Thiago Mendes 2021/22 Stats
Played for Lyon in 2021/22 · Position: Midfielder.
Thiago Mendes (Lyon, midfielder) had 1 goal and 1 assist in 16 appearances in 2021/22 (1238 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Ligue 1: 0.34. Started 13 of 16.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across eight Ligue 1 games in 2021/22, Thiago Mendes has played 534 minutes for Lyon.
Mendes’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.2 per match over eight appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 68th percentile of 248 qualifying Ligue 1 players.
Thiago Mendes has 13 starts from 16 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), 77 minutes per appearance.
Thiago Mendes (Lyon) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 16 appearances, and scored one goal and one assist in 16 appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 16 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Thiago Mendes is a midfielder at Lyon, with eight appearances and 534 minutes in Ligue 1 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across eight appearances in Ligue 1 matches, the 68th percentile of 248 qualifying Ligue 1 players. Thiago Mendes has started 13 of 16 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 77 minutes. That is 16% of the Ligue 1 minutes available to him (534 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.10 shots per 90 at home (653 minutes) against 0.15 away (585 minutes), all competitions 2021/22. Against his career: 1.24 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1238 minutes) versus 1.05 across every season on record (8289 minutes).
By the numbers
Thiago Mendes recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 6.6, 3.4, 6.5, 6.3, 1.6 — trending up, averaging 4.9 against a season figure of 3.6. Discipline: one yellow card in 16 appearances in 2021/22, and 0.51 fouls per 90 in Ligue 1.
Season 2021/22 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 16 appearances, 3 from the bench · 77 minutes per appearance · 16% of the Ligue 1 minutes available (534 of 3420).
Against his career: 1.24 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (1238 minutes) · 1.05 across every season on record (8289 minutes).
Ligue 1 only: 8 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Ligue 1 Impact leaderboard.
Thiago Mendes Stats per 90 · Ligue 1 2021/22, midfielder
| Stat | Thiago Mendes | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 79.38 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 90.0% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.01 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.34 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.17 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.17 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.52 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.02 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.51 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 534 minutes in Ligue 1 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-12-01 to 2022-04-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Ligue 1 2021/22, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Ligue 1 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Thiago Mendes | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.34on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.17 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.18 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 79.38accuracy 90.0% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.17success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.54win rate 67.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.71 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.51 | — | — |
Where That Sits in Ligue 1
3.2 per match — 68th percentile of 248 qualifying Ligue 1 players (10+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Vasco DA Gama | 45 | 7 | 3 | 0.42 | 1.45 | 3.3 |
| 2025/26 | Vasco DA Gama | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.63 | 1.1 |
| 2024/25 | Al-Rayyan SC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.61 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | Lyon | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 2.7 |
| 2021/22 | Lyon | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0.22 | 1.24 | 3.6 |
| 2020/21 | Lyon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 1.9 |
| 2019/20 | Lyon | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.82 | 2.0 |
| 2018/19 | Lille | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.05 | 2.4 |
| 2017/18 | Lille | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 3.6 |
| 2017/18 | Sao Paulo | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | -0.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-23 | v Montpellier | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.6 | |
| 2022-04-14 | v West Ham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | |
| 2022-04-07 | @ West Ham | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 6.5 | |
| 2022-04-03 | v Angers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 | 6.3 | |
| 2022-03-20 | @ Reims | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.6 | |
| 2022-03-17 | v FC Porto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.7 | |
| 2022-03-09 | @ FC Porto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 3.6 | |
| 2022-03-04 | @ Lorient | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.3 | |
| 2022-01-21 | v Saint Etienne | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2021-12-01 | v Reims sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Key passes 1.24 at home (653 min), 1.23 away (585 min); Shots 1.10 at home (653 min), 0.15 away (585 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Thiago Mendes’s record for that season. See Thiago Mendes’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Thiago Mendes average per 90?
- Thiago Mendes averages 0.34 shots per 90 minutes in Ligue 1 2021/22 (534 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Thiago Mendes have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Thiago Mendes had 1 goal and 1 assist in 16 appearances (1238 minutes played).
- Did Thiago Mendes start regularly in 2021/22?
- Thiago Mendes started 13 of 16 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 77 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Thiago Mendes’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Thiago Mendes averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.6 per match across 16 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.