Pierce Sweeney
Pierce Sweeney (Exeter City, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances in 2023/24 (3420 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League One: 1.12. Started 39 of 45.
Key facts
As of 27 April 2024: A defender for Exeter City, Pierce Sweeney has 42 appearances (3301 minutes) in League One 2023/24.
As of 27 April 2024: Pierce Sweeney averages 2.3 Impact a match over 42 games in League One matches — 53rd percentile among the 552 League One players who qualify.
As of 27 April 2024: In 2023/24 Pierce Sweeney averaged 1.16 tackles per 90 over 3420 minutes; his career figure is 1.01 over 22357.
Pierce Sweeney (Exeter City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 45 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 April 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 45 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Pierce Sweeney is a defender at Exeter City, with 42 appearances and 3301 minutes in League One 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 42 appearances in League One matches, the 53rd percentile of 552 qualifying League One players. Pierce Sweeney has started 39 of 45 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 76 minutes. That is 80% of the League One minutes available to him (3301 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.90 tackles per 90 at home (1800 minutes) against 1.44 away (1620 minutes), all competitions 2023/24. Against his career: 1.16 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (3420 minutes) versus 1.01 across every season on record (22357 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.20 last season (3654 minutes in League One) to 0.33 in 2023/24. Pierce Sweeney recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 5.6, 1.8, 2.5, 3.3 — broadly level, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: 14 yellow cards in 45 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.15 fouls per 90 in League One.
Season 2023/24 · all competitions
Started 39 of 45 appearances, 6 from the bench · 76 minutes per appearance · 80% of the League One minutes available (3301 of 4140).
Against his career: 1.16 tackles per 90 in 2023/24 (3420 minutes) · 1.01 across every season on record (22357 minutes).
League One only: 42 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Pierce Sweeney stats per 90 · League One 2023/24, defender
| Stat | Pierce Sweeney | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.12 | — | 0.91 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.04 | — | 1.85 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.57 | — | 0.57 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.64 | — | 4.36 |
| Duel win rate | 56.6% | — | 53.2% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.15 | — | 0.81 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.20 |
| Passesper 90 | 66.96 | — | 50.17 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.2% | — | 72.5% |
Per 90 minutes over 3301 minutes in League One 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 3654 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-02-24 to 2024-04-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2023/24, defender
No cohort has been computed for League One 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Pierce Sweeney | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.35on target 30.8% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.52 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 66.96accuracy 76.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.33success 60.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.64win rate 56.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.73 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.47 | — | — |
Where that sits in League One
2.3 per match — 53th percentile of 552 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Cheltenham | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1.15 | 0.19 | 1.8 |
| 2025/26 | Exeter City | 41 | 2 | 0 | 1.70 | 0.46 | 2.2 |
| 2024/25 | Exeter City | 19 | 0 | 1 | 2.36 | 0.27 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | Exeter City | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2.18 | 0.50 | 2.3 |
| 2022/23 | Exeter City | 45 | 2 | 2 | 2.87 | 0.43 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Exeter City | 44 | 0 | 2 | 2.72 | 0.69 | 3.4 |
| 2020/21 | Exeter City | 38 | 3 | 3 | 2.39 | 0.37 | 2.8 |
| 2019/20 | Exeter City | 29 | 2 | 1 | 2.10 | 0.72 | 1.9 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-27 | v Oxford United | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2024-04-09 | @ Leyton Orient | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2024-04-06 | v Stevenage | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 1.8 | Match → | |
| 2024-04-01 | @ Cheltenham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.3 | 2.5 | Match → | |
| 2024-03-29 | v Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2024-03-16 | v Burton Albion | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | -0.2 | Match → | |
| 2024-03-12 | @ Shrewsbury | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2024-03-09 | v Bolton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 0.9 | Match → | |
| 2024-03-02 | @ Peterborough | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 3 | Match → |
| 2024-02-24 | v Fleetwood Town | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 0.90 at home (1800 min), 1.44 away (1620 min); Interceptions 1.05 at home (1800 min), 1.00 away (1620 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2023/24 is complete — this page is Pierce Sweeney’s record for that season. See Pierce Sweeney’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Pierce Sweeney average per 90?
- Pierce Sweeney averages 1.12 tackles per 90 minutes in League One 2023/24 (3301 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Pierce Sweeney have in 2023/24?
- In 2023/24 Pierce Sweeney had 0 goals and 0 assists in 45 appearances (3420 minutes played).
- Did Pierce Sweeney start regularly in 2023/24?
- Pierce Sweeney started 39 of 45 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 76 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Pierce Sweeney’s TACTIX Impact in 2023/24?
- Pierce Sweeney averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 45 appearances in 2023/24 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.