S. Ota Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Shonan Bellmare

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Shonan Bellmare · Position: Midfielder.

Now at Shonan Bellmare. The 2025 season below was played at Albirex Niigata — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.

S. Ota (Shonan Bellmare, midfielder) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances in 2025 (1274 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 0.92, higher than 63% of 167 midfielders. Started 17 of 21.

Key Facts

Figures as of

S. Ota has 17 starts from 21 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), 61 minutes per appearance.

Ota had a tackle in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

In 2025, S. Ota has been shown one yellow card across 21 appearances.

S. Ota (Shonan Bellmare) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.8 per match across 21 appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in 21 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 December 2025).

1.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 21 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

S. Ota is a midfielder at Albirex Niigata, with 21 appearances and 1274 minutes in the J1 League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 21 appearances in J1 League matches, the 29th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players. S. Ota has started 17 of 21 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 61 minutes. That is 17% of the J1 League minutes available to him (587 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.17 key passes per 90 at home (526 minutes) against 0.48 away (748 minutes), all competitions 2025.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.71 shots on target per 90 — higher than 86%. S. Ota recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): Scoring (strong, 70th percentile) and Dribbling (strong, 70th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (fourth percentile) and Passing (12th percentile), against 167 Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 4.4, 3.7, 0.7, 0.4 — trending up, averaging 2.2 against a season figure of 1.8. Discipline: one yellow card in 21 appearances in 2025, and 1.34 fouls per 90 in the J1 League.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167): S. Kurata, T. Ito and T. Hiraoka (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025 · All Competitions

21
Apps
2
Goals
0
Assists
1274
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 17 of 21 appearances, 4 from the bench · 61 minutes per appearance · 17% of the J1 League minutes available (587 of 3420).

J1 League only: 21 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2025. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.

S. Ota Stats per 90 · J1 League 2025, midfielder

StatS. Otavs midfielders
Passesper 9025.01higher than 12%
Pass accuracy79.7%higher than 50%
Key passesper 900.35higher than 5%
Shotsper 900.92higher than 63%
Shots on targetper 900.71higher than 86%
Successful dribblesper 900.85higher than 70%
Tacklesper 901.55higher than 47%
Interceptionsper 900.42higher than 26%
Fouls committedper 901.34fewer than 28%
Cardsper 900.07fewer than 72%

Per 90 minutes over 1274 minutes in J1 League 2025. Ranked against 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-07-19 to 2025-12-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · J1 League 2025, midfielder

S. Ota — radar against Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

S. Ota · Midfielders, J1 League 2025 (n = 167) median

AxisS. OtaMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.92on target 76.9%0.7963rd
Scoringgoals p900.140.0770th
Creationkey passes + assists p900.351.134th
Passingpasses p9025.01accuracy 79.7%37.4512th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.85success 48.0%0.6070th
Duelsduels won p903.25win rate 43.0%4.3214th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.122.6129th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.411.1768th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1274 minutes in J1 League 2025. Cohort: 167 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the J1 League

J1 League 2025: this player is in the 29th percentile of 443 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.36

1.8 per match — 29th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025Albirex Niigata11100.460.151.3
2025Shonan Bellmare10100.920.522.4
2023Albirex Niigata210––2.6

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2025-12-06Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Shonan Bellmare6900221007.21.6
2025-11-30Shonan Bellmare v Shimizu S-pulse8800001307.34.4
2025-11-08@ Shonan Bellmare7900110407.33.7
2025-09-28Yokohama FC v Shonan Bellmare4500000106.20.7
2025-09-20Nagoya Grampus v Shonan Bellmare4500110006.30.4
2025-09-13Kashima v Shonan Bellmare6300001206.72.4
2025-08-16Shonan Bellmare v FC Tokyo640010006.2-0.1
2025-08-10Kashiwa Reysol v Shonan Bellmare65000001072.7
2025-07-23Urawa v Shonan Bellmare9010211107.25.2
2025-07-19Shonan Bellmare v Cerezo Osaka7900220106.52.7

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Key passes 0.17 at home (526 min), 0.48 away (748 min); Shots 0.68 at home (526 min), 1.08 away (748 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

S. Ota: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.7 on 2025-07-19 to 1.6 on 2025-12-06.2025-07-192025-12-06

TACTIX Model: S. Ota’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for S. Ota’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does S. Ota average per 90?
S. Ota averages 0.92 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2025 (1274 minutes) — higher than 63% of 167 J1 League midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does S. Ota have this season?
This season S. Ota has 2 goals and 0 assists in 21 appearances (1274 minutes played).
Does S. Ota start every game?
S. Ota started 17 of 21 appearances in 2025, averaging 61 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does S. Ota get booked?
S. Ota was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.