V. Palsson 2018/19 Stats
Played for FC Zurich in 2018/19 · Position: Defender.
V. Palsson (FC Zurich, defender) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 6 appearances in 2018/19 (485 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in UEFA Europa League: 0.68. Started 6 of 6.
Key Facts
Figures as of
V. Palsson has five appearances and 395 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2018/19 as a defender for FC Zurich.
Palsson’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.8 per match over five appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 52nd percentile of 594 qualifying UEFA Europa League players.
In 2018/19, V. Palsson has been shown one yellow card across six appearances.
V. Palsson (FC Zurich) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across six appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in six appearances in 2018/19 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 5 May 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 6 appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
V. Palsson is a defender at FC Zurich, with five appearances and 395 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2018/19. TACTIX Impact: 2.8 per match across five appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 52nd percentile of 594 qualifying UEFA Europa League players. V. Palsson has started 6 of six appearances in 2018/19 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 55% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available to him (395 of 720 across eight club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.56 tackles per 90 in 2018/19 (485 minutes) versus 1.44 across every season on record (7867 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.6, 2.1, 1.6, 0.5, 7.1 — trending down, averaging 2.4 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: one yellow card in six appearances in 2018/19, and 1.37 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Europa League.
Season 2018/19 · All Competitions
Started 6 of 6 appearances · 81 minutes per appearance · 55% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available (395 of 720).
Against his career: 0.56 tackles per 90 in 2018/19 (485 minutes) · 1.44 across every season on record (7867 minutes).
UEFA Europa League only: 5 apps · 2.8 Impact per match in 2018/19. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Europa League Impact leaderboard.
V. Palsson Stats per 90 · UEFA Europa League 2018/19, defender
| Stat | V. Palsson | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.68 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.59 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.24 | — |
| Duel win rate | 56.1% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.37 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.23 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 27.11 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 395 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2018/19. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 6 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 6
- 1+ shot on target1 of 6
- 1+ tackle2 of 6
- 1+ foul committed4 of 6
- Scored1 of 6
- Assisted0 of 6
- Booked1 of 6
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2018-09-20 to 2019-05-05, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · UEFA Europa League 2018/19, defender
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Europa League 2018/19 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | V. Palsson | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.23on target 100.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.23 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.11 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.91success 80.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.24win rate 56.1% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.28 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.59 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the UEFA Europa League
2.8 per match — 52th percentile of 594 qualifying UEFA Europa League players (5+ apps), 2018/19. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | AC Horsens | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2.58 | 0.55 | 3.1 |
| 2026/27 | Iceland national team | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2.38 | 0.00 | 2.8 |
| 2025/26 | Plymouth | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.50 | 0.60 | 3.5 |
| 2024/25 | Plymouth | 27 | 0 | 1 | 3.21 | 0.44 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Iceland national team | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2.12 | 0.53 | 3.4 |
| 2023/24 | DC United | 18 | 0 | 2 | 3.03 | 0.63 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | AS Eupen | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.11 | 0.37 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | Iceland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.1 |
| 2022/23 | DC United | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.47 | 0.00 | 2.1 |
| 2021/22 | FC Schalke 04 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.50 | 1.00 | 5.5 |
| 2019/20 | SV Darmstadt 98 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.50 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | FC Zurich | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2.28 | 0.00 | 2.8 |
| 2018/19 | SV Darmstadt 98 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.8 |
Game Log · Last 6 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-05 | SV Darmstadt 98 v Union Berlin | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.6 | |
| 2018-12-13 | @ Ludogorets | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.1 | |
| 2018-11-29 | v AEK Larnaca | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.6 | |
| 2018-11-08 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | |
| 2018-10-04 | v Ludogorets | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 7.1 | |
| 2018-09-20 | @ AEK Larnaca | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 | 1.8 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 6 Matches
2018/19 is complete — this page is V. Palsson’s record for that season. See V. Palsson’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does V. Palsson average per 90?
- V. Palsson averages 0.68 tackles per 90 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2018/19 (395 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did V. Palsson have in 2018/19?
- In 2018/19 V. Palsson had 1 goal and 0 assists in 6 appearances (485 minutes played).
- Did V. Palsson start regularly in 2018/19?
- V. Palsson started 6 of 6 appearances in 2018/19, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was V. Palsson’s TACTIX Impact in 2018/19?
- V. Palsson averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 6 appearances in 2018/19 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.