Scott Wright
Scott Wright (Rangers, forward) had 5 goals and 2 assists in 27 appearances in 2021/22 (1255 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premiership: 1.98. Started 13 of 27.
Key facts
As of 18 May 2022: A forward for Rangers, Scott Wright has 18 appearances (908 minutes) in the Premiership 2021/22.
As of 18 May 2022: In 2021/22 Scott Wright has five goals, two assists and 27 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 18 May 2022: Scott Wright averages 2.9 Impact a match over 18 games in Premiership matches — 64th percentile among the 241 Premiership players who qualify.
Scott Wright (Rangers) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 27 appearances, and scored five goals and two assists in 27 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 27 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Scott Wright is a forward at Rangers, with 18 appearances and 908 minutes in the Premiership 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 18 appearances in Premiership matches, the 64th percentile of 241 qualifying Premiership players. Scott Wright has started 13 of 27 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 46 minutes. That is 27% of the Premiership minutes available to him (908 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.84 shots per 90 at home (784 minutes) against 1.15 away (471 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 1.58 shots per 90 in 2021/22 (1255 minutes) versus 1.06 across every season on record (5280 minutes).
By the numbers
Shots per 90 is up from 0.75 last season (1321 minutes in the Premiership) to 1.98 in 2021/22.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.6, 8.0, 0.6, 3.3, 1.1 — trending up, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: one yellow card in 27 appearances in 2021/22.
Season 2021/22 · all competitions
Started 13 of 27 appearances, 14 from the bench · 46 minutes per appearance · 27% of the Premiership minutes available (908 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.58 shots per 90 in 2021/22 (1255 minutes) · 1.06 across every season on record (5280 minutes).
Premiership only: 18 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premiership Impact leaderboard.
Scott Wright stats per 90 · Premiership 2021/22, forward
| Stat | Scott Wright | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.40 | — | 0.20 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.98 | — | 0.75 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.09 | — | 0.48 |
| Shot accuracy | 55.0% | — | 63.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.28 | — | 1.57 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.59 | — | 2.11 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.49 | — | 1.50 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.30 | — | 0.20 |
Per 90 minutes over 908 minutes in Premiership 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1321 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ tackle4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored2 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2022-03-17 to 2022-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premiership 2021/22, forward
No cohort has been computed for Premiership 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Scott Wright | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.98on target 55.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.40 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.38 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 38.46accuracy 82.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.59success 64.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.76win rate 47.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.78 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.29 | — | — |
Where that sits in the Premiership
2.9 per match — 64th percentile of 241 qualifying Premiership players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Birmingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2025/26 | Dundee | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.31 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| 2025/26 | Birmingham | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.3 |
| 2024/25 | Birmingham | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0.53 | 1.93 | 1.2 |
| 2024/25 | Rangers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.35 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| 2023/24 | Rangers | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0.59 | 1.76 | 1.3 |
| 2022/23 | Rangers | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0.77 | 1.10 | 1.0 |
| 2021/22 | Rangers | 27 | 5 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.94 | 2.4 |
| 2020/21 | Aberdeen | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0.48 | 1.75 | 2.8 |
| 2020/21 | Rangers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 1.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-18 | @ Eintracht Frankfurt | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.6 | Match → | |
| 2022-05-11 | v Ross County | 73 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8.3 | 8 | Match → |
| 2022-05-08 | v Dundee Utd | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2022-05-05 | v RB Leipzig | 59 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2022-05-01 | @ Celtic sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2022-04-28 | @ RB Leipzig | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2022-04-23 | @ Motherwell | 86 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.5 | Match → |
| 2022-04-14 | v SC Braga sub | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2 | Match → |
| 2022-04-10 | @ ST Mirren sub | 45 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2022-03-17 | @ FK Crvena Zvezda sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Shots 1.84 at home (784 min), 1.15 away (471 min); Shots on target 1.03 at home (784 min), 0.57 away (471 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Scott Wright’s record for that season. See Scott Wright’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Scott Wright average per 90?
- Scott Wright averages 1.98 shots per 90 minutes in Premiership 2021/22 (908 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Scott Wright have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Scott Wright had 5 goals and 2 assists in 27 appearances (1255 minutes played).
- Did Scott Wright start regularly in 2021/22?
- Scott Wright started 13 of 27 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 46 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Scott Wright’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Scott Wright averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 27 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.