Pedro Delgado
Now at Dalian Zhixing. The 2025 season below was played at Chengdu Better City — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Chengdu Better City v Dalian Zhixing · Super League · Sat 24 Oct, 08:30 BST · Chengdu Better City allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Pedro Delgado (Dalian Zhixing, midfielder) has 4 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances in 2025 (1116 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League: 2.68, higher than 99% of 108 midfielders. Started 11 of 25. Next: Chengdu Better City v Dalian Zhixing, Sat 24 Oct, 08:30 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: A midfielder for Chengdu Better City, Pedro Delgado has 21 appearances (840 minutes) in the Super League 2025.
As of 17 October 2026: Pedro Delgado has four goals and one assist from 25 appearances (2025, the matches TACTIX holds).
As of 17 October 2026: Pedro Delgado averages 2.1 Impact a match over 21 games in Super League matches — 44th percentile among the 331 Super League players who qualify.
Pedro Delgado: averages a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 25 appearances; has four goals and one assist in 25 appearances in 2025. TACTIX publishes the full rating methodology and updates it from settled matches (17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 25 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Pedro Delgado is a midfielder at Chengdu Better City, with 21 appearances and 840 minutes in the Super League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 21 appearances in Super League matches, the 44th percentile of 331 qualifying Super League players. Pedro Delgado has started 11 of 25 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 45 minutes. That is 31% of the Super League minutes available to him (840 of 2700 across 30 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.51 key passes per 90 at home (538 minutes) against 1.09 away (578 minutes), all competitions 2025.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 108 Super League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.68 shots per 90 — higher than 99% and 0.86 shots on target per 90 — higher than 84%. Successful dribbles per 90 is down from 1.36 last season (992 minutes in the Super League) to 0.43 in 2025. Pedro Delgado recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Super League 2025 (n = 108): Shooting (elite, 99th percentile) and Scoring (elite, 92nd percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (11th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Dribbling (25th percentile), against 108 Midfielders, Super League 2025 (n = 108).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.5, 6.6, 2.9, 4.7, -3.5 — trending up, averaging 2.8 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: five yellow cards and one red card in 25 appearances in 2025, and 2.57 fouls per 90 in the Super League. Next up: Chengdu Better City v Dalian Zhixing, Sat 24 Oct, 08:30 BST (Super League). Chengdu Better City allow 12.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Super League 2025 (n = 108): Edu Garcia, Zhong Jinbao and Yihao Zhong (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · all competitions
Started 11 of 25 appearances, 14 from the bench · 45 minutes per appearance · 31% of the Super League minutes available (840 of 2700).
Super League only: 21 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
Pedro Delgado stats per 90 · Super League 2025, midfielder
| Stat | Pedro Delgado | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 36.75 | higher than 40% | 30.30 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.3% | higher than 42% | 79.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.50 | higher than 74% | 1.72 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.68 | higher than 99% | 2.72 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.86 | higher than 84% | 1.54 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.43 | higher than 25% | 1.36 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.57 | higher than 83% | 1.91 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.21 | higher than 3% | 0.36 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.57 | fewer than 6% | 2.63 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.11 | fewer than 77% | 0.09 |
Per 90 minutes over 840 minutes in Super League 2025. Ranked against 108 Super League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 992 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-22 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Super League 2025, midfielder
Pedro Delgado · Midfielders, Super League 2025 (n = 108) median
| Axis | Pedro Delgado | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.68on target 32.0% | 0.93 | 99th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.32 | 0.12 | 92nd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.61 | 1.30 | 70th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 36.75accuracy 79.3% | 38.87 | 40th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.43success 44.4% | 0.75 | 25th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.54win rate 43.3% | 5.10 | 81st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.79 | 2.98 | 44th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.68 | 1.55 | 89th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 840 minutes in Super League 2025. Cohort: 108 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in the Super League
2.1 per match — 44th percentile of 331 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Dalian Zhixing | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | Shandong Luneng | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.0 |
| 2025 | Chengdu Better City | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0.89 | 1.29 | 2.0 |
| 2024 | Shandong Luneng | 26 | 6 | 1 | 1.54 | 1.72 | 2.5 |
| 2021 | Shandong Luneng | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1.48 | 1.11 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | Shandong Luneng | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | Dalian Zhixing v Sichuan Jiuniu2026 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | Qingdao Youth Island v Dalian Zhixing2026 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 | 6.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | Dalian Zhixing v Qingdao Jonoon2026 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-08-28 | Dalian Zhixing v Beijing Guoan2026 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-19 | SHANGHAI SIPG v Dalian Zhixing2026 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -3.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-07-31 | Henan Jianye v Dalian Zhixing2026 sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | -0.8 | Match → | |
| 2026-07-26 | Hangzhou Greentown v Dalian Zhixing2026 sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2026-04-04 | Shandong Luneng v Dalian Zhixing2026 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1 | Match → |
| 2025-11-25 | v Sanfrecce Hiroshima sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-11-22 | @ Sichuan Jiuniu sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Key passes 1.51 at home (538 min), 1.09 away (578 min); Shots 3.01 at home (538 min), 1.87 away (578 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Pedro Delgado’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Pedro Delgado average per 90?
- Pedro Delgado averages 2.68 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 2025 (840 minutes) — higher than 99% of 108 Super League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Pedro Delgado have this season?
- This season Pedro Delgado has 4 goals and 1 assist in 25 appearances (1116 minutes played).
- Does Pedro Delgado start every game?
- Pedro Delgado started 11 of 25 appearances in 2025, averaging 45 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Pedro Delgado get booked?
- Pedro Delgado was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 5 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.