Netherlands
Netherlands are first in the UEFA Nations League on eight points from four games. Their last five matches: two wins, three draws, zero defeats. Next: Netherlands v Greece on Fri 13 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 1.9 and concede 1.2 goals a game across 12 matches.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Netherlands’s home record reads 10 wins, seven draws and two defeats over their last 19 home matches in all competitions (1.95 points a game, 2.58 for and 1.05 against).
The Impact numbers for Netherlands point to C. Gakpo and Joey Veerman — 4.9 per match over 10 games and 4.6 per match over four games, this season, all competitions.
20 of Netherlands’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%).
Netherlands are first in the UEFA Nations League on 8 points from four games — their last five matches read 2W 3D 0L. TACTIX publishes Netherlands’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 4 October 2026).
Where they stand
Netherlands sit first on eight points from four games with a goal difference of +2 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Netherlands have 10 wins, seven draws and two defeats in their last 19 home matches in all competitions — 1.95 points per game, scoring 2.58 and conceding 1.05.
Form
Netherlands’s last 5 results in all competitions read two wins, three draws and no defeats, scoring 1.60 and conceding 1.20 per game. 20 of Netherlands’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (67%). Both teams scored in 22 of Netherlands’s last 30 results in all competitions (73%).
Who is driving it
By TACTIX Impact, C. Gakpo (4.9 per match over 10 appearances, six goals and one assist) and Joey Veerman (4.6 per match over four appearances, one assist) have been Netherlands’s most influential players this season, all competitions.
Netherlands Stats 2026/27 — For and Against
| Per game | Season 12 | Last 8 8 | Home 9 | Away 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1.9 / 1.2 | 2.3 / 1.3 | 1.8 / 1.1 | 2.3 / 1.3 |
| Corners | 5.6 / 4.4 | 6.0 / 4.4 | 5.4 / 4.4 | 6.0 / 4.3 |
| Shots | 15.2 / 10.7 | 16.8 / 11.3 | 13.1 / 11.0 | 21.3 / 9.7 |
| Shots on target | 5.7 / 3.7 | 6.5 / 4.5 | 5.3 / 3.3 | 6.7 / 4.7 |
| Fouls | 10.8 / 10.9 | 10.8 / 10.9 | 11.4 / 11.9 | 9.0 / 8.0 |
| Cards | 1.0 / 1.3 | 1.1 / 1.5 | 1.1 / 1.4 | 0.7 / 1.0 |
Both teams scored: 92% of 12 this season · 100% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 67% of 12 this season · 75% of the last 8
Recent Results
- W2–1v Serbia2026-10-04
- D2–2@ Greece2026-10-01
- W2–1@ Serbia2026-09-27
- D1–1v Germany2026-09-24
- D1–1v Morocco2026-06-30
- W3–1@ Tunisia2026-06-25
- W5–1v Sweden2026-06-20
- D2–2v Japan2026-06-14
Netherlands Squad Stats
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | G | A | Per 90 (by role) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Gakpo | FWD | 10 | 776 | 6 | 1 | 1.9 shots | 4.9 |
| Joey Veerman | MID | 4 | 271 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 key passes | 4.6 |
| C. Summerville | FWD | 10 | 741 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 shots | 4.3 |
| J. van Hecke | DEF | 10 | 862 | 1 | 0 | 1.7 tackles | 4 |
| Mexx Meerdink | FWD | 4 | 250 | 2 | 0 | 2.9 shots | 4 |
| T. Reijnders | MID | 10 | 707 | 2 | 2 | 2.9 key passes | 3.2 |
| F. de Jong | MID | 6 | 472 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 key passes | 3.2 |
| V. van Dijk | DEF | 12 | 1023 | 3 | 1 | 0.4 tackles | 2.9 |
| D. Dumfries | DEF | 11 | 935 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 tackles | 2.9 |
| R. Gravenberch | MID | 11 | 825 | 0 | 2 | 0.5 key passes | 2.7 |
| J. Zirkzee | FWD | 2 | 65 | 1 | 0 | – | 2.6 |
| Ruben van Bommel | FWD | 4 | 162 | 0 | 1 | – | 2.2 |
| B. Brobbey | FWD | 9 | 399 | 3 | 0 | 1.1 shots | 2.1 |
| M. van de Ven | DEF | 11 | 899 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 tackles | 2 |
| X. Simons | MID | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 |
| T. Koopmeiners | MID | 8 | 339 | 1 | 1 | 1.6 key passes | 1.9 |
| J. Hato | DEF | 4 | 128 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.9 |
| J. Timber | DEF | 2 | 88 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.9 |
| B. Verbruggen | GK | 11 | 955 | 0 | 0 | 73% saved | 1.7 |
| J. Schouten | MID | 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.6 |
Netherlands Stat Leaders
- Most shots per 90T. Reijnders2.3 per 90 · 707 min
- Most shots on target per 90C. Gakpo1.5 per 90 · 776 min
- Most key passes per 90T. Reijnders2.9 per 90 · 707 min
- Most tackles per 90F. de Jong2.3 per 90 · 472 min
- Most fouls committedD. Dumfries16 in 11 apps
- Most cardsC. Summerville2 in 10 apps
Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.
More Teams
Head-to-head
Upcoming Fixtures
TACTIX Model Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where are Netherlands in the table?
- Netherlands are first on 8 points after four matches, with two wins, two draws and zero defeats and a goal difference of +2.
- What is Netherlands’s recent form?
- In their last five matches Netherlands have two wins, three draws and zero defeats, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.2 goals per game.
- How many goals do Netherlands score per game?
- Netherlands have scored 7 and conceded 5 in 4 league games this season — 1.75 scored and 1.25 conceded per game.
- Who are Netherlands’s key players?
- By TACTIX Impact, C. Gakpo, Joey Veerman and C. Summerville have been Netherlands’s most influential players this season.
- Can I get Netherlands match predictions?
- Yes — Netherlands’s next match, Netherlands v Greece on Fri 13 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Netherlands fixture.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.