R. Gauld 2022 Stats
Played for Vancouver Whitecaps in 2022 · Position: Forward.
R. Gauld (Vancouver Whitecaps, forward) had 1 goal and 3 assists in 6 appearances in 2022 (443 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.03. Started 5 of 6.
Key Facts
Figures as of
R. Gauld has a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across six appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 97th percentile of 105 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Gauld had a shot in 5 of 6 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
R. Gauld (Vancouver Whitecaps) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across six appearances, and scored one goal and three assists in six appearances in 2022 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 2 October 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 6 appearances in 2022 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
R. Gauld is a forward at Vancouver Whitecaps, with six appearances and 443 minutes in Major League Soccer 2022. TACTIX Impact: 5.4 per match across six appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 97th percentile of 105 qualifying Major League Soccer players. R. Gauld has started 5 of six appearances in 2022 (all competitions), averaging 74 minutes. That is 14% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (443 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 2.03 shots per 90 in 2022 (443 minutes) versus 1.91 across every season on record (9119 minutes).
By the numbers
R. Gauld recorded a shot in 5 of the last 6 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 12.3, 6.7, 3.5, 4.8, 1.4 — trending up, averaging 5.7 against a season figure of 5.4.
Season 2022 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 6 appearances, 1 from the bench · 74 minutes per appearance · 14% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (443 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.03 shots per 90 in 2022 (443 minutes) · 1.91 across every season on record (9119 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 6 apps · 5.4 Impact per match in 2022. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
R. Gauld Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2022, forward
| Stat | R. Gauld | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.20 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.03 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.22 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 60.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 3.05 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.42 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 2.23 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.20 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 443 minutes in Major League Soccer 2022. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 6 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot5 of 6
- 2+ shots3 of 6
- 1+ shot on target4 of 6
- 1+ foul won4 of 6
- Scored1 of 6
- Assisted3 of 6
- Booked0 of 6
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-05 to 2022-10-02, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2022, forward
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2022 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | R. Gauld | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.03on target 60.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.20 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.66 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 28.65accuracy 71.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.42success 70.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.88win rate 58.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.64 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.41 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
5.4 per match — 97th percentile of 105 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2022. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 21 | 6 | 2 | 0.87 | 3.04 | 4.3 |
| 2025 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.32 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 34 | 15 | 12 | 0.93 | 3.18 | 6.0 |
| 2023 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 36 | 11 | 16 | 0.92 | 2.79 | 5.7 |
| 2022 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.05 | 5.4 |
| 2020 | Farense | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.24 | 4.1 |
| 2017 | Aves | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.63 | 2.54 | 0.9 |
Game Log · Last 6 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-10-02 | v Austin | 85 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 | 12.3 | |
| 2022-08-21 | @ Real Salt Lake | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 6.7 | |
| 2022-07-24 | v Chicago Fire sub | 45 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3.5 | |
| 2022-05-08 | v Toronto FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 4.8 | |
| 2022-04-16 | @ CF Montreal | 43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | |
| 2022-03-05 | v New York City FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.6 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 6 Matches
2022 is complete — this page is R. Gauld’s record for that season. See R. Gauld’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does R. Gauld average per 90?
- R. Gauld averages 2.03 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2022 (443 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did R. Gauld have in 2022?
- In 2022 R. Gauld had 1 goal and 3 assists in 6 appearances (443 minutes played).
- Did R. Gauld start regularly in 2022?
- R. Gauld started 5 of 6 appearances in 2022, averaging 74 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was R. Gauld’s TACTIX Impact in 2022?
- R. Gauld averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.4 per match across 6 appearances in 2022 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.