R. Gauld 2023 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Vancouver Whitecaps in 2023

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Vancouver Whitecaps in 2023 · Position: Forward.

R. Gauld (Vancouver Whitecaps, forward) had 11 goals and 16 assists in 36 appearances in 2023 (2931 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 2.05. Started 34 of 36.

Key Facts

Figures as of

R. Gauld has 34 appearances and 2770 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 as a forward for Vancouver Whitecaps.

Gauld’s TACTIX Impact runs at 5.6 per match over 34 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 98th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players.

In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, R. Gauld had a shot (all competitions).

R. Gauld (Vancouver Whitecaps) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.7 per match across 36 appearances, and scored 11 goals and 16 assists in 36 appearances in 2023 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 November 2023).

5.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 36 appearances in 2023 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

R. Gauld is a forward at Vancouver Whitecaps, with 34 appearances and 2770 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. TACTIX Impact: 5.6 per match across 34 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 98th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players. R. Gauld has started 34 of 36 appearances in 2023 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 83% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (2770 of 3330 across 37 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.12 shots on target per 90 at home (1445 minutes) against 0.73 away (1486 minutes), all competitions 2023. Against his career: 2.12 shots per 90 in 2023 (2931 minutes) versus 1.91 across every season on record (9119 minutes).

By the numbers

R. Gauld recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 4.2, -0.9, 0.7, 9.3 — trending down, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 5.7. Discipline: five yellow cards in 36 appearances in 2023.

Season 2023 · All Competitions

36
Apps
11
Goals
16
Assists
2931
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 34 of 36 appearances, 2 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 83% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (2770 of 3330).

Against his career: 2.12 shots per 90 in 2023 (2931 minutes) · 1.91 across every season on record (9119 minutes).

Major League Soccer only: 34 apps · 5.6 Impact per match in 2023. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.

R. Gauld Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2023, forward

StatR. Gauldvs cohort
Goalsper 900.36—
Shotsper 902.05—
Shots on targetper 900.91—
Shot accuracy44.4%—
Key passesper 902.73—
Successful dribblesper 900.91—
Fouls wonper 901.10—
Offsidesper 900.19—

Per 90 minutes over 2770 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-09-16 to 2023-11-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2023, forward

R. Gauld — season figures, Major League Soccer 2023ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2023 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisR. GauldMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.05on target 44.4%——
Scoringgoals p900.36——
Creationkey passes + assists p903.15——
Passingpasses p9036.06accuracy 80.5%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.91success 57.1%——
Duelsduels won p905.07win rate 51.3%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.79——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.49——

Where That Sits in Major League Soccer

Major League Soccer 2023: this player is in the 98th percentile of 623 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.37.2

5.6 per match — 98th percentile of 623 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2023. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026Vancouver Whitecaps21620.873.044.3
2025Vancouver Whitecaps14221.242.322.6
2024Vancouver Whitecaps3415120.933.186.0
2023Vancouver Whitecaps3611160.922.795.7
2022Vancouver Whitecaps6131.223.055.4
2020Farense9121.182.244.1
2017Aves8000.632.540.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-11-06v Los Angeles FC9000112207.23.4
2023-10-29@ Los Angeles FC4001102107.24.2
2023-10-22v Los Angeles FC9000312005.6-0.9
2023-10-08@ Seattle Sounders9000200107.20.7
2023-10-05v St. Louis City860120558.39.3
2023-10-01v DC United9011113408.913.3
2023-09-28@ Colorado Rapids5300000006.7-0.1
2023-09-24@ Real Salt Lake9001302307.36
2023-09-21@ Houston Dynamo8500411207.32.3
2023-09-16@ Toronto FC9001107808.910.7

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023 · all competitions: Shots 2.30 at home (1445 min), 1.94 away (1486 min); Shots on target 1.12 at home (1445 min), 0.73 away (1486 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

R. Gauld: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 10.7 on 2023-09-16 to 3.4 on 2023-11-06.2023-09-162023-11-06

2023 is complete — this page is R. Gauld’s record for that season. See R. Gauld’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does R. Gauld average per 90?
R. Gauld averages 2.05 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2023 (2770 minutes).
How many goals and assists did R. Gauld have in 2023?
In 2023 R. Gauld had 11 goals and 16 assists in 36 appearances (2931 minutes played).
Did R. Gauld start regularly in 2023?
R. Gauld started 34 of 36 appearances in 2023, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was R. Gauld’s TACTIX Impact in 2023?
R. Gauld averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.7 per match across 36 appearances in 2023 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.