Sota Kitano 2024 Stats
Played for Cerezo Osaka in 2024 · Position: Midfielder · Born: 13 Aug 2004 (age 22) · Nationality: Japan.
Sota Kitano (Cerezo Osaka, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances in 2024 (205 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 0.88. Started 2 of 4.
Sota Kitano (Cerezo Osaka) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across four appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 4 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Sota Kitano is a midfielder at Cerezo Osaka, with four appearances and 205 minutes in the J1 League 2024. TACTIX Impact: 1.3 per match across four appearances in J1 League matches, the third percentile of 86 qualifying J1 League players. Sota Kitano has started 2 of four appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 51 minutes. That is 6% of the J1 League minutes available to him (205 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Form and availability
Impact over the last four matches (newest first): 2.2, 1.0, 1.1, 0.9 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.3.
Season 2024 · All Competitions
Started 2 of 4 appearances, 2 from the bench · 51 minutes per appearance · 6% of the J1 League minutes available (205 of 3420).
J1 League only: 4 apps · 1.3 Impact per match in 2024. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.
Sota Kitano Stats per 90 · J1 League 2024, midfielder
| Stat | Sota Kitano | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 26.78 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 88.5% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.63 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.88 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.44 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.44 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.32 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.76 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 205 minutes in J1 League 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Profile Radar · J1 League 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for J1 League 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Sota Kitano | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.88on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.63 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 26.78accuracy 88.5% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.44success 33.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.07win rate 31.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.32 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.76 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the J1 League
1.3 per match — 3th percentile of 86 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Red Bull Salzburg | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0.88 | 2.01 | 3.0 |
| 2025 | Red Bull Salzburg | 35 | 6 | 5 | 0.84 | 1.33 | 2.9 |
| 2025 | Cerezo Osaka | 19 | 4 | 4 | 0.95 | 1.52 | 4.3 |
| 2025 | Japan national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.7 |
| 2024 | Cerezo Osaka | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 2.63 | 1.3 |
| 2023 | Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 4.8 |
| 2022 | Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
Game Log · Last 4 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-03 | @ Consadole Sapporo | 65 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.2 | |
| 2024-10-05 | @ Urawa | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1 | |
| 2024-09-13 | @ Vissel Kobe sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | |
| 2024-05-03 | v Consadole Sapporo sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 4 Matches
2024 is complete — this page is Sota Kitano’s record for that season. See Sota Kitano’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Sota Kitano average per 90?
- Sota Kitano averages 0.88 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2024 (205 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Sota Kitano have in 2024?
- In 2024 Sota Kitano had 0 goals and 0 assists in 4 appearances (205 minutes played).
- Did Sota Kitano start regularly in 2024?
- Sota Kitano started 2 of 4 appearances in 2024, averaging 51 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Sota Kitano’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- Sota Kitano averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 4 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.