Ricardo Esgaio
Ricardo Esgaio (SC Braga, defender) had 0 goals and 4 assists in 16 appearances in 2019/20 (1445 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Primeira Liga: 1.74. Started 16 of 16.
Key facts
As of 20 July 2020: A defender for SC Braga, Ricardo Esgaio has eight appearances (725 minutes) in the Primeira Liga 2019/20.
As of 20 July 2020: In 2019/20 Ricardo Esgaio has no goals, four assists and 16 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 20 July 2020: Ricardo Esgaio averages 3.8 Impact a match over eight games in Primeira Liga matches — 97th percentile among the 37 Primeira Liga players who qualify.
Ricardo Esgaio (SC Braga) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 16 appearances, and scored zero goals and four assists in 16 appearances in 2019/20 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 20 July 2020).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ricardo Esgaio is a defender at SC Braga, with eight appearances and 725 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 3.8 per match across eight appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 97th percentile of 37 qualifying Primeira Liga players. Ricardo Esgaio has started 16 of 16 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 24% of the Primeira Liga minutes available to him (725 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.99 interceptions per 90 at home (635 minutes) against 2.00 away (810 minutes), all competitions 2019/20. Against his career: 2.24 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (1445 minutes) versus 2.25 across every season on record (11281 minutes).
By the numbers
Ricardo Esgaio recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.8, 2.8, 4.0, 0.7, 3.0 — trending up, averaging 3.1 against a season figure of 3.2. Discipline: six yellow cards in 16 appearances in 2019/20, and 1.49 fouls per 90 in the Primeira Liga.
Season 2019/20 · all competitions
Started 16 of 16 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 24% of the Primeira Liga minutes available (725 of 3060).
Against his career: 2.24 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (1445 minutes) · 2.25 across every season on record (11281 minutes).
Primeira Liga only: 8 apps · 3.8 Impact per match in 2019/20. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Primeira Liga Impact leaderboard.
Ricardo Esgaio stats per 90 · Primeira Liga 2019/20, defender
| Stat | Ricardo Esgaio | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.74 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.61 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 1.24 | — |
| Duel win rate | 62.5% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.49 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.50 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 47.67 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 725 minutes in Primeira Liga 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked4 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-11-28 to 2020-07-20, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Primeira Liga 2019/20, defender
No cohort has been computed for Primeira Liga 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ricardo Esgaio | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.12on target 100.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.10 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 47.67 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.50success 66.7% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 1.24win rate 62.5% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.35 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.99 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Primeira Liga
3.8 per match — 97th percentile of 37 qualifying Primeira Liga players (10+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | GIL Vicente | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4.10 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| 2025/26 | Fatih Karagümrük | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3.47 | 0.54 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Sporting CP | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3.42 | 0.82 | 1.1 |
| 2023/24 | Sporting CP | 40 | 0 | 4 | 3.15 | 1.35 | 1.8 |
| 2022/23 | Sporting CP | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2.74 | 1.40 | 1.6 |
| 2021/22 | Sporting CP | 18 | 0 | 4 | 2.99 | 1.26 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | SC Braga | 11 | 1 | 3 | 3.31 | 1.42 | 3.3 |
| 2019/20 | SC Braga | 16 | 0 | 4 | 3.80 | 1.68 | 3.2 |
| 2018/19 | SC Braga | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 3.0 |
| 2017/18 | SC Braga | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1.63 | 4.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-20 | @ Tondela | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 4.8 | Match → |
| 2020-07-15 | v Belenenses | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2020-03-01 | @ Maritimo | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.5 | 4 | Match → | |
| 2020-02-26 | v Rangers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.7 | 0.7 | Match → | |
| 2020-02-20 | @ Rangers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.8 | 3 | Match → |
| 2020-01-12 | v Tondela | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 7.6 | 2 | Match → | |
| 2020-01-04 | @ Belenenses | 90 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8.7 | 7.4 | Match → |
| 2019-12-12 | @ Slovan Bratislava | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 4.7 | Match → |
| 2019-12-07 | @ Aves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.6 | Match → | |
| 2019-11-28 | v Wolves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2019/20 · all competitions: Tackles 2.13 at home (635 min), 2.33 away (810 min); Interceptions 0.99 at home (635 min), 2.00 away (810 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2019/20 is complete — this page is Ricardo Esgaio’s record for that season. See Ricardo Esgaio’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Ricardo Esgaio average per 90?
- Ricardo Esgaio averages 1.74 tackles per 90 minutes in Primeira Liga 2019/20 (725 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ricardo Esgaio have in 2019/20?
- In 2019/20 Ricardo Esgaio had 0 goals and 4 assists in 16 appearances (1445 minutes played).
- Did Ricardo Esgaio start regularly in 2019/20?
- Ricardo Esgaio started 16 of 16 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ricardo Esgaio’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
- Ricardo Esgaio averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across 16 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.