R. Holding 2025 Stats
Played for Colorado Rapids in 2025 · Position: Defender.
R. Holding (Colorado Rapids, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances in 2025 (527 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.37, higher than 40% of 226 defenders. Started 6 of 6.
Key Facts
Figures as of
R. Holding has a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across six appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 84th percentile of 624 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Against defenders in Major League Soccer 2025, R. Holding stands out on 1.54 blocks per 90 (higher than 99%) and 68.82 passes per 90 (higher than 93%); the cohort is 226 players with 450+ minutes.
Holding had a tackle in 5 of 6 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
R. Holding (Colorado Rapids) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across six appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 October 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 6 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
R. Holding is a defender at Colorado Rapids, with six appearances and 527 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across six appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 84th percentile of 624 qualifying Major League Soccer players. R. Holding has started 6 of six appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 17% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (527 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.37 tackles per 90 in 2025 (527 minutes) versus 1.29 across every season on record (13262 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 226 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes: 1.54 blocks per 90 — higher than 99% and 68.82 passes per 90 — higher than 93%. R. Holding recorded a tackle in 5 of the last 6 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226): Shooting (elite, 94th percentile) and Passing (elite, 93rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (third percentile) and Scoring (25th percentile), against 226 Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.1, 3.8, 1.3, 3.5, 3.7 — broadly level, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 3.4. Discipline: one yellow card in six appearances in 2025, and 1.02 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226): Y. Gomez Andrade, G. Campbell and Gilberto Flores (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 6 of 6 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 17% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (527 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.37 tackles per 90 in 2025 (527 minutes) · 1.29 across every season on record (13262 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 6 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2025. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
R. Holding Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2025, defender
| Stat | R. Holding | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.37 | higher than 40% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.37 | higher than 79% |
| Blocksper 90 | 1.54 | higher than 99% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.78 | higher than 73% |
| Duel win rate | 53.8% | higher than 39% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.02 | fewer than 48% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.17 | fewer than 63% |
| Passesper 90 | 68.82 | higher than 93% |
| Pass accuracy | 88.8% | higher than 70% |
Per 90 minutes over 527 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025. Ranked against 226 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 6 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 6
- 2+ tackles2 of 6
- 1+ foul committed4 of 6
- 1+ shot3 of 6
- Booked1 of 6
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-08-31 to 2025-10-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2025, defender
R. Holding · Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226) median
| Axis | R. Holding | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.85on target 40.0% | 0.38 | 94th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 25th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 3rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 68.82accuracy 88.8% | 48.54 | 93rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.34success 50.0% | 0.29 | 54th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.78win rate 53.8% | 4.07 | 73rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.27 | 3.26 | 90th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.20 | 1.21 | 48th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 527 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025. Cohort: 226 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3.4 per match — 84th percentile of 624 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Colorado Rapids | 30 | 0 | 1 | 2.95 | 0.26 | 2.4 |
| 2025 | Colorado Rapids | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.73 | 0.00 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | Sheffield Utd | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2.27 | 0.41 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 1.6 |
| 2022 | Arsenal | 24 | 2 | 0 | 1.90 | 0.19 | 2.0 |
| 2021 | Arsenal | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2.21 | 0.00 | 1.9 |
| 2020 | Arsenal | 38 | 0 | 1 | 2.42 | 0.19 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | Arsenal | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1.81 | 0.07 | 1.9 |
| 2018 | Arsenal | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2.05 | 0.22 | 2.2 |
| 2017 | Arsenal | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3.49 | 0.21 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 6 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-19 | v Los Angeles FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.1 | Match → |
| 2025-10-05 | @ Real Salt Lake | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2025-09-28 | v Minnesota United FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | Match → | |
| 2025-09-21 | @ FC Dallas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2025-09-14 | v Houston Dynamo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2025-08-31 | @ Sporting Kansas City | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 6 Matches
2025 is complete — this page is R. Holding’s record for that season. See R. Holding’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does R. Holding average per 90?
- R. Holding averages 1.37 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025 (527 minutes) — higher than 40% of 226 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did R. Holding have in 2025?
- In 2025 R. Holding had 0 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances (527 minutes played).
- Did R. Holding start regularly in 2025?
- R. Holding started 6 of 6 appearances in 2025, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was R. Holding’s TACTIX Impact in 2025?
- R. Holding averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 6 appearances in 2025 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.