Safwan Saud
Next: Abha v Al Kholood · Pro League · Mon 19 Oct, 16:20 BST · Al Kholood allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Safwan Saud (Abha, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances in 2026/27 (456 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Saudi Pro League: 2.96, higher than 95% of 75 defenders. Started 6 of 7. Next: Abha v Al Kholood, Mon 19 Oct, 16:20 BST.
Key facts
As of 16 October 2026: A defender for Abha, Safwan Saud has seven appearances (456 minutes) in the Saudi Pro League 2026/27.
As of 16 October 2026: Safwan Saud averages 3.2 Impact a match over seven games in Saudi Pro League matches — 77th percentile among the 344 Saudi Pro League players who qualify.
As of 16 October 2026: Against defenders in the Saudi Pro League 2026/27, Safwan Saud stands out on 2.17 interceptions per 90 (higher than 96%) and 2.96 tackles per 90 (higher than 95%); the cohort is 75 players with 324+ minutes.
Safwan Saud (Abha) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.2 per match across seven appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 16 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 7 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Safwan Saud is a defender at Abha, with seven appearances and 456 minutes in the Saudi Pro League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across seven appearances in Saudi Pro League matches, the 77th percentile of 344 qualifying Saudi Pro League players. Safwan Saud has started 6 of seven appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 65 minutes. That is 63% of the Saudi Pro League minutes available to him (456 of 720 across eight club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 75 Saudi Pro League defenders with 324+ minutes: 2.17 interceptions per 90 — higher than 96% and 2.96 tackles per 90 — higher than 95%. Safwan Saud recorded a tackle in 5 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Saudi Pro League 2026/27 (n = 75): Defending (elite, 93rd percentile) and Shooting (elite, 91st percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.5, 1.2, 0.2, 5.9, 3.8 — trending down, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 3.2. Next up: Abha v Al Kholood, Mon 19 Oct, 16:20 BST (Pro League). Al Kholood allow 13.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Saudi Pro League 2026/27 (n = 75): Mohammed Fuad Ibrahim Al Thani, Mohammed Al Dossary and J. Šimić (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 6 of 7 appearances, 1 from the bench · 65 minutes per appearance · 63% of the Saudi Pro League minutes available (456 of 720).
Saudi Pro League only: 7 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Saudi Pro League Impact leaderboard.
Safwan Saud stats per 90 · Saudi Pro League 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Safwan Saud | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.96 | higher than 95% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.17 | higher than 96% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.20 | higher than 17% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.13 | higher than 80% |
| Duel win rate | 57.8% | higher than 52% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.99 | fewer than 44% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | fewer than 84% |
| Passesper 90 | 35.13 | higher than 32% |
| Pass accuracy | 82.0% | higher than 20% |
Per 90 minutes over 456 minutes in Saudi Pro League 2026/27. Ranked against 75 Saudi Pro League defenders with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 8 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 8
- 2+ tackles5 of 8
- 1+ foul committed3 of 8
- 1+ shot3 of 8
- Booked1 of 8
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-05-04 to 2026-10-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Saudi Pro League 2026/27, defender
Safwan Saud · Defenders, Saudi Pro League 2026/27 (n = 75) median
| Axis | Safwan Saud | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.79on target 50.0% | 0.28 | 91st |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 44th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.59 | 0.38 | 65th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 35.13accuracy 82.0% | 42.56 | 32nd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.99success 62.5% | 0.38 | 88th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.13win rate 57.8% | 4.12 | 80th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.33 | 3.33 | 93rd |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.99 | 1.03 | 41st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 456 minutes in Saudi Pro League 2026/27. Cohort: 75 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where that sits in the Saudi Pro League
3.2 per match — 77th percentile of 344 qualifying Saudi Pro League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
Game log · last 8 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | @ Al-Qadisiyah FC | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-13 | @ Al Diriyah sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-09 | @ Al-Nassr | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-04 | v Al-Ettifaq | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 5.9 | Match → |
| 2026-08-28 | @ Al-Fayha | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-25 | v Al Khaleej Saihat | 88 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-08-13 | v Al-Hazm | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 7 | Match → |
| 2024-05-04 | Al Taee v Al Khaleej Saihat2023/24 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 8 matches
TACTIX model: Safwan Saud’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Safwan Saud average per 90?
- Safwan Saud averages 2.96 tackles per 90 minutes in Saudi Pro League 2026/27 (456 minutes) — higher than 95% of 75 Saudi Pro League defenders with 324+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Safwan Saud have this season?
- This season Safwan Saud has 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances (456 minutes played).
- Does Safwan Saud start every game?
- Safwan Saud started 6 of 7 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 65 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Safwan Saud get booked?
- Safwan Saud was booked in 1 of the last 8 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.