Z. Steffen 2021/22 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Manchester City in 2021/22

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Manchester City in 2021/22 · Position: Goalkeeper.

Z. Steffen (Manchester City, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2021/22 (810 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in FA Cup: 2.75. Started 9 of 9.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Z. Steffen has four appearances and 360 minutes in the FA Cup 2021/22 as a goalkeeper for Manchester City.

Steffen’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.1 per match over four appearances in FA Cup matches, the 14th percentile of 347 qualifying FA Cup players.

In 9 of the last 9 appearances that recorded it, Z. Steffen had two or more saves (all competitions).

Z. Steffen (Manchester City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 16 April 2022).

1.9
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Z. Steffen is a goalkeeper at Manchester City, with four appearances and 360 minutes in the FA Cup 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 1.1 per match across four appearances in FA Cup matches, the 14th percentile of 347 qualifying FA Cup players. Z. Steffen has started 9 of nine appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 80% of the FA Cup minutes available to him (360 of 450 across five club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Z. Steffen has saved 64.7% of the shots on target faced in the FA Cup 2021/22 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.25 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Against his career: 2.78 saves per 90 in 2021/22 (810 minutes) versus 3.15 across every season on record (12837 minutes).

By the numbers

Z. Steffen recorded two or more saves in 9 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.9, 0.3, 1.1, 0.9, 1.9 — broadly level, averaging 1.2 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2021/22.

Season 2021/22 · All Competitions

9
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
810
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 9 of 9 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 80% of the FA Cup minutes available (360 of 450).

Against his career: 2.78 saves per 90 in 2021/22 (810 minutes) · 3.15 across every season on record (12837 minutes).

FA Cup only: 4 apps · 1.1 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 5 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the FA Cup Impact leaderboard.

Z. Steffen Stats per 90 · FA Cup 2021/22, goalkeeper

StatZ. Steffenvs cohortLast season
Savesper 902.75—1.20
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)64.7%—66.7%
Goals concededper 901.50—0.60
Clean sheetsof appearances0.0%—40.0%
Passesper 9033.00—27.40
Pass accuracy81.8%—95.6%

Per 90 minutes over 360 minutes in FA Cup 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 450 minutes.

Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-08-07 to 2022-04-16, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · FA Cup 2021/22, goalkeeper

Z. Steffen — season figures, FA Cup 2021/22SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

No cohort has been computed for FA Cup 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisZ. SteffenMedianPct
Savessaves p902.75——
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)1.25——
Clean sheetsshare of appearances0.0%——
Distributionpasses p9033.00accuracy 81.8%——
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.00——
Penalties savedcount0——
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.25——
Match ratingaverage rating6.45——

Where That Sits in the FA Cup

FA Cup 2021/22: this player is in the 14th percentile of 347 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.310.2

1.1 per match — 14th percentile of 347 qualifying FA Cup players (2+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Colorado Rapids9003.042.1
2025/26Colorado Rapids27004.151.9
2024/25Colorado Rapids35003.201.9
2022/23Middlesbrough45012.491.4
2022/23USA national team6002.141.8
2021/22Manchester City9002.781.9
2020/21Manchester City12001.252.2
2019/20Columbus Crew2003.002.8
2018/19Columbus Crew5001.994.4
2017/18Columbus Crew7002.142.4

Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2022-04-16v Liverpool9043061.9
2022-03-20@ Southampton90316.90.3
2022-02-05v Fulham902106.61.1
2022-01-07@ Swindon Town902106.30.9
2021-12-07@ RB Leipzig903206.91.9
2021-10-27@ West Ham902007.23.9
2021-10-16v Burnley902007.23.9
2021-09-21v Wycombe9031071.7
2021-08-07@ Leicester904107.51.8

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2021/22 · all competitions: Saves 2.75 at home (360 min), 2.80 away (450 min); Goals conceded 1.25 at home (360 min), 1.00 away (450 min).

Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches

Z. Steffen: Impact per match over the last 9 matches, from 1.8 on 2021-08-07 to 1.9 on 2022-04-16.2021-08-072022-04-16

2021/22 is complete — this page is Z. Steffen’s record for that season. See Z. Steffen’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does Z. Steffen average per 90?
Z. Steffen averages 2.75 saves per 90 minutes in FA Cup 2021/22 (360 minutes).
What is Z. Steffen’s save percentage?
Z. Steffen’s save percentage is 64.7% in the FA Cup 2021/22 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists did Z. Steffen have in 2021/22?
In 2021/22 Z. Steffen had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (810 minutes played).
Did Z. Steffen start regularly in 2021/22?
Z. Steffen started 9 of 9 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.