Steven Berghuis

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Ajax in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Steven Berghuis (Ajax, forward) had 6 goals and 5 assists in 13 appearances in 2022/23 (1027 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 1.73. Started 12 of 13.

Key facts

As of 9 April 2023: A forward for Ajax, Steven Berghuis has six appearances (468 minutes) in the UEFA Champions League 2022/23.

As of 9 April 2023: In 2022/23 Steven Berghuis has six goals, five assists and 13 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 9 April 2023: Steven Berghuis averages 4.6 Impact a match over six games in UEFA Champions League matches — 91st percentile among the 578 UEFA Champions League players who qualify.

Steven Berghuis (Ajax) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.5 per match across 13 appearances, and scored six goals and five assists in 13 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 9 April 2023).

5.5
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Steven Berghuis is a forward at Ajax, with six appearances and 468 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 4.6 per match across six appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 91st percentile of 578 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. Steven Berghuis has started 12 of 13 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 87% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (468 of 540 across six club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.60 shots per 90 at home (484 minutes) against 1.49 away (543 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 2.02 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1027 minutes) versus 2.18 across every season on record (9517 minutes).

By the numbers

Fouls won per 90 is up from 0.14 last season (629 minutes in the UEFA Champions League) to 0.77 in 2022/23. Steven Berghuis recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 18.2, 1.2, 3.8, 7.4, 2.1 — trending up, averaging 6.5 against a season figure of 5.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 13 appearances in 2022/23. For Netherlands this season: two appearances in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.

Season 2022/23 · all competitions

13
Apps
6
Goals
5
Assists
1027
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 13 appearances, 1 from the bench · 79 minutes per appearance · 87% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (468 of 540).

Against his career: 2.02 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (1027 minutes) · 2.18 across every season on record (9517 minutes).

UEFA Champions League only: 6 apps · 4.6 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.

Steven Berghuis stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2022/23, forward

StatSteven Berghuisvs cohortLast season
Goalsper 900.38—0.43
Shotsper 901.73—1.72
Shots on targetper 900.58—0.72
Shot accuracy33.3%—41.7%
Key passesper 901.15—2.43
Successful dribblesper 900.19—0.00
Fouls wonper 900.77—0.14
Offsidesper 900.38—0.29

Per 90 minutes over 468 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 629 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-09-13 to 2023-04-09, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · UEFA Champions League 2022/23, forward

Steven Berghuis — season figures, UEFA Champions League 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisSteven BerghuisMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.73on target 33.3%——
Scoringgoals p900.38——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.54——
Passingpasses p9046.35accuracy 79.7%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.19success 25.0%——
Duelsduels won p903.65win rate 59.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.27——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.77——

For Netherlands · national team · 2022/23

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League2001.9

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where that sits in the UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions League 2022/23: this player is in the 91th percentile of 578 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.17.5

4.6 per match — 91th percentile of 578 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Ajax11251.543.564.6
2025/26Ajax22421.142.682.8
2024/25Ajax36260.722.552.1
2023/24Ajax278101.152.494.6
2023/24Netherlands national team100––0.3
2022/23Ajax11650.811.616.2
2022/23Netherlands national team2000.671.341.9
2021/22Ajax10520.852.434.1
2020/21Feyenoord7111.592.063.1
2020/21Netherlands national team101––3.1
2019/20Feyenoord6100.833.002.9
2017/18Feyenoord7121.462.594.3

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-04-09v Fortuna Sittard9022434101018.2Match →
2023-02-23@ Union Berlin900000216.31.2Match →
2023-02-16v Union Berlin90002012073.8Match →
2022-11-01@ Rangers5510221307.67.4Match →
2022-10-26v Liverpool8500301206.62.1Match →
2022-10-22@ Waalwijk9021223401015.5Match →
2022-10-12@ Napoli8400100206.91.5Match →
2022-10-04v Napoli7200201106.51.4Match →
2022-09-22Poland v Netherlands sub6900302207.32.5Match →
2022-09-13@ Liverpool9001001274.8Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 2.60 at home (484 min), 1.49 away (543 min); Shots on target 0.93 at home (484 min), 0.66 away (543 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Steven Berghuis: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 4.8 on 2022-09-13 to 18.2 on 2023-04-09.2022-09-132023-04-09

2022/23 is complete — this page is Steven Berghuis’s record for that season. See Steven Berghuis’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many shots does Steven Berghuis average per 90?
Steven Berghuis averages 1.73 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2022/23 (468 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Steven Berghuis have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 Steven Berghuis had 6 goals and 5 assists in 13 appearances (1027 minutes played).
Did Steven Berghuis start regularly in 2022/23?
Steven Berghuis started 12 of 13 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Steven Berghuis’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
Steven Berghuis averaged a TACTIX Impact of 5.5 per match across 13 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.