Tom Taylor
Next: Cheltenham v Fleetwood Town · League Two · Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST · Fleetwood Town allow 11.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Tom Taylor (Cheltenham, midfielder) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances in 2025/26 (201 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 0.50. Started 1 of 13. Next: Cheltenham v Fleetwood Town, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 10 January 2026: A midfielder for Cheltenham, Tom Taylor has 12 appearances (181 minutes) in League Two 2025/26.
As of 10 January 2026: Ranked in the 0th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players, Tom Taylor’s Impact runs at 0.4 per match (12 appearances in League Two matches).
As of 10 January 2026: Tom Taylor has started 1 of 13 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 15 minutes.
As of 10 January 2026, Tom Taylor of Cheltenham averages a TACTIX Impact of 0.4 per match across 13 appearances — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Tom Taylor is a midfielder at Cheltenham, with 12 appearances and 181 minutes in League Two 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 0.4 per match across 12 appearances in League Two matches, the 0th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players. Tom Taylor has started 1 of 13 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 15 minutes. That is 4% of the League Two minutes available to him (181 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.2, 1.3, 0.0, 0.0, 0.2 — broadly level, averaging 0.3 against a season figure of 0.4. Next up: Cheltenham v Fleetwood Town, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST (League Two). Fleetwood Town allow 11.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 1 of 13 appearances, 12 from the bench · 15 minutes per appearance · 4% of the League Two minutes available (181 of 4140).
League Two only: 12 apps · 0.4 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.
Tom Taylor stats per 90 · League Two 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | Tom Taylor | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 24.36 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 57.1% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.50 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.99 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.99 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.49 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 181 minutes in League Two 2025/26. Ranks appear once Tom Taylor reaches 450 minutes in League Two.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-10-11 to 2026-01-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League Two 2025/26, midfielder
A radar appears once Tom Taylor has 450+ minutes in League Two this season (181 so far) — the floor the midfielders cohort was cut at.
| Axis | Tom Taylor | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.50on target 0.0% | 0.76 | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.08 | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | 1.07 | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 24.36accuracy 57.1% | 29.70 | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.58 | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 9.45win rate 42.2% | 5.18 | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.99 | 2.82 | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.49 | 1.33 | — |
Where that sits in League Two
0.4 per match — 0th percentile of 560 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-10 | v Leicester sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-01-04 | v Crawley Town sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2025-12-29 | v Swindon Town sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | Match → |
| 2025-12-26 | v Shrewsbury sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0 | Match → |
| 2025-12-19 | @ Barrow sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2025-11-22 | v Bristol Rovers | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2025-11-15 | @ Tranmere sub | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2025-10-25 | v Walsall sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2025-10-18 | @ Newport County sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-10-11 | @ Gillingham sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.3 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Tom Taylor’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Tom Taylor average per 90?
- Tom Taylor averages 0.50 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2025/26 (181 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Tom Taylor have this season?
- This season Tom Taylor has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances (201 minutes played).
- Does Tom Taylor start every game?
- Tom Taylor started 1 of 13 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 15 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Tom Taylor get booked?
- Tom Taylor was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.