Santiago Arias 2019/20 Stats
Played for Atletico Madrid in 2019/20 · Position: Defender.
Santiago Arias (Atletico Madrid, defender) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 3 appearances in 2019/20 (274 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 2.50. Started 3 of 3.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Santiago Arias has two appearances and 180 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2019/20 as a defender for Atletico Madrid.
Arias’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.9 per match over two appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 67th percentile of 508 qualifying UEFA Champions League players.
Santiago Arias (Atletico Madrid) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across three appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 June 2020).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 3 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Santiago Arias is a defender at Atletico Madrid, with two appearances and 180 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across two appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 67th percentile of 508 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. Santiago Arias has started 3 of three appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 22% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (180 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 3.28 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (274 minutes) versus 1.86 across every season on record (9878 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last three matches (newest first): 4.9, 1.9, 3.0 — trending up, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 3.6.
Season 2019/20 · All Competitions
Started 3 of 3 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 22% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (180 of 810).
Against his career: 3.28 tackles per 90 in 2019/20 (274 minutes) · 1.86 across every season on record (9878 minutes).
UEFA Champions League only: 2 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2019/20. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.
Santiago Arias Stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2019/20, defender
| Stat | Santiago Arias | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.50 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.50 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.50 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 47.50 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 180 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Profile Radar · UEFA Champions League 2019/20, defender
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Santiago Arias | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.50on target 0.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.50 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 47.50 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.00 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.50 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the UEFA Champions League
2.9 per match — 67th percentile of 508 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Independiente | 25 | 0 | 2 | 4.26 | 0.57 | 2.8 |
| 2026/27 | Colombia national team | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.40 | 4.00 | 3.7 |
| 2025/26 | Bahia | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2.44 | 0.90 | 2.0 |
| 2025/26 | Colombia national team | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.39 | 1.86 | 4.7 |
| 2024/25 | Bahia | 27 | 0 | 2 | 3.14 | 1.35 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | FC Cincinnati | 29 | 2 | 1 | 3.61 | 1.09 | 2.8 |
| 2021/22 | Granada CF | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3.81 | 1.14 | 2.2 |
| 2019/20 | Atletico Madrid | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.93 | 1.31 | 3.6 |
| 2018/19 | Atletico Madrid | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.05 | 0.68 | 2.6 |
| 2018/19 | Colombia national team | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 3.3 |
| 2017/18 | PSV Eindhoven | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 2.5 |
Game Log · Last 3 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-23 | @ Levante | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7.5 | 4.9 | |
| 2019-11-06 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.9 | |
| 2019-10-01 | @ Lokomotiv Moscow | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.4 | 3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 3 Matches
2019/20 is complete — this page is Santiago Arias’s record for that season. See Santiago Arias’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Santiago Arias average per 90?
- Santiago Arias averages 2.50 tackles per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2019/20 (180 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Santiago Arias have in 2019/20?
- In 2019/20 Santiago Arias had 0 goals and 0 assists in 3 appearances (274 minutes played).
- Did Santiago Arias start regularly in 2019/20?
- Santiago Arias started 3 of 3 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Santiago Arias’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
- Santiago Arias averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 3 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.