Ross Tierney Stats
Club: Bohemians · Position: Midfielder · Born: 6 Mar 2001 (age 25) · Nationality: Republic of Ireland · Height: 170 cm.
Ross Tierney (Bohemians, midfielder) has 10 goals and 3 assists in 34 appearances in 2026 (2697 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier Division: 1.59, higher than 80% of 86 midfielders. Started 30 of 34.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Ross Tierney has 32 appearances and 2545 minutes in Premier Division 2026 as a midfielder for Bohemians.
Tierney’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.9 per match over 32 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 93rd percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players.
In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Ross Tierney had a shot (all competitions).
Ross Tierney (Bohemians) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.8 per match across 34 appearances, and has 10 goals and three assists in 34 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 34 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ross Tierney is a midfielder at Bohemians, with 32 appearances and 2545 minutes in Premier Division 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.9 per match across 32 appearances in Premier Division matches, the 93rd percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players. Ross Tierney has started 30 of 34 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 79% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (2545 of 3240 across 36 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.95 shots on target per 90 — higher than 90% and 1.73 key passes per 90 — higher than 80%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.13 last season (2778 minutes in Premier Division) to 0.21 in 2026. Ross Tierney recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86): Scoring (elite, 93rd percentile) and Shooting (strong, 80th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (13th percentile), against 86 Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 1.2, 5.3, 6.2, 2.3 — trending down, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 3.8. Discipline: six yellow cards in 34 appearances in 2026, and 1.06 fouls per 90 in Premier Division.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86): Kévin Santos, R. Teahan and D. Kelly (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 30 of 34 appearances, 4 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 79% of the Premier Division minutes available (2545 of 3240).
Premier Division only: 32 apps · 3.9 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
Ross Tierney Stats per 90 · Premier Division 2026, midfielder
| Stat | Ross Tierney | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 28.82 | higher than 36% | 24.36 |
| Pass accuracy | 77.7% | higher than 49% | 73.8% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.73 | higher than 80% | 1.39 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.59 | higher than 80% | 1.94 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.95 | higher than 90% | 1.00 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.74 | higher than 65% | 0.58 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.24 | higher than 23% | 1.85 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.28 | higher than 6% | 0.36 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.06 | fewer than 53% | 1.65 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.21 | fewer than 50% | 0.13 |
Per 90 minutes over 2545 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Ranked against 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2778 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- Scored4 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-09 to 2026-10-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier Division 2026, midfielder
Ross Tierney · Midfielders, Premier Division 2026 (n = 86) median
| Axis | Ross Tierney | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.59on target 60.0% | 0.94 | 80th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.35 | 0.09 | 93rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.84 | 1.18 | 78th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 28.82accuracy 77.7% | 32.61 | 36th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.74success 37.5% | 0.55 | 65th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.13win rate 50.2% | 4.51 | 67th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.70 | 2.91 | 13th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.27 | 1.33 | 48th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2545 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Cohort: 86 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Premier Division
3.9 per match — 93th percentile of 201 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | v Shelbourne | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.2 | |
| 2026-10-16 | v Waterford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.1 | 1.2 | |
| 2026-10-12 | @ Shamrock Rovers | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.3 | |
| 2026-10-02 | @ Dundalk | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.2 | |
| 2026-09-18 | v Drogheda United | 89 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6.9 | 2.3 | ||
| 2026-09-11 | @ Galway United | 89 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8.1 | 10.7 | |
| 2026-08-28 | v Sligo Rovers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.5 | |
| 2026-08-21 | v Derry City | 90 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 11 | |
| 2026-08-13 | @ FC Midtjylland | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.5 | Match → |
| 2026-08-09 | @ Waterford sub | 50 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.8 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 1.81 at home (1296 min), 1.48 away (1401 min); Shots 1.53 at home (1296 min), 1.61 away (1401 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Ross Tierney’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Ross Tierney average per 90?
- Ross Tierney averages 1.59 shots per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2026 (2545 minutes) — higher than 80% of 86 Premier Division midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Ross Tierney have this season?
- This season Ross Tierney has 10 goals and 3 assists in 34 appearances (2697 minutes played).
- Does Ross Tierney start every game?
- Ross Tierney started 30 of 34 appearances in 2026, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Ross Tierney get booked?
- Ross Tierney was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 6 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.