Maya Yoshida 2018/19 Stats
Played for Southampton in 2018/19 · Position: Defender.
Maya Yoshida (Southampton, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 21 appearances in 2018/19 (1883 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 0.95. Started 21 of 21.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Maya Yoshida has 17 appearances and 1519 minutes in the Premier League 2018/19 as a defender for Southampton.
Yoshida’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.5 per match over 17 appearances in Premier League matches, the 65th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players.
In 7 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Maya Yoshida had a tackle (all competitions).
Maya Yoshida (Southampton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 21 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 21 appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 April 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Maya Yoshida is a defender at Southampton, with 17 appearances and 1519 minutes in the Premier League 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across 17 appearances in Premier League matches, the 65th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players. Maya Yoshida has started 21 of 21 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 44% of the Premier League minutes available to him (1519 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.91 tackles per 90 in 2018/19 (1883 minutes) versus 0.94 across every season on record (17573 minutes).
By the numbers
Blocks per 90 is up from 0.55 last season (1961 minutes in the Premier League) to 1.18 in 2018/19. Maya Yoshida recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.4, 4.7, 6.3, 2.9, 1.8 — trending up, averaging 4.0 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: one yellow card in 21 appearances in 2018/19, and 0.24 fouls per 90 in the Premier League. For Japan this season: one appearance in World Cup - Qualification Asia — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2018/19 · All Competitions
Started 21 of 21 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 44% of the Premier League minutes available (1519 of 3420).
Against his career: 0.91 tackles per 90 in 2018/19 (1883 minutes) · 0.94 across every season on record (17573 minutes).
Premier League only: 17 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2018/19. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Maya Yoshida Stats per 90 · Premier League 2018/19, defender
| Stat | Maya Yoshida | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.95 | — | 1.24 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.49 | — | 1.84 |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.18 | — | 0.55 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.50 | — | 4.73 |
| Duel win rate | 58.4% | — | 60.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.24 | — | 0.87 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.23 |
| Passesper 90 | 24.94 | — | 38.51 |
Per 90 minutes over 1519 minutes in Premier League 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1961 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-12-27 to 2019-04-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2018/19, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Maya Yoshida | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.77on target 23.1% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.36 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 24.94 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.12success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.50win rate 58.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.62 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.24 | — | — |
For Japan · national team · 2018/19
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Cup - Qualification Asia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
3.5 per match — 65th percentile of 391 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2.13 | 0.12 | 1.9 |
| 2026/27 | Japan national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.2 |
| 2025/26 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 34 | 3 | 0 | 2.08 | 0.30 | 3.0 |
| 2024/25 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 39 | 2 | 1 | 1.99 | 0.15 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.17 | 3.3 |
| 2022/23 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.07 | 0.13 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | Japan national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 4.2 |
| 2021/22 | Sampdoria | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1.70 | 0.34 | 2.3 |
| 2020/21 | Sampdoria | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3.14 | 0.45 | 2.4 |
| 2019/20 | Southampton | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.06 | 0.00 | 1.8 |
| 2019/20 | Sampdoria | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2.75 | 0.50 | 3.5 |
| 2018/19 | Southampton | 20 | 0 | 1 | 3.12 | 0.25 | 3.3 |
| 2018/19 | Japan national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.91 | 0.00 | 0.3 |
| 2017/18 | Southampton | 24 | 2 | 0 | 2.98 | 0.22 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-23 | @ Watford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 4.4 | |
| 2019-04-20 | @ Newcastle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 4.7 | |
| 2019-04-13 | v Wolves | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.3 | |
| 2019-04-05 | v Liverpool | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.9 | |
| 2019-03-30 | @ Brighton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 1.8 | |
| 2019-03-09 | v Tottenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.9 | |
| 2019-03-02 | @ Manchester United | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 3.1 | |
| 2019-02-27 | v Fulham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 4.1 | |
| 2019-01-02 | @ Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 7 | |
| 2018-12-27 | v West Ham | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.7 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2018/19 · all competitions: Tackles 0.90 at home (800 min), 0.91 away (1083 min); Interceptions 2.03 at home (800 min), 2.24 away (1083 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is Maya Yoshida’s record for that season. See Maya Yoshida’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Maya Yoshida average per 90?
- Maya Yoshida averages 0.95 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2018/19 (1519 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Maya Yoshida have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 Maya Yoshida had 0 goals and 1 assist in 21 appearances (1883 minutes played).
- Did Maya Yoshida start regularly in 2018/19?
- Maya Yoshida started 21 of 21 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Maya Yoshida’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- Maya Yoshida averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 21 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.