.94 across every season on record (6771 minutes).
Serie A only: 24 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2022. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Marcelo Benevenuto stats per 90 · Serie A 2022, defender
| Stat | Marcelo Benevenuto | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.42 | — | 0.47 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.76 | — | 1.40 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.99 | — | 0.58 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.54 | — | 3.73 |
| Duel win rate | 62.6% | — | 63.4% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.86 | — | 0.87 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.17 | — | 0.17 |
| Passesper 90 | 31.26 | — | 43.02 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.1% | — | 86.7% |
Per 90 minutes over 2096 minutes in Serie A 2022. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1546 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed6 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-08-17 to 2022-11-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Serie A 2022, defender
No cohort has been computed for Serie A 2022 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Marcelo Benevenuto | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.39on target 44.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.21 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 31.26accuracy 80.1% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.30success 63.6% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.54win rate 62.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.17 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.03 | — | — |
Where that sits in Serie A
3.1 per match — 70th percentile of 266 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2022. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sport Recife | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3.1 |
| 2025 | Criciuma | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -2.4 |
| 2023 | Fortaleza EC | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2.71 | 0.16 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | Fortaleza EC | 25 | 0 | 1 | 3.08 | 0.16 | 3.0 |
| 2021 | Fortaleza EC | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1.86 | 0.06 | 2.5 |
| 2020 | Botafogo | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1.86 | 0.21 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | Botafogo | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.41 | 0.60 | 2.7 |
| 2018 | Botafogo | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2017 | Botafogo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 3.5 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-11-06 | v Atletico Goianiense | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.5 | Match → | |
| 2022-10-27 | v Coritiba | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2022-10-24 | v Atletico-MG | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2022-10-05 | @ Atletico Paranaense | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | Match → |
| 2022-09-28 | v Flamengo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | -0.2 | Match → |
| 2022-09-18 | @ Juventude | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3 | Match → |
| 2022-09-10 | @ Fluminense | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.7 | Match → |
| 2022-09-04 | v Botafogo | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2022-08-28 | @ Sao Paulo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.2 | 2.9 | Match → | |
| 2022-08-17 | @ Fluminense | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022 · all competitions: Tackles 1.24 at home (1090 min), 1.47 away (1104 min); Interceptions 1.73 at home (1090 min), 1.71 away (1104 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2022 is complete — this page is Marcelo Benevenuto’s record for that season. See Marcelo Benevenuto’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Marcelo Benevenuto average per 90?
- Marcelo Benevenuto averages 1.42 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2022 (2096 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Marcelo Benevenuto have in 2022?
- In 2022 Marcelo Benevenuto had 0 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances (2194 minutes played).
- Did Marcelo Benevenuto start regularly in 2022?
- Marcelo Benevenuto started 24 of 25 appearances in 2022, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Marcelo Benevenuto’s TACTIX Impact in 2022?
- Marcelo Benevenuto averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 25 appearances in 2022 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.