Sean Boyd
Next: Bohemians v Shelbourne · Premier Division · Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST · Bohemians allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Sean Boyd (Shelbourne, forward) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances in 2026 (486 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier Division: 0.74, higher than 3% of 38 forwards. Started 10 of 16. Next: Bohemians v Shelbourne, Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 16 October 2026: Sean Boyd is a forward at Shelbourne, with 16 appearances and 486 minutes in Premier Division 2026.
As of 16 October 2026: In 2026 Sean Boyd has two goals, no assists and 16 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 16 October 2026: Sean Boyd averages 1.3 Impact a match over 16 games in Premier Division matches — ninth percentile among the 192 Premier Division players who qualify.
As of 16 October 2026, Sean Boyd of Shelbourne averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across 16 appearances; has two goals and zero assists in 16 appearances in 2026 — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Sean Boyd is a forward at Shelbourne, with 16 appearances and 486 minutes in Premier Division 2026. TACTIX Impact: 1.3 per match across 16 appearances in Premier Division matches, the ninth percentile of 192 qualifying Premier Division players. Sean Boyd has started 10 of 16 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 30 minutes. That is 16% of the Premier Division minutes available to him (486 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 38 Premier Division forwards with 450+ minutes: 2.41 fouls won per 90 — higher than 100% and shot accuracy of 75.0% — higher than 99%. Offsides per 90 is up from 0.89 last season (1008 minutes in Premier Division) to 1.67 in 2026.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38): Duels (elite, 95th percentile) and Defending (strong, 74th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (0th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Shooting (third percentile), against 38 Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 0.0, 1.6, 8.4, 0.2 — trending down, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 1.3. Discipline: two yellow cards in 16 appearances in 2026. Next up: Bohemians v Shelbourne, Fri 23 Oct, 19:45 BST (Premier Division). Bohemians allow 9.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38): M. Doyle, M. Traoré and S. Walsh (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · all competitions
Started 10 of 16 appearances, 6 from the bench · 30 minutes per appearance · 16% of the Premier Division minutes available (486 of 3060).
Premier Division only: 16 apps · 1.3 Impact per match in 2026. See the Premier Division Impact leaderboard.
Sean Boyd stats per 90 · Premier Division 2026, forward
| Stat | Sean Boyd | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.37 | higher than 68% | 0.27 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.74 | higher than 3% | 1.79 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.56 | higher than 26% | 0.71 |
| Shot accuracy | 75.0% | higher than 99% | 40.0% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.93 | higher than 39% | 1.70 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.19 | higher than 18% | 0.45 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 2.41 | higher than 100% | 1.96 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 1.67 | fewer than 3% | 0.89 |
Per 90 minutes over 486 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Ranked against 38 Premier Division forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1008 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 2+ shots1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ foul won4 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-17 to 2026-10-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Premier Division 2026, forward
Sean Boyd · Forwards, Premier Division 2026 (n = 38) median
| Axis | Sean Boyd | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.74on target 75.0% | 1.71 | 3rd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 68th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.93 | 1.09 | 37th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 17.96accuracy 61.9% | 17.40 | 61st |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.19success 11.1% | 0.65 | 18th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.78win rate 44.2% | 4.70 | 95th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.04 | 1.27 | 74th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 3.33 | 1.54 | 100th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 486 minutes in Premier Division 2026. Cohort: 38 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in Premier Division
1.3 per match — 9th percentile of 192 qualifying Premier Division players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Shelbourne | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0.56 | 0.93 | 1.3 |
| 2025 | Shelbourne | 25 | 3 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.56 | 1.9 |
| 2024 | Shelbourne | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1.12 | 1.68 | 3.0 |
| 2023 | Shelbourne | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 4.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | @ St Patrick's Athl. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-09 | v Sligo Rovers | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-09-25 | @ Galway United sub | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-18 | @ Dundalk | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9.3 | 8.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-14 | v Drogheda United | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-11 | v Derry City | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-08-28 | @ Galway United | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-05-04 | @ Bohemians sub | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2026-05-01 | @ Dundalk | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-04-17 | v Derry City sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Sean Boyd’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Sean Boyd average per 90?
- Sean Boyd averages 0.74 shots per 90 minutes in Premier Division 2026 (486 minutes) — higher than 3% of 38 Premier Division forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Sean Boyd have this season?
- This season Sean Boyd has 2 goals and 0 assists in 16 appearances (486 minutes played).
- Does Sean Boyd start every game?
- Sean Boyd started 10 of 16 appearances in 2026, averaging 30 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Sean Boyd get booked?
- Sean Boyd was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.