Yaw Yeboah
Yaw Yeboah (Columbus Crew, midfielder) had 1 goal and 5 assists in 26 appearances in 2024 (1185 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.91. Started 11 of 26.
Key facts
As of 12 October 2024: A midfielder for Columbus Crew, Yaw Yeboah has 24 appearances (1088 minutes) in Major League Soccer 2024.
As of 12 October 2024: In 2024 Yaw Yeboah has one goal, five assists and 26 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 12 October 2024: Yaw Yeboah averages 2.0 Impact a match over 24 games in Major League Soccer matches — 33rd percentile among the 598 Major League Soccer players who qualify.
Yaw Yeboah (Columbus Crew) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 26 appearances, and scored one goal and five assists in 26 appearances in 2024 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 12 October 2024).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 26 appearances in 2024 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Yaw Yeboah is a midfielder at Columbus Crew, with 24 appearances and 1088 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across 24 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 33rd percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Yaw Yeboah has started 11 of 26 appearances in 2024 (all competitions), averaging 46 minutes. That is 33% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1088 of 3330 across 37 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.10 shots per 90 at home (654 minutes) against 0.51 away (531 minutes), all competitions 2024. Against his career: 2.05 key passes per 90 in 2024 (1185 minutes) versus 1.55 across every season on record (7125 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is up from 0.11 last season (2468 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.25 in 2024.
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.4, -2.3, 0.0, 0.9, -0.1 — trending down, averaging -0.2 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: four yellow cards in 26 appearances in 2024, and 0.91 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer.
Season 2024 · all competitions
Started 11 of 26 appearances, 15 from the bench · 46 minutes per appearance · 33% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1088 of 3330).
Against his career: 2.05 key passes per 90 in 2024 (1185 minutes) · 1.55 across every season on record (7125 minutes).
Major League Soccer only: 24 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2024. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Yaw Yeboah stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
| Stat | Yaw Yeboah | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 42.60 | — | 39.49 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.6% | — | 85.2% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.23 | — | 1.53 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.91 | — | 1.09 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.33 | — | 0.55 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.32 | — | 1.35 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.99 | — | 1.35 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.74 | — | 0.91 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.91 | — | 0.88 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | — | 0.11 |
Per 90 minutes over 1088 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2468 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-07-03 to 2024-10-12, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Major League Soccer 2024, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for Major League Soccer 2024 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Yaw Yeboah | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.91on target 36.4% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.08 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.65 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 42.60accuracy 86.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.32success 43.2% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.14win rate 42.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.74 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.16 | — | — |
Where that sits in Major League Soccer
2 per match — 33th percentile of 598 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2024. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Qingdao Jonoon | 21 | 7 | 3 | 0.93 | 1.71 | 5.6 |
| 2025 | Los Angeles FC | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.81 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | Columbus Crew | 26 | 1 | 5 | 0.30 | 2.05 | 1.9 |
| 2023 | Columbus Crew | 37 | 4 | 5 | 0.55 | 1.53 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | Columbus Crew | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | Ghana national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | Numancia | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.75 | 1.49 | 2.4 |
| 2017 | Oviedo | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 1.33 | 1.8 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-12 | v New England Revolution sub | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2024-09-21 | v Orlando City SC sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | -2.3 | Match → | |
| 2024-09-18 | @ Toronto FC sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-09-07 | v Seattle Sounders sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-08-31 | v New York City FC sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.1 | Match → |
| 2024-08-28 | @ Philadelphia Union sub | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.8 | Match → |
| 2024-07-17 | v Charlotte sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2024-07-14 | @ Los Angeles FC sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.9 | Match → |
| 2024-07-06 | v Toronto FC sub | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2024-07-03 | v Nashville SC sub | 45 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 5.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024 · all competitions: Key passes 2.06 at home (654 min), 2.03 away (531 min); Shots 1.10 at home (654 min), 0.51 away (531 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2024 is complete — this page is Yaw Yeboah’s record for that season. See Yaw Yeboah’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Yaw Yeboah average per 90?
- Yaw Yeboah averages 0.91 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2024 (1088 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Yaw Yeboah have in 2024?
- In 2024 Yaw Yeboah had 1 goal and 5 assists in 26 appearances (1185 minutes played).
- Did Yaw Yeboah start regularly in 2024?
- Yaw Yeboah started 11 of 26 appearances in 2024, averaging 46 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Yaw Yeboah’s TACTIX Impact in 2024?
- Yaw Yeboah averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 26 appearances in 2024 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.