Zhang Linpeng

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Guangzhou Evergrande FC in 2021

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Zhang Linpeng (Guangzhou Evergrande FC, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances in 2021 (1175 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Super League: 1.61. Started 13 of 14.

Key facts

As of 4 January 2022: A defender for Guangzhou Evergrande FC, Zhang Linpeng has 14 appearances (1175 minutes) in the Super League 2021.

As of 4 January 2022: In 2021 Zhang Linpeng has no goals, one assist and 14 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.

As of 4 January 2022: Zhang Linpeng averages 3.0 Impact a match over 14 games in Super League matches — 77th percentile among the 192 Super League players who qualify.

Zhang Linpeng (Guangzhou Evergrande FC) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 14 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 14 appearances in 2021 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 4 January 2022).

3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2021 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Zhang Linpeng is a defender at Guangzhou Evergrande FC, with 14 appearances and 1175 minutes in the Super League 2021. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 14 appearances in Super League matches, the 77th percentile of 192 qualifying Super League players. Zhang Linpeng has started 13 of 14 appearances in 2021 (all competitions), averaging 84 minutes. That is 59% of the Super League minutes available to him (1175 of 1980 across 22 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.00 tackles per 90 at home (540 minutes) against 1.28 away (635 minutes), all competitions 2021. Against his career: 1.61 tackles per 90 in 2021 (1175 minutes) versus 1.71 across every season on record (10157 minutes).

By the numbers

Blocks per 90 is up from 0.06 last season (1411 minutes in the Super League) to 0.23 in 2021. Zhang Linpeng recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.6, 4.5, 0.5, 1.7, 6.0 — broadly level, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 3.0.

Season 2021 · all competitions

14
Apps
0
Goals
1
Assists
1175
Minutes
0
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 14 appearances, 1 from the bench · 84 minutes per appearance · 59% of the Super League minutes available (1175 of 1980).

Against his career: 1.61 tackles per 90 in 2021 (1175 minutes) · 1.71 across every season on record (10157 minutes).

Super League only: 14 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2021. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.

Zhang Linpeng stats per 90 · Super League 2021, defender

StatZhang Linpengvs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 901.61—1.91
Interceptionsper 901.84—0.96
Blocksper 900.23—0.06
Duels wonper 904.14—3.76
Duel win rate57.4%—58.4%
Fouls committedper 901.61—0.96
Cardsper 900.00—0.26
Passesper 9060.20—47.77
Pass accuracy87.9%——

Per 90 minutes over 1175 minutes in Super League 2021. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1411 minutes.

Last 10 appearances · all competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-07-24 to 2022-01-04, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile radar · Super League 2021, defender

Zhang Linpeng — season figures, Super League 2021ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Super League 2021 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisZhang LinpengMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.38on target 0.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p901.00——
Passingpasses p9060.20accuracy 87.9%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.46success 75.0%——
Duelsduels won p904.14win rate 57.4%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.68——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.61——

Where that sits in the Super League

Super League 2021: this player is in the 77th percentile of 192 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.36.5

3 per match — 77th percentile of 192 qualifying Super League players (8+ apps), 2021. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · every team, by season · all competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026SHANGHAI SIPG12002.640.001.3
2025SHANGHAI SIPG21103.750.002.0
2024SHANGHAI SIPG10104.590.001.8
2023SHANGHAI SIPG16004.490.303.1
2023China national team2004.500.503.7
2022SHANGHAI SIPG9124.160.734.7
2022China national team2002.920.003.0
2021Guangzhou Evergrande FC14013.450.923.0
2020Guangzhou Evergrande FC17112.871.022.6
2019Guangzhou Evergrande FC18002.610.792.5
2018Guangzhou Evergrande FC15012.800.532.9
2018China national team2004.890.002.8
2017Guangzhou Evergrande FC3101.670.332.2

Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2022-01-04@ SHANGHAI SIPG9000101106.61.6Match →
2022-01-01v Changchun Yatai9000000107.94.5Match →
2021-12-29@ Hebei Zhongji sub1200000006.90.5Match →
2021-12-19@ Changchun Yatai8300000006.71.7Match →
2021-12-16v Hebei Zhongji9001001307.36Match →
2021-08-08@ Chongqing Lifan9000101207.75.6Match →
2021-08-05v Henan Jianye90001011072.2Match →
2021-07-30@ Shenzhen Ruby FC9000001206.21.9Match →
2021-07-27v Shandong Luneng9000000306.74.4Match →
2021-07-24@ Guangzhou R&F9000002206.32.6Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2021 · all competitions: Tackles 2.00 at home (540 min), 1.28 away (635 min); Interceptions 1.33 at home (540 min), 2.27 away (635 min).

Impact trend · last 10 matches

Zhang Linpeng: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.6 on 2021-07-24 to 1.6 on 2022-01-04.2021-07-242022-01-04

2021 is complete — this page is Zhang Linpeng’s record for that season. See Zhang Linpeng’s current season.

Frequently asked questions

How many tackles does Zhang Linpeng average per 90?
Zhang Linpeng averages 1.61 tackles per 90 minutes in Super League 2021 (1175 minutes).
How many goals and assists did Zhang Linpeng have in 2021?
In 2021 Zhang Linpeng had 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances (1175 minutes played).
Did Zhang Linpeng start regularly in 2021?
Zhang Linpeng started 13 of 14 appearances in 2021, averaging 84 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was Zhang Linpeng’s TACTIX Impact in 2021?
Zhang Linpeng averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 14 appearances in 2021 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.