Wilfried Zaha 2022/23 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Crystal Palace in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Crystal Palace in 2022/23 · Position: Forward.

Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace, forward) had 7 goals and 3 assists in 28 appearances in 2022/23 (2384 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Premier League: 1.57. Started 28 of 28.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Wilfried Zaha has 27 appearances and 2294 minutes in the Premier League 2022/23 as a forward for Crystal Palace.

Zaha’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.2 per match over 27 appearances in Premier League matches, the 91st percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players.

In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Wilfried Zaha had a shot (all competitions).

Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.4 per match across 28 appearances, and scored seven goals and three assists in 28 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 13 May 2023).

4.4
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 28 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Wilfried Zaha is a forward at Crystal Palace, with 27 appearances and 2294 minutes in the Premier League 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 4.2 per match across 27 appearances in Premier League matches, the 91st percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players. Wilfried Zaha has started 28 of 28 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 67% of the Premier League minutes available to him (2294 of 3420 across 38 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Against his career: 1.59 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (2384 minutes) versus 1.66 across every season on record (22524 minutes).

By the numbers

Goals per 90 is down from 0.46 last season (2769 minutes in the Premier League) to 0.27 in 2022/23. Wilfried Zaha recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.2, 5.2, 5.7, 1.9, 2.7 — broadly level, averaging 3.3 against a season figure of 4.4. Discipline: five yellow cards in 28 appearances in 2022/23.

Season 2022/23 · All Competitions

28
Apps
7
Goals
3
Assists
2384
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 28 of 28 appearances · 85 minutes per appearance · 67% of the Premier League minutes available (2294 of 3420).

Against his career: 1.59 shots per 90 in 2022/23 (2384 minutes) · 1.66 across every season on record (22524 minutes).

Premier League only: 27 apps · 4.2 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.

Wilfried Zaha Stats per 90 · Premier League 2022/23, forward

StatWilfried Zahavs cohortLast season
Goalsper 900.27—0.46
Shotsper 901.57—1.66
Shots on targetper 900.86—1.04
Shot accuracy55.0%—62.7%
Key passesper 901.10—1.53
Successful dribblesper 902.00—2.44
Fouls wonper 903.02—3.28
Offsidesper 900.55—0.78

Per 90 minutes over 2294 minutes in Premier League 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2769 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-01-18 to 2023-05-13, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Premier League 2022/23, forward

Wilfried Zaha — season figures, Premier League 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisWilfried ZahaMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.57on target 55.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.27——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.18——
Passingpasses p9023.70accuracy 81.3%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p902.00success 44.0%——
Duelsduels won p906.55win rate 44.5%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.96——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.57——

Where That Sits in the Premier League

Premier League 2022/23: this player is in the 91th percentile of 430 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.9

4.2 per match — 91th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Charlotte13311.081.693.9
2025/26Charlotte341060.901.384.6
2025/26Ivory Coast national team3010.001.261.5
2024/25Lyon6011.510.761.5
2023/24Galatasaray18420.741.393.4
2022/23Crystal Palace28730.831.134.4
2021/22Crystal Palace371520.951.525.1
2020/21Crystal Palace311120.681.034.2
2019/20Crystal Palace38430.471.025.1
2018/19Crystal Palace361050.811.545.4
2017/18Crystal Palace28930.881.945.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-05-13v Bournemouth51002020071.2
2023-05-06@ Tottenham900010117.55.2
2023-04-29v West Ham8410311107.35.7
2023-04-01v Leicester4500210106.91.9
2023-03-19@ Arsenal9000321006.22.7
2023-03-15@ Brighton9000111106.93.9
2023-03-11v Manchester City9000000006.52.5
2023-03-04@ Aston Villa900010016.30.4
2023-01-21v Newcastle6500002006.72.3
2023-01-18v Manchester United9000100106.53.6

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Shots 1.64 at home (1317 min), 1.52 away (1067 min); Shots on target 0.75 at home (1317 min), 0.93 away (1067 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Wilfried Zaha: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.6 on 2023-01-18 to 1.2 on 2023-05-13.2023-01-182023-05-13

2022/23 is complete — this page is Wilfried Zaha’s record for that season. See Wilfried Zaha’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Wilfried Zaha average per 90?
Wilfried Zaha averages 1.57 shots per 90 minutes in Premier League 2022/23 (2294 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Wilfried Zaha have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 Wilfried Zaha had 7 goals and 3 assists in 28 appearances (2384 minutes played).
Did Wilfried Zaha start regularly in 2022/23?
Wilfried Zaha started 28 of 28 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Wilfried Zaha’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
Wilfried Zaha averaged a TACTIX Impact of 4.4 per match across 28 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.