Mats Selmer Thornes Stats
Club: Bryne · Position: Midfielder.
Mats Selmer Thornes (Bryne, midfielder) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2025 (622 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Eliteserien: 0.58, higher than 19% of 111 midfielders. Started 7 of 14.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Mats Selmer Thornes has a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 14 appearances in Eliteserien matches, the 11th percentile of 321 qualifying Eliteserien players.
Against midfielders in the Eliteserien 2025, Mats Selmer Thornes stands out on pass accuracy of 88.1% (higher than 96%) and 0.29 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 96%); the cohort is 111 players with 450+ minutes.
Selmer Thornes has one yellow card in 14 appearances in 2025.
Mats Selmer Thornes (Bryne) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 14 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 14 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 August 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Mats Selmer Thornes is a midfielder at Bryne, with 14 appearances and 622 minutes in the Eliteserien 2025. TACTIX Impact: 1.3 per match across 14 appearances in Eliteserien matches, the 11th percentile of 321 qualifying Eliteserien players. Mats Selmer Thornes has started 7 of 14 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 44 minutes. That is 22% of the Eliteserien minutes available to him (622 of 2880 across 32 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.41 key passes per 90 at home (319 minutes) against 0.30 away (303 minutes), all competitions 2025.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 111 Eliteserien midfielders with 450+ minutes: pass accuracy of 88.1% — higher than 96% and 0.29 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 96%.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Eliteserien 2025 (n = 111): Discipline (elite, 95th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (11th percentile) and Shooting (19th percentile), against 111 Midfielders, Eliteserien 2025 (n = 111).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.2, 1.6, 0.0, 3.5, 0.5 — broadly level, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 1.3. Discipline: one yellow card in 14 appearances in 2025, and 0.29 fouls per 90 in the Eliteserien.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Eliteserien 2025 (n = 111): David Hickson Gyedu, C. Zady Sery and R. Corlu (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 14 appearances, 7 from the bench · 44 minutes per appearance · 22% of the Eliteserien minutes available (622 of 2880).
Eliteserien only: 14 apps · 1.3 Impact per match in 2025. See the Eliteserien Impact leaderboard.
Mats Selmer Thornes Stats per 90 · Eliteserien 2025, midfielder
| Stat | Mats Selmer Thornes | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 27.93 | higher than 23% |
| Pass accuracy | 88.1% | higher than 96% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.87 | higher than 32% |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.58 | higher than 19% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.29 | higher than 27% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.72 | higher than 57% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.58 | higher than 2% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.72 | higher than 52% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.29 | fewer than 96% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.14 | fewer than 56% |
Per 90 minutes over 622 minutes in Eliteserien 2025. Ranked against 111 Eliteserien midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-06-29 to 2025-08-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Eliteserien 2025, midfielder
Mats Selmer Thornes · Midfielders, Eliteserien 2025 (n = 111) median
| Axis | Mats Selmer Thornes | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.58on target 50.0% | 0.91 | 19th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 56th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.87 | 1.20 | 29th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.93accuracy 88.1% | 36.24 | 23rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.72success 41.7% | 0.62 | 57th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.62win rate 48.1% | 4.52 | 20th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.45 | 2.52 | 11th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.43 | 1.33 | 5th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 622 minutes in Eliteserien 2025. Cohort: 111 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Eliteserien
1.3 per match — 11th percentile of 321 qualifying Eliteserien players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-30 | @ Valerenga | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.2 | |
| 2025-08-24 | v Stromsgodset sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.6 | |
| 2025-08-17 | @ Ham-Kam | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| 2025-08-10 | v KFUM Oslo | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.5 | |
| 2025-08-03 | @ Molde sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | |
| 2025-07-27 | v Viking | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.1 | |
| 2025-07-20 | @ Tromso | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.1 | ||
| 2025-07-13 | v Valerenga | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 1.1 | |
| 2025-07-06 | @ KFUM Oslo | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.2 | |
| 2025-06-29 | v Ham-Kam sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Key passes 1.41 at home (319 min), 0.30 away (303 min); Shots 0.56 at home (319 min), 0.59 away (303 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Mats Selmer Thornes’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Mats Selmer Thornes average per 90?
- Mats Selmer Thornes averages 0.58 shots per 90 minutes in Eliteserien 2025 (622 minutes) — higher than 19% of 111 Eliteserien midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Mats Selmer Thornes have this season?
- This season Mats Selmer Thornes has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances (622 minutes played).
- Does Mats Selmer Thornes start every game?
- Mats Selmer Thornes started 7 of 14 appearances in 2025, averaging 44 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Mats Selmer Thornes get booked?
- Mats Selmer Thornes was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.