Thiago Mendes 2019/20 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Lyon in 2019/20

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Lyon in 2019/20 · Position: Midfielder.

Thiago Mendes (Lyon, midfielder) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2019/20 (550 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 0.96. Started 6 of 9.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Thiago Mendes has eight appearances and 471 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2019/20 as a midfielder for Lyon.

Mendes’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.0 per match over eight appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 38th percentile of 508 qualifying UEFA Champions League players.

In 6 of the last 9 appearances that recorded it, Thiago Mendes had a tackle (all competitions).

Thiago Mendes (Lyon) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 19 August 2020).

2
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Thiago Mendes is a midfielder at Lyon, with eight appearances and 471 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2019/20. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across eight appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 38th percentile of 508 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. Thiago Mendes has started 6 of nine appearances in 2019/20 (all competitions), averaging 61 minutes. That is 52% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (471 of 900 across 10 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 0.82 key passes per 90 in 2019/20 (550 minutes) versus 1.05 across every season on record (8289 minutes).

By the numbers

Thiago Mendes recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, 1.0, 0.5, 2.6, 2.1 — trending down, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: two yellow cards in nine appearances in 2019/20, and 0.57 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Champions League.

Season 2019/20 · All Competitions

9
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
550
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 6 of 9 appearances, 3 from the bench · 61 minutes per appearance · 52% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (471 of 900).

Against his career: 0.82 key passes per 90 in 2019/20 (550 minutes) · 1.05 across every season on record (8289 minutes).

UEFA Champions League only: 8 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2019/20. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.

Thiago Mendes Stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2019/20, midfielder

StatThiago Mendesvs cohort
Passesper 9044.52—
Key passesper 900.96—
Shotsper 900.96—
Shots on targetper 900.19—
Successful dribblesper 901.34—
Tacklesper 901.53—
Interceptionsper 902.68—
Fouls committedper 900.57—
Cardsper 900.38—

Per 90 minutes over 471 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2019/20. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-09-17 to 2020-08-19, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · UEFA Champions League 2019/20, midfielder

Thiago Mendes — season figures, UEFA Champions League 2019/20ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2019/20 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisThiago MendesMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.96on target 20.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.96——
Passingpasses p9044.52——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.34success 100.0%——
Duelsduels won p901.15win rate 75.0%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.20——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.96——

Where That Sits in the UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions League 2019/20: this player is in the 38th percentile of 508 qualifying players by Impact per match.-1.410.5

2 per match — 38th percentile of 508 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2019/20. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Vasco DA Gama45730.421.453.3
2025/26Vasco DA Gama15000.130.631.1
2024/25Al-Rayyan SC4000.300.612.0
2022/23Lyon20110.210.272.7
2021/22Lyon16110.221.243.6
2020/21Lyon2000.000.751.9
2019/20Lyon9000.160.822.0
2018/19Lille3000.001.052.4
2017/18Lille1000.001.003.6
2017/18Sao Paulo100––-0.2

Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2020-08-19v Bayern Munich sub450000026.60.4
2020-08-15@ Manchester City sub2600000106.61
2020-08-07@ Juventus sub60000010–0.5
2019-12-10v RB Leipzig900010226.92.6
2019-11-05v Benfica90001010072.1
2019-10-23@ Benfica3400200006.71.7
2019-10-06@ Saint Etienne7900000206.11
2019-10-02@ RB Leipzig90000002072.4
2019-09-17v Zenit Saint Petersburg9000112007.22.6

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches

Thiago Mendes: Impact per match over the last 9 matches, from 2.6 on 2019-09-17 to 0.4 on 2020-08-19.2019-09-172020-08-19

2019/20 is complete — this page is Thiago Mendes’s record for that season. See Thiago Mendes’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Thiago Mendes average per 90?
Thiago Mendes averages 0.96 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2019/20 (471 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Thiago Mendes have in 2019/20?
In 2019/20 Thiago Mendes had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (550 minutes played).
Did Thiago Mendes start regularly in 2019/20?
Thiago Mendes started 6 of 9 appearances in 2019/20, averaging 61 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Thiago Mendes’s TACTIX Impact in 2019/20?
Thiago Mendes averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 9 appearances in 2019/20 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.